COMPREHENSIVE AQUACULTURE EXTENSION TRAINING
for
FIELD ASSISTANTS
FAO PROJECT : TCP/BGD/4451
STRENGTHENING RURAL POND FISH CULTURE EXTENSION SERVICES
OBJECTIVES
Bringing clarity to the understanding of the participants about the tropical rural undrainable pond ecosystem and its various functional aspects especially the food chains, nutrient dynamics, fertility and basis of fertilization.
Officers to be exposed to the basic principles and package of practices of appropriate semi-intensive fish culture in rural undrainable ponds.
Officers to be introduced to the objective, scope, methods and approaches of Trickle Down System (TDS) of aquaculture extension and also to enable them to apply the TDS approach in their own area.
Officers to be introduced to useful management tips.
Overall improvement in their technical, extension and management skill and making them more confident and committed fisheries personnels.
COURSE CONTENT
Aquaculture Technology
Harvesting procedure
Transfer of Technology
Strengthening Rural Pond Fish Culture Extension Services
TCP/BGD/4451
COMPREHENSIVE AQUACULTURE EXTENSION TRAINING PROGRAMME
for
FIELD ASSISTANTS
TRAINING SCHEDULE
DAY 1 | DAY 2 | |
FH | Opening • Overview of course (S.N.) • Assessment of previous experience and knowledge of the trainees (Quiz) (RP) | Session-4 • IDE System and its operation (RP/QJ/DK) |
Session-1 • Pond preparation, slocking, fertilization, feeding, practices and health care (SN/DK/DK) Contd.. | Session-5 • Home and pond visits • Method and result demonstration • Use of teaching tools (RP/QJ/SN/DK) | |
SH | Session-2 • Pond preparation, stocking, fertilization feeding practices and health care (SN/QJ/DK) | Session-6 • Group discussion, in-situ tariners training (RP/DK) • Record keeping & data collection (SN/QJ/DK/RP) |
Session-3 • Concept objective and scope of aquaculture extension (RP/QJ) | Session-7 • Post training evaluation (RP) • Closing ceremony • Certificate distribution |
RP Resource Person
SN S. N. Choudhury
DK D. Kumar
QJ Q. Jamal Uddin
FH First half (9:00–13:00)
SH Second half (14:00–17:00)
LC Local Coordinator