PARTICIPANTS/OBSERVERS
INDONESIA | Participation | |
Mr. SUKOTJO ADISUKRESNO Director Brackishwater Aquaculture Development Center Jl. Taman Kartini P.O. Box No. 1, Jepara | Participant | |
Mr. SOEMARNO Fisheries Officer East Java Province Fisheries Service Jl. Perak Timur No. 328-320, Surabaya | Participant | |
Ms. SITI RACHMATUN SUYANTO Consultant, Brackishwater Pond Culture Directorate General of Fisheries Jl. Salemba Raya 16, Jakarta | Participant | |
Mr. FUAD CHOLIK Chief, Inland Fisheries Research Station and Shrimp Hatchery Ujong Pandang, South Sulawesi | Observer | |
MALAYSIA | ||
Mr. ONG KAH SIN Senior Fisheries Officer (Research) Fisheries Research Institute Glugor, Penang | Participant | |
Mr. BRAHIM SALLEH Fisheries Officer Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries Division Kuala Lumpur | Participant | |
PHILIPPINES | ||
Mr. ERASMO CAERLANG Fishery Extension Specialist II Pampanga District Fishery Office San Fernando, Pampanga | Participant | |
Mr. CELSO DELOS SANTOS Senior Fishery Biologist District Fishery Office Cabid-an, Sorsogon, Sorsogon | Participant | |
Mr. ROBEDELEO OLIVAR Officer-in-Charge Western Visayas Demonstration Fish Farm Molo, Iloilo City | Participant | |
Mr. PASCUAL ACOSTA Aquaculture Department SEAFDEC, Leganes, Iloilo | Observer | |
Dr. ARSENIO CAMACHO Chief, University of the Philippines Brackishwater Aquaculture Center (UP/BAC) Leganes, Iloilo | Observer | |
Mr. VIRGILIO DUREZA UP/BAC Leganes, Iloilo | Observer | |
Mr. RICARDO ESGUERRA Aquaculture Department SEAFDEC, Leganes, Iloilo | Observer | |
Mr. ROMEO D. FORTES UP/BAC Leganes, Iloilo | Observer | |
Mr. NELSON JAMANDRE UP/BAC Leganes, Iloilo | Observer | |
Mr. MELCHOR LIJAUCO UP/BAC Leganes, Iloilo | Observer | |
Mr. BERNARDINO TRESPECES Western Visayas Federation of Fish Producers, Inc. (WVFFP), Iloilo City | Observer | |
SINGAPORE | ||
Mr. LEE HOE BENG Primary Production Officer Aquaculture Unit, Primary Production Department Changi Point, Singapore 17 | Participant | |
Mr. GEORGE TAY SENG HOCK Senior Primary Production Officer Freshwater Fisheries Laboratory 17 Km. Sembawang Road Singapore 26 | Participant | |
THAILAND | ||
Mr. KASEMSANT CHALOYANDEJA Fishery Biologist Brackishwater Fisheries Division Department of Fisheries Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives Bangkok | Participant | |
Mr. PINIJ KUNGVANKIG Fishery Biologist Phuket Marine Fishery Station Phuket | Participant |
RESOURCE PERSONS/INVITED SPEAKERS
Atty. CEFERINO DELOS SANTOS President, Western Visayas Federation of Fish Producers, Inc. (WVFFP) Iloilo City | Keynote Speaker/ Resource Person |
Mr. ERNESTO JAMANDRE Member, WVFFP Iloilo City | Resource Person |
Mr. TIRSO JAMANDRE, Jr. Member, WVFFP Iloilo City | Resource Person |
Honourable SAFIRO LEDESMA Mayor, Iloilo City | Guest Speaker |
Mr. JOSE R. LOPEZ Manager Development Bank of the Philippines Iloilo Branch, Iloilo City | Resource Person |
Mr. PEDRO G. PADLAN Member, WVFFP Iloilo City | Resource Person |
Mr. THOMAS POTTER Peace Corps Volunteer UP/BAC Leganes, Iloilo | Resource Person |
Dean DOMICIANO K. VILLALUZ Chief, Aquaculture Department SEAFDEC Tigbauan, Iloilo | Guest Speaker |
WORKSHOP STAFF
Mr. FELIX R. GONZALES
Director, Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources (BFAR)
Arcadia Building, Quezon Avenue
Quezon City, Philippines
(Host Agency)
Mr. PEDRO A. ACOSTA (Workshop Director)
Officer-in-Charge, Fish Propagation Division
BFAR, Arcadia Building
Quezon City, Philippines
Ms. REMEDIOS FILEZMEÑA
Representative, ASEAN National Coordinating Agency of the Philippines
Manila, Philippines
Ms. MACARIA AQUILIZAN
Representative, National Food and Agriculture Council (NFAC)
Manila, Philippines
Ms. R. MINA
Representative, National Food and Agriculture Council
Manila, Philippines
Mr. APOLONIO A. ALAPAN (Executive Officer)
Fishery Extension Specialist II
Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources (BFAR)
Intramuros, Manila,
Philippines
Ms. SUSANA P. PABUSTAN (Stenographer)
Senior Stenographer
BFAR, Arcadia Building
Quezon City, Philippines
Ms. TEODORA R. FRANCISCO (Clerk-Typist)
Stenographer
BFAR, Arcadia Building
Quezon City, Philippines
Ms. ERLINDA O. SULIT (Clerk-Typist)
Secretary, Fisherman's Training Center
Sangley Point, Cavite City
Philippines
TECHNICAL ADVISERS
Mr. ARTHUR G. WOODLAND
Programme Leader
FAO/UNDP South China Sea Fisheries Development and Coordinating
Programme (SCSP)
Ayala Avenue, Makati, Metro Manila
Philippines
Dr. HERMINIO R. RABANAL
Senior Aquaculture Development Officer
SCSP, Ayala Avenue, Makati, Metro Manila
Philippines
Mr. HARRY L. COOK
Fishery Biologist (Aquaculture)
SCSP, Ayala Avenue, Makati, Metro Manila
Philippines
Mr. SUKOTJO ADISUKRESNO
Director, FAO/UNDP Brackishwater Aquaculture Development Center
Jl. Taman Kartini
P.O. Box No.1, Jepara
Indonesia
Dr. W.L.Y CHAN
Senior Fisheries Research Officer
Fisheries Research Division
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
Aberdeen, Hong Kong
Mr. KASEMSANT CHALOYANDEJA
Fishery Biologist
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture
Rajadamnern Avenue, Bangkok 2
Thailand
Mrs. MEDINA N. DELMENDO
Regional Aquaculture Adviser
FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Far East
Maliwan Mansion, Phra Atit Road
Bangkok 2, Thailand
Mr. LEONARDO DENILA
Western Visayas Federation of Fish Farm Producers, Inc.
Serviano Building, Huervana Street
La Paz, Iloilo City
Philippines
Dr. YOSHIMASA ENOMOTO
1565-18, Shinohara, Kohoku-ku
Yokohama (222)
Japan
Mr. FELIX R. GONZALES
Director, Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources
Arcadia Building, Quezon Avenue, Quezon City
Philippines
Mr. TIRSO JAMANDRE, JR.
345 Huervana Street
La Paz, Iloilo City
Philippines
Mr. LEE HOE BENG
Primary Production Officer, Aquaculture Unit
Primary Production Department
Changi Point, Singapore 17
Republic of Singapore
Dr. I-CHIU LIAO
Director, Tungkang Marine Laboratory
Taiwan Fisheries Research Institute
Tungkang, Pingtung, 1
Taiwan, 916
Mr. ROBERT MAY
Aquaculture Specialist
Asian Development Bank
Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City, Metro Manila
Philippines
Dr. PIAMSAK MENASVETA
Assistant Professor
Department of Marine Science
Chulalongkorn University
Bangkok, Thailand
Mr. M.N. MISTAKIDIS
Deputy Programme Leader
Aquaculture Development and Coordinating Programme
Department of Fisheries
FAO, Rome
Italy
Mr. ONG KAH SIN
Senior Fisheries Officer
Fisheries Research Institute
Glugor, Penang
Malaysia
Dr. TWESUKDI PIYAKARNCHANA
Director, Institute of Environmental Research
Chulalongkorn University
Bangkok, Thailand
Mr. ALIE POERNOMO
FAO/UNDP Brackishwater Aquaculture Development Center
Jl. Taman Kartini
P.O. Box No. 1, Jepara
Indonesia
Mr. CELSO V. DELOS SANTOS
Senior Fishery Biologist
Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources
Region V, District Fishery Office
Sorsogon, Sorsogon
Philippines
Mrs. S. RACHMATUN
Departemen Pertanian
Direktorat Jenderal, Perikanan
Jl. Salemba Raya 16
Jakarta, Indonesia
Mr. GEORGE TAY SENG HOCK
Senior Primary Production Officer
Sembawang Freshwater Fisheries Station
Sembawang Road, Singapore 26
Republic of Singapore
Dr. BANCHONG TIENSONGRUSMEE
Assistant Professor, Faculty of Fisheries
Kasetsart University
Bangkok 8, Thailand
Dr. WON TACK YANG
Fishery Biologist (INS/72/003)
FAO/UNDP Brackishwater Aquaculture Development Center
Jl. Taman Kartini
P.O. Box No. 1, Jepara
Indonesia