Wednesday, 26 October 2005 |
||||||||||
08.00–08.30 |
Registration (7th Floor) |
|||||||||
Session 1: 7th Floor Grand Ballroom |
Opening |
Chair: Daniel Renault, Senior Irrigation System Management Officer, FAO Rapporteur: Nguyen Tung Phong, VIWRR |
||||||||
08.30–08.50 |
Introduction to the workshop |
Thierry Facon, Senior Water Management Officer, FAO |
||||||||
08.50–09.10 |
Introduction of participants |
|||||||||
09.10–09.20 |
Opening speech |
Dr Nguyen Dinh Ninh, Vice-Director, Irrigation Department, MARD |
||||||||
09.20–09.30 |
Opening speech |
Dr Thai Lai, Director General, Department of Water Resources Management, MONRE |
||||||||
09.30–10.00 |
Overview of large-scale irrigation systems in Southeast Asia |
Zhijun Chen, Water Resources Development and Conservation Officer, FAO |
||||||||
10.00–10.15 |
Coffee Break | |||||||||
Session 2 7th Floor Grand Ballroom |
Trends and challenges affecting large rice-based irrigation systems in Southeast Asia: water resources, agriculture and trade, socio-economic development, environment |
Chair: Dr Thai Lai, Director General, Department of Water Resources Management, MONRE Rapporteur: Mr Thierry Facon |
||||||||
10.15–10.45 |
Comprehensive Assessment of Water Management in Agriculture: Rice, water and livelihoods chapter |
Bas Bouman, International Rice Research Institute |
||||||||
10.45–11.15 |
Comprehensive Assessment of Water Management in Agriculture: Rice, water and irrigation chapter |
Hugh Turral, International Water Management Institute |
||||||||
11.15–11.45 |
Key trends affecting agricultural water resources management in Southeast Asia |
David Dawe, Senior Food Systems Economist, FAO |
||||||||
11.45–12.15 |
Governance, environment and livelihoods |
John Dore, International Union for the Conservation of Nature |
||||||||
12.15–13.00 |
Plenary debate |
|||||||||
13.00–14.00 |
Lunch | |||||||||
Session 3: 5th floor |
Country strategies, programmes and goals |
Chair: Dr Andrew Noble, IWMI Rapporteur: Zhijun Chen, FAO |
||||||||
14.00–14.20 |
Viet Nam |
Nguyen Dinh Ninh |
||||||||
14.20–14.40 |
Indonesia |
Dwi Kristianto, A. Tommy M. Sitompul |
||||||||
14.40–15.00 |
Philippines |
Proceso T. Domingo |
||||||||
15.00–15.20 |
Malaysia |
Mohd Abdul Nassir Bin Bidin |
||||||||
15.20–15.40 |
Coffee Break | |||||||||
15.40–16.00 |
Thailand |
Chawee Wongprasittiporn |
||||||||
16.00–16.20 |
Cambodia | Chann Sinath | ||||||||
16.20–16.40 |
Laos |
Phalasack Pheddara |
||||||||
16.40–17.00 |
Myanmar |
Maung Maung Naing |
||||||||
17.00–18.00 |
Plenary debate |
|||||||||
18.00–18.30 |
Side Event (Plenary) Irrigation Canal Operation FAO proposal for a manual for Professionals |
Daniel Renault, Senior Irrigation System Management Officer, FAO |
||||||||
19.30–21.00 |
Welcome dinner |
|||||||||
Thursday, 27 October 2005 |
||||||||||
Session 4: 5th floor |
Identification of main drivers of change, typology of large rice-based irrigation systems and likely scenario for evolution |
Chair: Peter McCornick, Director for Asia, IWMI Rapporteur: Jippe Hoogeveen, Water Resources Officer, FAO |
||||||||
08.00–08.15 |
Introduction |
Daniel Renault, Senior Irrigation systems management Officer, FAO |
||||||||
08.15–08.35 |
Present performance of large rice-based irrigation systems |
Thierry Facon, Senior Water Management Officer, FAO |
||||||||
08.35–08.55 |
Economics |
Jeremy Berkoff |
||||||||
08.55–09.15 |
Water saving |
Shahbaz Khan, CSIRO |
||||||||
09.15–09.35 |
Technology |
Hervé Plusquellec |
||||||||
09.35–09.55 |
Institutions |
Ian Makin, ADB |
||||||||
09.55–10.20 |
Coffee break | |||||||||
10.20–12.30 |
Breakout Group A (Renault/Chen) |
Breakout Group B (Barker/Khan) |
Breakout Group C (Tuong/Noble) | |||||||
12.30–13.30 |
Lunch | |||||||||
Session 5 |
Field trip to the Dautieng/Cu Chi irrigation system |
|||||||||
13.30–14.30 |
Travel from Windsor Plaza hotel to Cu Chi |
|||||||||
14.30–15.00 |
Brief introduction on Dau Tieng system and operation & maintenance of IMC |
Mr Thanh, Deputy Director of Dau Tieng IMC and Mr Xuan, Director of Cu Chi IMC |
||||||||
15.00–15.30 |
Questions by participants |
Chair: Mr Ninh, MARD Rapporteur: Mr Anh, VIWRR |
||||||||
15.30–17.00 |
Thematic visit Group 1: Operation and design: modernization |
Thematic visit Group 2: Evolution of agricultural water demand and farming systems |
Thematic visit Group 3: Environment and biodiversity | |||||||
17.00–18.00 |
Travel from Cu Chi to Windsor Plaza Hotel |
|||||||||
19.00–21.00 |
Party, debriefing and debate on the Dautieng/ Cu Chi irrigation system |
|||||||||
Friday, 28 October 2005 |
||||||||||
Session 6: 5th floor |
Synthesis of session 4. Present performance, drivers of change and likely scenario for evolution of large rice-based irrigation systems |
Chair: Donny Azdan Rapporteur: Madhusudan Bhattarai |
||||||||
08.00–08.30 |
Presentation of findings and conclusions of session 4 |
Daniel Renault, FAO |
||||||||
08.30–09.00 |
Plenary debate |
|||||||||
Session 7: 5th floor |
Implications of scenarios on service and performance objectives, management, institutions, design and operation, financing and multiple roles |
Chair: Mr Proceso T. Domingo Rapporteur: Jippe Hoogeveen |
||||||||
09.00–10.30 |
Breakout Group D: Service, roles and uses and performance objectives (Bouman/Chen) |
Breakout Group E: Management and institutions (Makin/Turral) |
Breakout Group F: Design and operation (Plusquel/ Freeman) |
Breakout Group G: financing (Dawe/Facon) |
Breakout Group H: New LS systems (Dore/Bhattarai) | |||||
10.30–10.45 |
Coffee break | |||||||||
10.45–11.15 |
Intermediate discussion of group discussions |
By rapporteurs of Groups D, E, F and G |
||||||||
11.15–13.00 |
Breakout Group D: Service, roles and uses and performance objectives |
Breakout Group E: Management and institutions |
Breakout Group F: Design and operation |
Breakout Group G: financing |
Breakout Group H: |
|||||
13.00–14.00 |
Lunch | |||||||||
14.00–15.00 |
Presentation of Group outputs |
By rapporteurs of Groups D, E, F and G |
||||||||
15.00–15.30 |
Plenary debate |
|||||||||
15.30–15.45 |
Coffee break | |||||||||
Session 8: 5th floor |
Re-assessment of the likely evolution scenario and identification of strategies, opportunities, priority actions and possible initiatives for regional collaboration |
Chair: Mr Cuong Pham Hung Rapporteur: Mohd Abdul Nassir Bin Bidin |
||||||||
15.45–16.00 |
Presentation of questionnaire on previous recommendations |
Zhijun Chen, Water Resources Development and Conservation Officer, FAO |
||||||||
16.00–16.45 |
Breakout Group D |
Breakout Group E |
Breakout Group F |
Breakout Group G |
Breakout Group H |
|||||
16.45–17.20 |
Presentation and discussion of Group Outputs |
|||||||||
Session 9: 5th floor |
Main conclusions and recommendations |
Chair: Mr Jiravat Ratisoontorn Rapporteur: Dr Hoanh Chu Thai, IWMI |
||||||||
17.20–18.10 |
Presentation of main conclusions and recommendations |
Thierry Facon, Senior Water Management Officer, FAO |
||||||||
18.10–18.20 |
Concluding remarks |
Mr Anh, Director, VIWRR |
||||||||
18.20–18.30 |
Concluding remarks |
Daniel Renault, Senior Irrigation System Management Officer, FAO |