Independent Chairman | : | Gonzalo Bula Hoyos |
Président indépendant | : | |
Presidente Independiente | : | |
First Vice-Chairman | : | L.C.J. Martin (United Kingdom) |
Premier Vice-Président | : | |
Primer Vicepresidente | : | |
Second Vice-Chairman | : | J.S. Camara (Guinea) |
Second Vice-Président | : | |
Segundo Vicepresidente |
MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
MEMBRES DU CONSEIL
MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO
ARGENTINA - ARGENTINE
Representante | Luis A. BETTI | Roma |
Embajador de la República Argentina en Italia | ||
Representante Permanente de Argentina ante la FAO | ||
Suplente | Sra. Da Marta Delia BRIANO ARANEO de DOTTI | Roma |
Segundo Secretario | ||
Embajada de Argentina | ||
Representante Permanente Alterno de Argentina ante la FAO |
AUSTRALIA - AUSTRALIE
Representative | R.S.SWIFT | Canberra |
Deputy-Secretary | ||
Australian Department of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Paul ALPEN | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Australian Embassy | ||
Alternate | J.D. CHRISTIAN | Rome |
First Secretary (Agriculture) | ||
Australian Embassy |
BRAZIL - BRESIL - BRASIL
Representative | Gastao BANDEIRA de MELLO | Rome |
Alternate Permanent Representative of Brazil to FAO | ||
Alternate | Miss M.C. RODRIGUES | Brasilia |
Second Secretary | ||
Ministry of External Relations |
BULGARIA - BULGARIE
Représentant | Dimitri YOUROUKOV | Sofia |
Vice-Ministre de l'Agriculture et de l'Industrie alimentaire | ||
Suppléant | Diko Varbanov DEKOV | Rome |
Premier Secrétaire | ||
Ambassade de la République populaire de Bulgarie | ||
Représentant permanent de la Bulgarie auprès de la FAO | ||
Adjoint | Guergui LIAKOV | Sofia |
Expert au Ministère des Affaires Etrangères | ||
Adjoint | Kiril K. TANOUCHEV | Sofia |
Expert principal | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Industrie alimentaire |
BURUNDI
Représentant | Joseph KAFURERA | Bujumbura |
Directeur de la Planification agricole | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture |
CANADA
Representative | Frank SHEFRIN | Ottawa |
Chairman | ||
Interdepartmental FAO Committee | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Miss Vivian WIGHTMAN | Rome |
Counsellor (Agriculture) | ||
Permanent Representative of Canada to FAO | ||
Associate | J.W. CURRIE | Rome |
First Secretary | ||
Canadian Embassy |
CHILE - CHILI
Representante | Patricio YAVAR | Santiago |
Subdirector de la Oficina de Planificación Agrícola (ODEPA) | ||
Ministerio de Agricultura | ||
Suplente | Max SILVA | Roma |
Embajador | ||
Representante Permanente de Chile ante la FAO | ||
Adjunto | Samuel MATUS MATZKE | Santiago |
Secretario General del Servicio Agrícola y Ganadero (SAG) | ||
Ministerio de Agricultura |
CHINA - CHINE
Representative | LI YUNG-KAI | Peking |
Director, Bureau of Foreign Affairs, | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Alternate | JEN CHIH | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of the People's Republic of China | ||
Permanent Representative of China to FAO | ||
Adviser | TU NAN | Rome |
Third Secretary, | ||
Embassy of the People's Republic of China | ||
Adviser | WANG SHOU-JU | Peking |
Bureau of Foreign Affairs | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Adviser | LI CHEN-HUAN | Peking |
Bureau of Foreign Affairs | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
COLOMBIA - COLOMBIE
Representante | Doña Paulina de CASTRO MONSALVO | Bogotá |
Representante de Colombia ante el Consejo de la FAO | ||
Suplente | José Antonio GOMEZ HERMIDA | Roma |
Primer Secretario | ||
Embajada de Colombia | ||
Representante Permanente Alterno de Colombia ante la FAO |
CONGO
Représentant | Paul Michel BIABATANTOU | Brazzaville |
Conseiller économique du Vice-Premier Ministre | ||
Ministre de l'agriculture et de l'élevage | ||
Suppléant | Jean-Baptiste MAKOSSO | Brazzaville |
Chef de Service | ||
Cellule de Planification | ||
Ministère des Eaux et Forêts | ||
Suppléant | Gérard GAMO-KUBA | Rome |
Conseiller pour les Affaires économiques | ||
Ambassade de la République populaire du Congo | ||
Représentant Permanent du Congo auprès de la FAO |
DAHOMEY
Représentant | Bernard TOSSOU | Porto-Novo |
Directeur de l'Agriculture |
DENMARK - DANEMARK - DINAMARCA
Representative | Hans Jørgen KRISTENSEN | Copenhagen |
Deputy Secretary | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | K. Gerhard OLSEN | Copenhagen |
Agricultural Counsellor | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Carl THOMSEN | Copenhagen |
Professor | ||
Royal Veterinary and Agricultural University | ||
Associate | C. Valentin HANSEN | Rome |
Agricultural Counsellor | ||
The Royal Danish Embassy | ||
Permanent Representative of Denmark to FAO | ||
Associate | Carsten BAERENTSEN | Copenhagen |
Head of Section | ||
Ministry of Agriculture |
EGYPT - EGYPTE - EGIPTO
Representative | Hassan ABDALLAH | Cairo |
Director Department of Foreign Relations | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Ahmed EHSAN | Cairo |
Director, Technical Cooperation Division, | ||
Foreign Relations Department, | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Mahmoud ASSRAN | Rome |
Second Secretary (Commercial) | ||
Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Egypt to FAO |
ETHIOPIA - ETHIOPIE - ETIOPIA
Representative | Ketema DESTA | Addis Ababa |
Head of Planning and Programming Department | ||
Ministry of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Msmaku ASRAT | Rome |
Chargé d'Affaires a.i. | ||
Embassy of the Ethiopian Provisional | ||
Military Government |
FRANCE - FRANCIA
Représentant | Louis VELAY | Paris |
Inspecteur général de l'Agriculture | ||
Suppléant | Albert de SCHONEN | Rome |
Ministre Plénipotentiaire | ||
Représentant Permanent de la France auprès de l'OAA | ||
Suppléant | Henri JANTON | Paris |
Contrôleur d'Etat | ||
Ministère de l'Economie et des Finances | ||
Suppléant | Gérard WEILL | Paris |
Secrétaire général du Comité interministériel de l'Agriculture et de l'Alimentation | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Conseiller | Jean de VAISSIERE | Paris |
Inspecteur général de l'Agriculture | ||
Conseiller | Paul HALIMI | Paris |
Chef du Bureau des Organisations internationales | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Conseiller | Jean CHAUVEAU | Paris |
Chargé de mission au Ministère de la Coopération | ||
Conseiller | Eugène BERG | Paris |
Secrétaire des affaires étrangères | ||
Ministère des affaires étrangères | ||
Conseiller | André THIERRY BRUN | Paris |
Chargé de recherches à l'Institut national de la Santé et de la Recherche médicale | ||
Ministère de la santé publique |
GABON
Représentant | Louis LAPEBY | Libreville |
Inspecteur général de l'Agriculture | ||
Conseiller | Hervé-Hugues ANIMBO | Rome |
Premier Conseiller | ||
Ambassade de la République gabonaise | ||
Représentant Permanent du Gabon auprès de la FAO |
GAMBIA - GAMBIE
GERMANY, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF - ALLEMAGNE, REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE D' -
ALEMANIA,
REPUBLICA FEDERAL DE
Representative | Franz-Josef SPECKS | Bonn |
Ministerialrat | ||
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Alternate | Wolfgang A.F. GRABISCH | Bonn |
Ministerialrat | ||
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Alternate | Gerhard LIEBER | Rome |
Counsellor (Agriculture) | ||
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO | ||
Associate | Reinhard SCHIFFNER | Bonn |
Regierungsdirektor | ||
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Associate | Guenther MISSFELDER | Bonn |
Regierungsdirektor | ||
Federal Ministry of Finance | ||
Associate | T. von LEICKART | Bonn |
Oberregierungsrat | ||
Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation | ||
Associate | Bruno SPENGLER | Bonn |
Assistant Head of Section | ||
Federal Foreign Office |
GUINEA - GUINEE
Représentant | Seydou KEITA | Rome |
Ambassadeur de Guinée en Italie | ||
Représentant Permanent de la Guinée auprès de la FAO | ||
Suppléant | Jean Syrogianis CAMARA | Rome |
Conseiller | ||
Ambassade de Guinée | ||
Suppléant | Moussa FOFANA | Rome |
Attaché | ||
Ambassade de Guinée |
INDIA - INDE
Representative | Tribeni Prasad SINGH | New Delhi |
Secretary | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation | ||
Alternate | Abu HAKIM | New Delhi |
Director (Foreign Aid) | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation | ||
Alternate | Kamala PRASAD | Rome |
Counsellor (Agriculture) | ||
Embassy of India | ||
Permanent Representative of India to FAO |
INDONESIA - INDONESIE
Representative | R. Soegeng AMAT | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | ||
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia | ||
Permanent Representative of Indonesia to FAO | ||
Alternate | J. HUTABARAT | Djakarta |
Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture | ||
Associate | A. Ismet HAKIM | Rome |
Assistant Agricultural Attaché | ||
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Indonesia to FAO | ||
Associate | HARINGUN | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia |
ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA
Représentant | Ottorino Raimondo BORIN | Rome |
Ambassadeur | ||
Représentant Permanent de l'Italie auprès de la FAO | ||
Suppléant | Nardo OLIVETI | Rome |
Représentant Permanent adjoint de l'Italie auprès de la FAO |
JAPAN - JAPON
Representative | Choheni NAGATA | Rome |
Minister | ||
Embassy of Japan | ||
Permanent Representative of Japan to FAO | ||
Alternate | Tatsuo SAITO | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of Japan | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to FAO | ||
Alternate | Tsuneo OYAKE | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of Japan | ||
Associate | Nobuhiro SOMEYA | Tokyo |
Senior Officer | ||
International Cooperation Division | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry | ||
Associate | Masao KAWASE | Rome |
First Secretary | ||
Embassy of Japan | ||
Associate | Eiichi KATO | Tokyo |
Specialized Agencies Division | ||
United Nations Bureau | ||
Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
JORDAN - JORDANIE - JORDANIA
Representative | Khalil LUBANI | Amman |
Under-Secretary of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Salah JUMA'A | Amman |
Deputy Director General | ||
Agricultural Credit Corporation | ||
Alternate | Said GHEZAWI | Amman |
Director General | ||
Agricultural Research and Extension Department |
KUWAIT - KOWEIT
Representative | Abdulaziz ALOTHMAN | Rome |
First Secretary | ||
Embassy of Kuwait |
LEBANON - LIBAN - LIBANO
Représentant | Elias HARAOUI | Beyrouth |
Président de la Commission | ||
Parlementaire de l'Agriculture | ||
Suppléant | Mustafa KHALED | Beyrouth |
Directeur général | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Suppléant | Amin ABDEL MALEK | Zahle |
Directeur de l'Agriculture de la Békaa | ||
Suppléant | Ibrahim MARROUCHE | Rome |
Conseiller, Ambassade du Liban | ||
Représentant Permanent du Liban auprès de la FAO | ||
Suppléant | Joseph SHAMI | Beyrouth |
Chef du Département des Projets et du Plan | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture | ||
Suppléant | Khalil CHOUERI | Beyrouth |
Directeur des Relations Extérieures | ||
Ministère de l'Agriculture |
LESOTHO
Representative | O.M. SELIKANE | Maseru |
Chief Agricultural Officer | ||
Ministry of Agriculture |
MEXICO - MEXIQUE
Representante | Manuel ARMENDARIZ ETCHEGARAY | Roma |
Embajador | ||
Representante Permanente de México ante la FAO | ||
Suplente | Xavier RODRIGUEZ | Roma |
Agregado Económico | ||
Representante de la CONASUPO | ||
Representación Permanente de México ante la FAO |
NETHERLANDS - PAYS-BAS - PAISES BAJOS
Representative | A.S. TUINMAN | Rome |
Minister Plenipotentiary | ||
Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to FAO | ||
Alternate | A. STOFFELS | The Hague |
Cabinet Adviser for FAO Affairs | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries | ||
Associate | F.E.R. RHODIUS | The Hague |
International Organizations Department | ||
Ministry of Foreign Affairs | ||
Associate | Klaas A. de JONG | Rome |
Associate Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to FAO |
PAKISTAN - PAQUISTAN
Representative | Mohammad YAKUB | Islamabad |
Secretary | ||
Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Rural Development | ||
Alternate | Aftab Ahmed KHAN | Rome |
Ambassador of Pakistan in Italy | ||
Alternate | Javed Salim KHAN | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | ||
Embassy of Pakistan | ||
Permanent Representative of Pakistan to FAO |
PANAMA
Representante | Flavio VELASQUEZ | Panamá |
Embajador Extraordinario y Plenipotenciario en Misión Especial | ||
Suplente | Sra. Da Mirla PANIZA DE BELLAVITA | Roma |
Ministro Plenipotenciario | ||
Representante Permanente de Panamá ante la FAO | ||
Suplente | Sra. Da Mayra l. DE AROSEMENA | Roma |
Representante Permanente Alterno de Panamá ante la FAO | ||
Adjunto | Sra. Da Raquel ELETA DE ZAPPI | Roma |
Asesor, | ||
Misión Permanente de Panamá ante la FAO | ||
Adjunto | Jorge Luis PUYOL | Roma |
Agregado | ||
Misión Permanente de Panamá ante la FAO |
PERU - PEROU
Representante | Antonio CHAVEZ VARGAS | Lima |
Director General Adjunto | ||
Oficina Sectorial Planificación | ||
Ministerio de Alimentación | ||
Suplente | Ramóu PEREZ PRIETO | Lima |
Director General | ||
Cooperación Técnica y Económica Internacional | ||
Ministerio de Pesquería | ||
Suplente | Santiago ARRIOLA SARMIENTO | Roma |
Embajador | ||
Representante Permanente del Perú ante la FAO |
PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS
Representative | Carlos J. VALDES | Rome |
Ambassador of the Philippines to the Holy See | ||
Alternate | Eleuterio E. ESPINAS | Rome |
Chargé d'Affaires a.i. | ||
Permanent Representative of the Philippines to FAO | ||
Associate | Philip E. JUICO | Manila |
Assistant to the Secretary of Agriculture | ||
Associate | Florencio A.E. SANTOS | Rome |
Commercial Attaché | ||
Embassy of the Philippines |
SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPAÑA
Representante | Luis G. de OTEYZA | Madrid |
Presidente del Fondo de Ordenación y Regulación de Producciones y Precios Agrarios (FORPPA) | ||
Ministerio de Agricultura | ||
Suplente | Pedro TEMBOURY | Madrid |
Subdirector General | ||
Cooperación para el Desarrollo | ||
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores | ||
Suplente | Guillermo ESCARDO PEINADOR | Madrid |
Secretario General | ||
Comité Nacional Español para la FAO | ||
Asesor | Alberto AZA ARIAS | Roma |
Primer Secretario | ||
Embajada de España | ||
Asesor | Antonio FERNANDEZ | Madrid |
Director del Gabinete Técnico del FORPPA | ||
Asesor | Rafael CONTRERAS CORTES | Roma |
Agregado Agrónomo | ||
Embajada de España | ||
Representante Permanente de España ante la FAO | ||
Asesor | Fernando M. VALENZUELA MARZO | Madrid |
Secretario de Embajada | ||
Dirección General de Organizaciones y Conferencias Internacionales | ||
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores |
SRI LANKA
Representative | A.T.M. SILVA | Colombo |
Secretary | ||
Ministry of Agriculture and Lands | ||
Alternate | S.M.L. MARIKAR | Rome |
First Secretary | ||
Embassy of Sri Lanka | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to FAO |
SUDAN - SOUDAN
Representative | Hussein Mohammed HASSAN | Khartoum |
Under-Secretary, Agricultural Services | ||
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources | ||
Alternate | Amir Abdalla KHALIL | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of the Democratic Republic of the Sudan | ||
Permanent Representative of Sudan to FAO |
THAILAND - THAILANDE - TAILANDIA
Representative | Vanrob ISARANKURA | Bangkok |
Secretary-General | ||
National FAO Committee | ||
Alternate | Pairaj LAOWHAPHAN | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | ||
The Royal Thai Embassy | ||
Permanent Representative of Thailand to FAO |
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO - TRINITE-ET-TOBAGO - TRINIDAD-TABAGO
Representative | Barry B.L. AUGUSTE | Geneva |
Chargé d'Affaires | ||
Permanent Mission of Trinidad and Tobago to the Office of the UN and Specialized Agencies in Europe |
TUNISIA - TUNISIE - TUNEZ
Représentant | Mohamed JARRAYA | Tunis |
Directeur, Ministère de l'agriculture | ||
Suppléant | Mohsen BEL LADJ AMOR | Rome |
Premier Secrétaire | ||
Ambassade de Tunisie | ||
Représentant permanent suppléant de la Tunisie auprès de la FAO |
UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI - REINO UNIDO
Representative | L.C.J. MARTIN | London |
Under-Secretary | ||
Ministry of Overseas Development | ||
Alternate | K.G. ASHTON | London |
Head of FAO Department | ||
Ministry of Overseas Development | ||
Alternate | A.A.W. LANDYMORE | Rome |
Permanent Representative | ||
of the United Kingdom to FAO | ||
Alternate | K.G.W. FROST | London |
Principal FAO Department | ||
Secretary, FAO National Committee | ||
Ministry of Overseas Development | ||
Adviser | D.S. GORDON MACLEOD | London |
FAO Department | ||
Ministry of Overseas Development |
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE - ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA
Representative | Don PAARLBERG | Washington, D.C. |
Director of Agricultural Economics | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Alternate | Christopher A. NORRED, Jr. | Rome |
Counselor for FAO Affairs | ||
American Embassy | ||
Alternate Director, | Ralph W. PHILLIPS | Washington, D.C. |
Director, International | ||
Organization Affairs | ||
Foreign Agricultural Service | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Adviser | Carroll E. COBB | Washington, D.C. |
Agricultural Directorate | ||
Bureau of International | ||
Organization Affairs | ||
Department of State | ||
Adviser | Paul J. FINDLEN | Washington, D.C. |
International Organization Affairs | ||
Foreign Agricultural Service | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Adviser | Mrs. Frances M. MAGRABI | Washington, D.C. |
Group Leader, Family Economics Institute | ||
Agricultural Research Service | ||
Department of Agriculture | ||
Adviser | Richard MURRAY | Washington, D.C. |
Office of Budget and Finance | ||
Bureau of Administration | ||
Department of State | ||
Adviser | Melvin L. SCHUWEILER | Washington, D.C. |
Office of International Assistance Coordination | ||
Agency for International Development |
YUGOSLAVIA - YOUGOSLAVIE
Representative | Vladimir DAMJANOVIC | Belgrade |
Secretary | ||
National FAO Committee | ||
Alternate | Milan TRKULJA | Belgrade |
Adviser to the Federal Executive Council | ||
Associate | Danilo VUJIVIC | Rome |
Counsellor | ||
Embassy of the Federative Socialist | ||
Republic of Yugoslavia | ||
Alternate Permanent Representative of Yugoslavia to FAO | ||
Associate | Slobodan ZARKOVIC | Belgrade |
Director-General | ||
Federal Statistical Institute |
OBSERVERS FROM MEMBER NATIONS NOT MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL
OBSERVATEURS D'ETATS MEMBRES NE SIEGEANT PAS AU CONSEIL
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS QUE NO SON MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO
ALGERIA - ALGERIE - ARGELIA
Youcef STAMBOULI | Rome |
Ministre plénipotentiaire | |
Conseiller | |
Représentant Permanent suppléant de l'Algérie auprès de la FAO |
AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE
Hermann REDL | Vienna |
Chairman of the Austrian FAO Committee |
BANGLADESH
Salahuddin AHMED | Rome |
Agricultural and Economic Minister | |
Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh | |
Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to FAO |
BELGIUM - BELGIQUE - BELGICA
Emile LOTZ | Rome |
Ambassadeur | |
Représentant Permanent de la Belgique auprès de la FAO | |
André REGNIER | Rome |
Représentant Permanent adjoint de la Belgique auprès de la FAO |
BOLIVIA - BOLIVIE
Dionisio FOIANINI BANZER | Roma |
Embajador de Bolivia en Italia | |
Representante Permanente de Bolivia ante la FAO | |
Enzo CERLINI | Roma |
Secretario de la Delegación | |
Permanente de Bolivia ante la FAO |
COSTA RICA
Carlos DI MOTTOLA BALESTRA | Roma |
Embajador | |
Representante Permanente de Costa Rica ante la FAO | |
Rene C. VICARIOLI | Roma |
Primer Secretario | |
Representante Permanente Alterno de Costa Rica ante la FAO |
CUBA
Joaquín MAS MARTINEZ | Roma |
Embajador | |
Representante Permanente de Cuba ante la FAO | |
Luis Roberto RIVAS LOPEZ | Roma |
Consejero | |
Representante Permanente Alterno de Cuba ante la FAO |
CZECHOSLOVAKIA - TCHECOSLOVAQUIE - CHECOSLOVAQUIA
Svatopluk STAMPACH | Rome |
First Counsellor | |
Embassy of the Czechoslovak Socialist Republic | |
Permanent Representative of Czechoslovakia to FAO |
EL SALVADOR
Guillermo PAZ LARIN | Roma |
Embajador de El Salvador en Italia | |
Representante Permanente de El Salvador ante la FAO | |
Felipe RICIARDO MENJIVAR | Ginebra |
Misión Permanente de El Salvador ante las Naciones Unidas y Agencias Especializadas | |
Carlos TADEO CANAS | San Salvador |
Subdirector de las Escuelas de Agricultura |
FINLAND - FINLANDE - FINLANDIA
Holger MAURIA | Helsinki |
Forestry Adviser | |
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
GHANA
Albert A. LARYEA | Rome |
Counsellor (Agriculture) | |
Embassy of the Republic of Ghana | |
Permanent Representative of Ghana to FAO |
GUATEMALA
Humberto VIZCAINO LEAL | Roma |
Embajador de Guatemala en Italia | |
Representante Permanente de Guatemala ante la FAO |
HAITI
Fritz N. CINEAS | Rome |
Ambassadeur d'Haiti en Italie | |
Représentant Permanent d'Haïti auprès de la FAO |
HONDURAS
Arturo Humberto MONTES | Roma |
Embajador de Honduras en Italia | |
Representante Permanente de Honduras ante la FAO | |
Sra. Da Lina Elena SUNSERI | Roma |
Agregado, Embajada de Honduras | |
Representante Permanente Alterno de Honduras ante la FAO |
HUNGARY - HONGRIE - HUNGRIA
Károly KARCSAI | Budapest |
Director-General of the Ministry of Food and Agriculture | |
Secretary-General | |
Hungarian National FAO Committee |
IRAN
Bahman MANSURI | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | |
Alternate Permanent Representative of Iran to FAO |
IRELAND - IRLANDE - IRLANDA
Philiph GRIFFIN | Dublin |
Principal Officer | |
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries |
ISRAEL
F.D. MAAS | Jerusalem |
Special Adviser to the Minister of Agriculture | |
Emanuel ZIPPORI | Rome |
Counsellor (Economic Affairs) | |
Embassy of Israel | |
Permanent Representative of Israel to FAO |
IVORY COAST - COTE-D'IVOIRE - COSTA DE MARFIL
Victor AMAGOU | Abidjan |
Directeur Général du développement agricole | |
Paul EMILE | Abidjan |
Secrétaire général du Comité national | |
pour l'alimentation | |
Kra KOUAKOU | Abidjan |
Chargé de mission | |
Ministère de l'économie et des finances | |
Vazoumana SANOGO | Abidjan |
Sous-Directeur de la Promotion du Commerce | |
Y. Ambé JONAS | Rome |
Attaché | |
Ambassade de Côte-d'Ivoire |
KENYA - KENIA
D.C. KUNGU | Nairobi |
Under-Secretary | |
Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife | |
Norbert ODERO | Nairobi |
Director of Fisheries | |
Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife |
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF - COREE, REPUBLIQUE DE - COREA, REPUBLICA DE
In-Hee KANG | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | |
Embassy of the Republic of Korea | |
Permanent Representative of the | |
Republic of Korea to FAO |
MADAGASCAR
Maxime ZAFERA | Rome |
Ambassadeur de Madagascar en Italie | |
Représentant Permanent de Madagascar auprès de la FAO | |
Edmond RAVELOJAONA | Rome |
Conseiller économique | |
Ambassade de la République malgache | |
Représentant Permanent suppléant de Madagascar auprès de la FAO |
MALTA - MALTE
Istvan MOSKOVITS | Rome |
Counsellor (Agriculture) | |
Embassy of Malta | |
Permanent Representative of Malta to FAO |
NEW ZEALAND - NOUVELLE-ZELANDE - NUEVA ZELANDIA
W.N. PLIMMER | Rome |
Counsellor | |
Embassy of New Zealand | |
Permanent Representative of New Zealand to FAO | |
P.A. OLIVER | Rome |
Second Secretary (Commercial) | |
Embassy of New Zealand | |
Alternate Permanent Representative of New Zealand to FAO |
NIGERIA
Edward O. BAYAGBONA | Rome |
Minister Counsellor (Agriculture) | |
Embassy of Nigeria | |
Deputy Permanent Representative of Nigeria to FAO |
NORWAY - NORVEGE - NORUEGA
Arne LØCHEN | Oslo |
Secretary-General | |
National Nutrition Council | |
Jan Tore HOLVIK | Rome |
First Secretary | |
The Royal Norwegian Embassy | |
Permanent Representative of Norway to FAO |
OMAN
Ahmed Suhail EJHAM | Rome |
Third Secretary | |
Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman |
PARAGUAY
Luis María PAMPLIEGA | Roma |
Primer Secretario | |
Embajada del Paraguay | |
Representante Permanente Alterno del Paraguay ante la FAO |
POLAND - POLOGNE - POLONIA
Jozef OKUNIEWSKI | The Hague |
Ambassador of the Polish | |
People's Republic in the Netherlands | |
Mrs. Ewa RASZEJA-TOBIASZ | Warsaw |
Deputy Chairman Polish National FAO Committee | |
Czesław MUSZALSKI | |
Counsellor | |
Embassy of the Polish People's Republic | |
Alternate Permanent Representative of Poland to FAO |
PORTUGAL
Joao PEREIRA REIS Jr. | Lisbon |
Councellor (Agriculture) | |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs | |
Secretary-General | |
Portuguese National FAO Committee | |
Leonardo MATHIAS | Rome |
Counsellor | |
Embassy of Portugal | |
Permanent Representative of Portugal to FAO |
ROMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA
Pompiliu CELAN | Rome |
Conseiller | |
Ambassade de la République socialiste de Roumanie | |
Représentant Permanent suppléant de la Roumanie auprès de la FAO |
SENEGAL
Daniel DIOURY | Rome |
Ambassadeur | |
Représentant Permanent du Sénégal auprès de la FAO |
SWEDEN - SUEDE - SUECIA
Carl-Henrik LAGERFELT | Stockholm |
Secretary | |
Swedish National FAO Committee | |
Ministry of Agriculture | |
H.R.A. GRANQVIST | Rome |
Counsellor | |
Embassy of Sweden | |
Alternate Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO | |
Ake ANDERSON | Rome |
Agricultural Attaché | |
Embassy of Sweden | |
Alternate Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO |
SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA
Roger PASQUIER | Rome |
Conseiller agricole | |
Ambassade de Suisse | |
Représentant permanent de la Suisse auprès de la FAO | |
Paolo BROGINI | Rome |
Secrétaire | |
Ambassade de Suisse |
TANZANIA - TANZANIE
F. Matanda MINJA | Rome |
Third Secretary | |
Embassy of the United Republic of Tanzania |
TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUIA
Argun COBAN | Rome |
Counsellor | |
Embassy of Turkey | |
Permanent Representative of Turkey to FAO |
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES - EMIRATS ARABES UNIS - EMIRATOS ARABES UNIDOS
Mohammed ABDULAZIZ | Abu Dhabi |
Agricultural Adviser | |
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries | |
Hamad ALI ALAUBAD | Abu Dhabi |
Head of Finance Section | |
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries |
URUGUAY
Mario GALBIATI | Roma |
Embajador del Uruguay en Italia | |
Representante Permanente del Uruguay ante la FAO | |
Carlos BRUGNINI | Roma |
Secretario | |
Embajada del Uruguay | |
Representante Permanente Alterno del Uruguay ante la FAO |
VENEZUELA
Heliodoro L. CLAVERIE RODRIGUEZ | Roma |
Agregado Agrícola | |
Embajada de Venezuela | |
Representante Permanente Alterno de Venezuela ante la FAO |
ZAIRE
Kinkela DEMBE | Rome |
Conseiller | |
Ambassade de la République du Zaïre | |
Représentant Permanent suppléant du Zaïre auprès de la FAO |
HOLY SEE - PERMANENT OBSERVER
SAINT-SIEGE - OBSERVATEUR PERMANENT
SANTA SEDE - OBSERVADOR PERMANENTE
S.E. Mgr. Agostino FERRARI-TONIOLO | Vatican City |
Permanent Observer of the Holy See to FAO | |
Carlo PONTI | Castelgandolfo |
Director of the Pontifical Villas | |
Anthony CHULLIKAL | Vatican City |
REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRESENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPECIALISEES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS
UNITED NATIONS - NATIONS UNIES - NACIONES UNIDAS
P. CASSON | Geneva |
Officer-in-charge | |
External Relations | |
Inter-Agency Affairs |
UNITED NATIONS CHILDREN'S FUND
FONDS DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L'ENFANCE
FONDO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LA INFANCIA
L.J. TEPLY | New York |
Senior Nutritionist | |
Office of the Executive Director |
UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LE DEVELOPPEMENT
PROGRAMA DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA EL DESARROLLO
Sergije MAKIEDO | Belgrade |
UNDP Consultant | |
Giovanni SCOLAMIERO | Geneva |
Assistant Director | |
European Office |
OFFICE OF THE UN HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES
HAUT COMMISSARIAT DES NATIONS UNIS POUR LES REFUGIES
OFICINA DEL ALTO COMISIONADO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LOS REFUGIADOS
Mrs. Antonella PRANDI | Rome |
Assistant to Representative for Italy |
WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME ALIMENTAIRE MONDIAL
PROGRAMA MUNDIAL DE ALIMENTOS
F. AQUINO | Rome |
Executive Director | |
T.C.M. ROBINSON | Rome |
Deputy Executive Director | |
U.S. ANNAN | Rome |
Director, Division of External | |
Relations and General Services | |
G.H.W. HUTTON | Rome |
Director, Project Management Division | |
V. MARRAMA | Rome |
Economic Adviser | |
J. MOSCARELLA | Rome |
UN Economic Adviser to WFP |
INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANISATION
ORGANISATION INTERNATIONALE DU TRAVAIL
ORGANIZACION INTERNACIONAL DEL TRABAJO
Pier Paolo FANO | Rome |
Director, ILO Branch Office |
INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY
AGENCE INTERNATIONALE DE L'ENERGIE ATOMIQUE
ORGANISMO INTERNACIONAL DE ENERGIA ATOMICA
Carl LAMM | Vienna |
Acting Director | |
Joint FAO/IAEA Division of Atomic Energy in Food and Agriculture |
REPRESENTATIVE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY
REPRESENTANT DE LA COMMUNAUTE ECONOMIQUE EUROPEENNE
REPRESENTANTE DE LA COMUNIDAD ECONOMICA EUROPEA
Gérald BRUDERER | Bruxelles |
Administrateur à la Direction générale de l'agriculture | |
“Organisations internationales concernant l'agriculture” |
OBSERVER FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEUR DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADOR DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES
INTERNATIONAL WHEAT COUNCIL
CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DU BLE
CONSEJO INTERNACIONAL DEL TRIGO
Jean H. PAROTTE | London |
Executive Secretary |
OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES NO GUBERNAMENTALES
ASSOCIATED COUNTRY WOMEN OF THE WORLD
UNION MONDIALE DES FEMMES RURALES
UNION MUNDIAL DE MUJERES DEL CAMPO
Mrs. Peggy WEBSTER | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |
COMMISSION OF THE CHURCHES ON INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS
COMMISSION DES EGLISES POUR LES AFFAIRES INTERNATIONALES
COMISION DE LAS IGLESIAS PARA LOS ASUNTOS INTERNACIONALES
Mrs. Beverly KEENE | Geneva |
EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION FOR ANIMAL PRODUCTION
FEDERATION EUROPEENNE DE ZOOTECHNIE
FEDERACION EUROPEA DE ZOOTECNIA
Karl-Otto von SELLE | Rome |
Secretary General |
INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF WOMEN
ALLIANCE INTERNATIONALE DES FEMMES
ALIANZA INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES
Mrs. Lohini ARULPRAGASAM | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |
INTERNATIONAL CATHOLIC RURAL ASSOCIATION
ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE RURALE CATHOLIQUE
ASOCIACION INTERNACIONAL RURAL CATOLICA
The most Revenred Giovanni D'ASCENZI | Rome |
Ecclesiastical Adviser |
INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
CHAMBRE DE COMMERCE INTERNATIONALE
CAMARA DE COMERCIO INTERNACIONAL
Roberto GIORDANI | Rome |
Membre de la Confédération de l'agriculture italienne |
INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF FREE TRADE UNIONS
CONFEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES SYNDICATS LIBRES
CONFEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE ORGANIZACIONES SINDICALES LIBRES
Umberto LAMAGNI | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |
INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CATHOLIC CHARITIES - CARITAS INTERNATIONALIS
CONFERENCE INTERNATIONALE DES CHARITES CATHOLIQUES
CONFERENCIA INTERNACIONAL CATOLICA DE CARIDAD
Rev. Giuseppe PASINI | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO | |
Mrs. Derna CERBELLA | Rome |
Assistant Permanent Representative to FAO |
INTERNATIONAL CO-OPERATIVE ALLIANCE
ALLIANCE COOPERATIVE INTERNATIONALE
ALIANZA COOPERATIVA INTERNACIONAL
Livio MALFETTANI | Rome |
Chairman of the Agricultural Committee |
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF CATHOLIC MEN
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES HOMMES CATHOLIQUES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE LOS HOMBRES CATOLICOS
Emile INGLESSIS | Rome |
Secretary-General |
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN
CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DES FEMMES
CONSEJO INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES
Mrs. Yolanda TORRAGA | Rome |
Secretary-General of the Italian Committee |
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES PRODUCTEURS AGRICOLES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE PRODUCTORES AGRICOLAS
Michael P. CRACKNELL | Paris |
Secretary-General | |
Mrs. G. PELA | Rome |
Liaison Officer with FAO |
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF PLANTATION, AGRICULTURAL AND ALLIED WORKERS
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES TRAVAILLEURS DES PLANTATIONS, DE L'AGRICULTURE ET DES SECTEURS
CONNEXES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE LOS TRABAJADORES DE LAS PLANTACIONES AGRICOLAS Y SIMILARES
Umberto LAMAGNI | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |
INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR CHILD WELFARE
UNION INTERNATIONALE DE LA PROTECTION DE L'ENFANCE
UNION INTERNACIONAL DE PROTECCION A LA INFANCIA
Elio ZAMBRANO | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |
INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
UNION INTERNATIONALE POUR LA CONSERVATION DE LA NATURE ET DE SES RESSOURCES
UNION INTERNACIONAL PARA LA CONSERVACION DE LA NATURALEZA Y SUS RECURSOS
A.J. MENCE | Morges |
Survival Service Commission | (Switzerland) |
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF FAMILY ORGANIZATIONS
UNION INTERNATIONALE DES ORGANISMES FAMILIAUX
UNION INTERNACIONAL DE ORGANISMOS FAMILIARES
André DUFFAURE | Paris |
President of the Rural Committee | |
Corrado PIGNANOLI | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS SOCIETIES
LIGUE DES SOCIETES DE LA CROIX-ROUGE
LIGA DE SOCIEDADES DE LA CRUZ ROJA
Seve AXELL | Geneva |
Liaison Officer with FAO |
TRADE UNIONS INTERNATIONAL OF AGRICULTURAL, FORESTRY AND PLANTATION WORKERS
UNION INTERNATIONALE DES SYNDICATS DES TRAVAILLEURS DE L'AGRICULTURE, DES FORETS ET DES
PLANTATIONS
UNION INTERNACIONAL DE SINDICATOS DE TRABAJADORES DE LA AGRICULTURA, DE LOS BOSQUES Y DE
LAS PLANTACIONES
Eugène BARDEEV | Prague |
Secretary-General |
TRADE UNIONS INTERNATIONAL OF FOOD, TOBACCO AND HOTEL AND ALLIED WORKERS
UNION INTERNATIONALE DES SYNDICATS DES TRAVAILLEURS DE L'INDUSTRIE ALIMENTAIRE, DES TABACS,
HOTELS ET BRANCHES CONNEXES
UNION INTERNACIONAL DE SINDICATOS DE TRABAJADORES DE LAS INDUSTRIAS ALIMENTARIA, TABACALERA,
HOTELERA Y SIMILARES
Mrs. Elena NIKOLVA | Sofia |
WORLD CONFEDERATION OF LABOUR
CONFEDERATION MONDIALE DU TRAVAIL
CONFEDERACION MUNDIAL DEL TRABAJO
Antonio PICCHI | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO | |
Mrs. Anna BARONE |
WORLD FEDERATION OF TRADE UNIONS
FEDERATION SYNDICALE MONDIALE
FEDERACION SINDICAL MUNDIAL
Giuseppe CASADEI | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |
WORLD UNION OF CATHOLIC WOMEN'S ORGANIZATIONS
UNION MONDIALE DES ORGANISATIONS FEMININES CATHOLIQUES
UNION MUNDIAL DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES FEMENINAS CATOLICAS
Mrs. Geneviève GARZERO | Rome |
Permanent Representative to FAO |