1948 | 1948–49 | 1948–49–50 |
Australia | China | Brazil |
Denmark | Cuba | Canada |
Egypt | Czechoslovakia | Chile |
France | Netherlands | Italy |
India | Philippine Republic | Union of South Africa |
Mexico | United Kingdom | United States of America |
CHAIRMAN: Viscount Bruce of Melbourne
REPRESENTATIVES, ALTERNATES, AND ADVISERS OF THE COUNTRIES
MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
AUSTRALIA
F. W. Bulcock, Director-General of Agriculture, Representative
BRAZIL
Newton de Castro Belleza, Chairman, Commission of International Agricultural Relations, Ministry of Agriculture, Representative
CANADA
G.S.H. Barton, Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Representative
George R. Paterson, Commercial Secretary, Embassy of Canada, Washington, Alternate
J.N. Lewis, Agricultural Economist, Department of Agriculture, Adviser
CHILE
Higinio González, Counselor, Delegation of Chile to the United Nations, Representative
CHINA
C M Chen, Senior Adviser to Ministry of Food, Washington, Representative
Advisers: S.C. Chang, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, S.E. Koo, Ministry of Food, C. Twanmo, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
CUBA
Enrique Pérez-Cisneros, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of Cuba, Washington, Representative
Ramón García Osuna, Attaché, Embassy of Cuba, Washington, Adviser
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Rudolf Kuraz, Czechoslovak Consul General, New York, Representative
Josef Hanc, Minister Plenipotentiary, Embassy of Czechoslovakia, Washington, Alternate
Jindrich Hoffmann, Head of Czechoslovak Office for Relief and Rehabilitation, Washington, Adviser
DENMARK
A.P. Jacobsen, Agricultural Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, Representative
Søren Sørensen, Agricultural Counselor, Embassy of Denmark, Washington, Alternate
EGYPT
Anis Azer, Chargé d'Affaires, A.I., Embassy of Egypt, Washington, Representativ
Mohamed Amin Zaky, First Secretary, Embassy of Egypt, Washington, Alternate
Anwar Niazi, Third Secretary, Embassy of Egypt, Washington, Adviser
FRANCE
Tanguy Prigent, Former Minister of Agriculture, Representative
M.H. Longchambon, Former Minister of Food Supply, Lyane, Associate
André Mayer, Vice-President, College of France, Alternate
Advisers: M. Cépède, Ministry of Agriculture; M. Eugène Demont, Delegate, International Emergency Food Committee; M. Maestracci, Ministry of Agriculture
INDIA
S.Y. Krishnaswamy, Joint Secretary of Agriculture, Ministry of Food, Representative
S.T. Raja, Food Adviser, Embassy of India, Washington, Alternate
ITALY
Ugo Papi, Professor, University of Rome, Representative
Vittorio Ronchi, High Commissioner for Food, Alternate
Advisers: Paolo Albertario, Director-General for Protection of Agricultural Production; G. Passerini, Chief Inspector, Ministry of Agriculture; Paolo Rogers, Italian Technical Delegation, Washington
MEXICO
Agustín Ochoa, Attaché, Embassy of Mexico, Washington, Representative
Adolfo Alarcón, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of Mexico, Washington, Alternate
NETHERLANDS
A.H. Boerma, Commissioner of Foreign Agricultural Relations, Representative
E. de Vries, The Hague, Alternate
L.A.H. Peters, Agricultural Counselor, Embassy of the Netherlands, Washington, Adviser
PHILIPPINE REPUBLIC
Narciso Ramos, Minister Counselor, Embassy of the Philippines, Washington, Representative
José Teodoro, Jr., Assistant Commercial Attaché, Embassy of the Philippines, Washington, Alternate
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA
P.R. Viljoen, High Commissioner of the Union of South Africa, Ottawa, Representative
W. Horrocks, Commercial Secretary, Legation of the Union of South Africa, Washington, Alternate
UNITED KINGDOM
Sir Ralph Enfield, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, Representative
G.R. Oaks, British Food Mission, Washington, Alternate
Daniel Caplan, Board of Trade, Associate
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Norris E. Dodd, Under-Secretary of Agriculture, Representative
Edward G. Cale Associate Chief, Division of International Resources, Department of State, Associate
Advisers: Mrs. Ursula Duffus, Division of International Organization Affairs, Department of State; F.F. Elliott, Associate Chief, Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Department of Agriculture; Olive Gustafson, Requirements Specialist, Office of the Quartermaster General, Department of the Army; W.A. Jump, Director, Office of Budget and Finance, Department of Agriculture; Durwood V. Sandifer, Deputy Director, Office of United Nations Affairs, Department of State; Duncan Wall, Office of Foreign Agricultural Relations, Department of Agriculture
REPRESENTATIVE OF MEMBER GOVERNMENTS
NOT ON COUNCIL*
LEBANON
Emile N. Mattar; Attaché, Legation of Lebanon, Washington
IEFC COMMODITY COMMITTEE MEMBERS NOT ON COUNCIL OF FAO
AUSTRIA
W. Goertz, Austrian Liaison Office, Washington
BELGIUM
Pierre Jaspar, Chief, Belgian Economic Mission, Washington
ECUADOR
Oswaldo Garcia, Commercial Counselor, Embassy of Ecuador, Washington
FINLAND
Artturi Lehtine, Secretary-General, Finnish Ministry of Supply, Washington
GREECE
C. Caranicas, Royal Greek Embassy, Washington
IRELAND
Thomas V. Commins, Commercial Attache, Irish Legation, Washington
NEW ZEALAND
R.W. Marshall, New Zealand Trade Commissioner, Washington
NORWAY
Thoralf Svendsen, Commercial Counselor, Embassy of Norway, Washington
PAKISTAN
M.M. Farookhi, Commercial Secretary, Embassy of Pakistan, Washington
Sajjad Hyder, Third Secretary, Embassy of Pakistan, Washington
POLAND
Zygmunt Litynski, Secretary-General, Polish Supply Mission, Washington
PORTUGAL
Antonio Ferreira d'Almeida, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of Portugal, Washington
SWEDEN
Stig Nyblad, Commercial Secretary, Embassy of Sweden, Washington
SWITZERLAND
Werner Fuchss, Commercial Counselor, Legation of Switzerland, Washington
TURKEY
Ismail Kavadar, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of Turkey, Washington
REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
UNITED NATIONS
Hugh Gosschalk, Economic Affairs Division
Selim Shalom, Co-ordination and Liaison Division
Gerald Wen, Co-ordination and Liaison Division
P.R. Judd, Secretary Co-ordinating Committee for International Commity Arrangements
INTERNATIONAL BANK
P.F. Craig-Martin, Chief, Agriculture Division
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
Miss Gertrud Lovasy, Balance of Payments Division
INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANIZATION
Rudolf A. Metall, Chief, International Organizations Section
Ernest Woodchec, Administrative Secretary, Washington Office
WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION INTERIM COMMISSION
F. Calderone, Director, Headquarters Office
W.P. Forrest, Assistant Director, Headquarters Office
UNITED NATIONS EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CULTURAL ORGANIZATION
Solomon V. Arnaldo, Acting Director, New York Office
OBSERVERS FOR OTHER INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS
PAN AMERICAN UNION
Dr. J. L. Colom, Chief, Division of Agricultural Co-operation
INTER-AMERICAN COFFEE BOARD
Dr. Luis D. Gardel, Secretary
WORLD FEDERATION OF TRADE UNIONS
Dr. Ernest Schwarz, Secretary, C.I.O. Latin American Affairs Committee
INTERNATIONAL CO-OPERATIVE ALLIANCE
Mr. Murray D. Lincoln, Member, Executive Committee
ASSOCIATED COUNTRY WOMEN OF THE WORLD
Mrs. H. Carlton-Smith, Vice-President
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN
Miss Edith Goode