Regional workshop on rehabilitation of agriculture in
tsunami affected areas:
one and a half years later
29-30 June 2006
FAO Regional Office
for Asia and the Pacific
Bangkok, Thailand
DAY1
Time |
Activity |
08.00-09.00 |
Registration of participants |
09.00-09.15 |
Welcome address - Mr He Changchui, Assistant Director-General and FAO Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific |
09.15-09.30 |
Introduction to workshop and objectives Mr Gamini Keerthisinghe |
09.30-09.35 |
Group photo |
Session 1: Past and ongoing activities - Major constraints and future plans Chairperson to be elected |
|
09.35-09.55 |
Presentation - Ministry of Agriculture, India |
09.55-10.15 |
Presentation - Tamil Nadu Tsunami Resource Centre (TNTRC), India |
10.15-10.45 |
Coffee break |
10.45-11.05 |
Presentation - Ministry of Agriculture, Indonesia |
11.05-11.25 |
Presentation - BRR, Indonesia |
11.25-11.45 |
Presentation - FAO, Rehabilitation Support and Coordination Unit (RSCU), Indonesia |
11.45-12.05 |
Presentation - Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Marine Resources, Maldives |
12.05-12.25 |
Presentation - FAO, Emergency and Rehabilitation Operations Unit (EROU), Maldives |
12.25-13.30 |
Lunch break |
13.30-13.50 |
Presentation - Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Myanmar |
13.50-14.10 |
Presentation - FAO Consultant on Tsunami Rehabilitation Activities, Myanmar |
14.10-14.40 |
Presentation - Ministry of Agriculture, Sri Lanka |
14:40-14:55 |
Presentation - Reconstruction and Development Agency (RADA), Sri Lanka |
14.55-15.10 |
Presentation - FAO, Emergency Rehabilitation and Coordination Unit, Sri Lanka |
15.10-15.30 |
Coffee break |
15.30-15.50 |
Presentation - Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives (MOAC), Thailand |
15.50-16.10 |
Presentation - PSU-FAO, Thailand |
Session 2:
Integrated Resource Management Strategies |
|
16.10-16.30 |
Presentation - John Skerritt, ACIAR |
16.30-16.50 |
Presentation - Merkur Beqiri, Regional Information Management and Coordination |
16.50-17.10 |
Presentation on ICAM - Hemanthi Ranasinghe |
17.10-17.20 |
Presentation - Achmad Rachman, Soil Research Institute |
17.20-17.30 |
Formulation of Working Groups and introduction of themes: Yuji Niino |
DAY 2
Time |
Activity |
Session 3: Working Group Discussion |
|
8.30-10.30 |
Working group discussion: |
WG1: Present status and lessons learnt |
|
WG2: Priorities for long-term rehabilitation and development |
|
WG3: Mechanisms for coordination and exchange of information |
|
10.30-11.00 |
Coffee break |
11.00-12.00 |
Preparation of Group Reports |
12.00-13.00 |
Lunch break |
Session 4: Plenary
Session |
|
13.00-14.00 |
Working group presentations |
14.00-15.00 |
Plenary discussion |
15.00-15.30 |
Coffee break |
15.30-16.30 |
Conclusions and Recommendations |
16.30 |
Closing of meeting |