Chairman : Viscount Bruce of Melbourne
AUSTRALIA
Frank W. Bulcock, Commonwealth Director-General of Agriculture, Melbourne, Representative
G. Warwick Smith, Department of Commerce and Agriculture, Canberra, Alternate
Paul F. Magee, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of Australia, Washington, Associate
Gordon Noel Upton, Second Secretary, Embassy of Australia, Washington, Associate (10)
BELGIUM
Albert Van Houtte, Chairman, National FAO Committee, Brussels, Representative
Roger Coustry, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of Belgium, Washington, Adviser
L.G. Lion, Ministry of Agriculture; Deputy Counselor, National FAO Committee, Brussels, Secretary of Delegation
BRAZIL
João G. de Souza, Agricultural Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture, Rio de Janeiro, Representative
João B. Pinheiro, Second Secretary, Embassy of Brazil, Washington, Alternate (10)
BURMA
U Aung Soe, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Forests, Rangoon, Representative
U Myat Tun, Chief Liaison Officer, State Agricultural Marketing Board, Rangoon, Alternate
U San, Conservator of Forests, Rangoon, Associate
CANADA
G.S.H. Barton, Special Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Ottawa, Representative
W.C. Hopper, Agricultural Secretary, Embassy of Canada, Washington, Alternate
CHILE
Mario Rodriguez, Minister Counselor, Embassy of Chile, Washington, Representative
DENMARK
A.P. Jacobsen, Agricultural Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture, Copenhagen, Representative
A.F. Knudsen, Agricultural Counselor, Embassy of Denmark, Washington, Alternate
EGYPT
Boutros Bey Bassili, Director-General, Department of Agricultural Economics and Legislation, Ministry of Agriculture, Dokki, Giza, Representative
M.A. Zayed, Commercial Counselor, Royal Egyptian Embassy, Washington, Alternate (10)
Anwar Niazi, Second Secretary, Royal Egyptian Embassy, Washington, Alternate (11), Associate (10)
Abdelfattah Ali Moursi, Agricultural Attaché, Royal Egyptian Embassy, Washington, Associate
FRANCE
André Mayer, President, National FAO Committee, Paris, Representative
Michel Cépède, Secretary, National FAO Committee, Paris, Alternate
Georges Henri Janton, State Comptroller, Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs, Paris, Associate (10)
Eugène Demont, Director, French Supply Office, Washington, Adviser (10)
Raymond Forestier, Chief, Food and Agriculture Branch, French Supply Office, Washington, Adviser
INDIA
M.K. Kirpalani, Minister, Embassy of India, Washington, Representative (10)
B.K. Nehru, Financial Counselor, Embassy of India, Washington, Representatative (11), Alternate (10)
P. Vaidyanathan, Economic Attaché, Embassy of India, Washington, Alternate (11), Associate (10)
ITALY
G. Ugo Papi, Professor, University of Rome, Representative (10), Alternate (11)
Gino Buti, Ambassador, Rome, Representative (11), Alternate (10)*
Alberto Mastromarino, Inspector-General, Office of High Commissioner for Food, Rome, Adviser (10)
Gino E. Zafarana, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Rome, Adviser
Paolo N. Rogers, Chief, Food and Agriculture Division, Italian Technical Delegation, Embassy of Italy, Washington, Adviser
Clemente B. Colonna, Food and Agriculture Division, Italian Technical Delegation, Embassy of Italy, Washington, Adviser (10)
Vittorio De Asarta, National FAO Committee, Rome, Secretary of Delegation (10)
MEXICO
Adolfo Alarcón Mendizabal, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of Mexico, Washington, Representative
PAKISTAN
Ahmad Nazir, Secretary, Government of Sind, Karachi, Representative
Ata Mohamed Khan, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Food and Agriculture, Karachi, Alternate
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA
S.J.J. de Swardt, Chief, Division of Economics and Markets, Department of Agriculture, Pretoria, Representative
Rees Davies, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of the Union of South Africa, Washington, Associate
W.A. Horrocks, Commercial Secretary, Embassy of the Union of South Africa, Washington, Associate
UNITED KINGDOM
Sir Ralph Roscoe Enfield, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, London, Representative
A.E. Feaveryear, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Food, London, Alternate (10)
Sir Gerard Clauson, K.C.M.G., Assistant Under-Secretary of State, Colonial Office, London, Associate
R.E. Stedman, Food Attaché, British Embassy, Washington, Associate (10)
Berwyn I. Felton, Principal, Ministry of Food, London, Associate
John H. Locke, Principal, Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, London, Secretary of Delegation
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Clarence J. McCormick, Under-Secretary of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Washington, Representative
Fred J. Rossiter, Associate Director, Office of Foreign Agricultural Relations, Department of Agriculture, Washington, Alternate
James F. Anderson, Division of International Administration, Department of State, Washington, Adviser
Philip V. Cardon, Administrator, Agricultural Research Administration, Department of Agriculture, Washington, Adviser
Ursula H. Duffus, Office of United Nations Economic and Social Affairs, Department of State, Washington, Adviser (11)
Stanley B. Fracker, Agricultural Research Administration, Department of Agriculture, Washington, Adviser (11)
Francis A. Linville, Economic Resources and Security Staff, Department of State, Washington, Adviser
F. Marion Rhodes, Director, Office of Requirements and Allocations Production and Marketing Administration, Department of Agriculture, Washington, Adviser (10)
Ralph S. Roberts, Director of Finance, Department of Agriculture, Washington, Adviser
James O. Howard, Head, Division of Foreign Agricultural Information, Office of Foreign Agricultural Relations, Department of Agriculture, Washington, Adviser and Secretary of Delegation
VENEZUELA
Adolfo Alayón Vargas, Agricultural Engineer, Caracas, Representative
Augustín Dupuy Padron, Agricultural Engineer, Division of Plant Breeding, Maracay, Aragua, Alternate
Bernardo Marturet Alvarez, First Secretary, Embassy of Venezuela, Washington, Adviser (10)
YUGOSLAVLA
Stane Krašovec, Director-General, Federal Statistical Office, Belgrade, Representative
Dejan Kostić, First Secretary, Embassy of the Federal People's Republic of Yugoslavia, Washington, Alternate
Observers from Other FAO Member Countries
ISRAEL (10)
Yehuda Lowe, Agricultural Attaché, Embassy of Israel, Washington
PHILIPPINE REPUBLIC (10)
Urbano A. Zafra, Commercial Counselor, Embassy of the Philippines, Washington
Permanent Observer
HOLY SEE
Rt. Rev. Msgr. L.G. Ligutti, Executive Director, National Catholic Rural Life Conference, Des Moines, Iowa (10)
Rev. William J. Gibbons, S.J., Public Relations Officer, National Catholic Rural Life Conference, New York
Representatives of the United Nations and Specialized Agencies
UNITED NATIONS (10)
Gerald Wen, Executive Office of the Secretary-General, New York
INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT (10)
Paul Ferrant Craig-Martin, Agricultural Economic Adviser, Washington
INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANISATION
Thacher Winslow, Director, Washington Branch
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND (10)
Allan G.B. Fisher, Special Adviser, Research Department, Washington
WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION (10)
P.M. Kaul, Liaison Office, New York
Observers from International Governmental Organizations
ORGANIZATION FOR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC CO-OPERATION (10)
P.G.H. Barter, Counselor, Paris
Observers from International Nongovernmental Organizations
THE ASSOCIATED COUNTRY WOMEN OF THE WORLD (10)
Helen M. Moodie, Washington
Grace E. Frysinger, Washington
Helendeen H. Dodderidge, Washington
INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (10)
Donald W. Sawtelle, Assistant Manager, Agricultural Department, United States Chamber of Commerce, Washington
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN (10)
May Frank Rhoads, Washington
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS
Andrew Cairns, Secretary-General, Washington
INTERNATIONAL LAND WORKERS FEDERATION
Gardner Jackson, National Farm Labor Union, Washington
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF CHILD WELFARE
Laura Puffer Morgan, Washington