Family/Species | Cross River | Ogun River | Oshun River | Anambra River | Nigeria | Niger | Sokoto/Rima River | Niger - Benue | Kaduna River |
25. MALAPTERURIDAE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
25.1. Malapterurus electricus | x | x | x | x | |||||
26. MASTACEMBELIDAE | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
26.1. Mastacembelus longicauda | x | ||||||||
26.2. M. loennbergii | x | x | x | ||||||
27. MOCHOKIDAE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 22 | 2 | 20 | 2 |
27.1. Synodontis batensoda | x | x | x | ||||||
27.2. S. membranaceus | x | x | x | ||||||
27.3. S. budgetti | x | x | x | ||||||
27.4. S. omias | x | x | x | ||||||
27.5. S. clarias | x | x | x | ||||||
27.6. S. resupinatus | x | x | x | ||||||
27.7. S. xiphias | x | x | x | ||||||
27.8. S. sorex | x | x | x | ||||||
27.9. S. eupterus | x | x | x | ||||||
27.10. S. melanopterus | x | x | x | ||||||
27.11. S. nigrita | x | x | x | x | |||||
27.12. S. filamentosus | x | x | x | ||||||
27.13. S. robbianus | x | x | x | ||||||
27.14. S. ocellifer | x | x | x | x | |||||
27.15. S. schall | x | x | x | ||||||
27.16. S. gambiensis | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
27.17. S. violaceus | x | x | x | ||||||
27.18. S. vermiculatus | x | x | |||||||
27.19. S. labeo | x | x | |||||||
27.20. S. gobroni | x | x | |||||||
27.21. S. guttatus | x | x | |||||||
27.22. S. courteti | x | x | |||||||
27.23. S. obesus | x | ||||||||
28. MORMYRIDAE | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 23 | 25 | 5 | |
28.1. Hyperopisus bebe | x | x | x | x | |||||
28.2. H. tenuicauda | x | ||||||||
28.3. Mormyrus rume | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |
28.4. M. hasselquisti | x | x | x | ||||||
28.5. M. macrophthalmus | x | x | x | ||||||
28.6. Petrocephalus bane | x | x | x | ||||||
28.7. P. ansorgii | x | ||||||||
28.8. P. simus | x | x | x | x | |||||
28.9. P. sauvagii | x | ||||||||
28.10. P. bovei | x | x | x | ||||||
28.11. Mormyrops deliciosus | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
28.12. M. engystoma | x | x | x | ||||||
28.13. M. oudoti | x | x | |||||||
28.14. Isichthys henryi | x | x | |||||||
28.15. Gnathonemus tamandua | x | x | x | ||||||
28.16. G. petersii | x | x | x | x | |||||
28.17. G. niger | x | x | x | ||||||
28.18. G. abadii | x | x | x | ||||||
28.19. G. senegalensis | x | x | x | ||||||
28.20. G. cyprinoides | x | x | x | ||||||
28.21. G. pictus | x | x | x | ||||||
28.22. G. gillii | x | x | x | ||||||
28.23. G. deboensis | x | x | x | ||||||
28.24. Marcusenius budgetti | x | ||||||||
28.25. M. psittacus | x | x | x | x | |||||
28.26. M. kingsleyae | x | ||||||||
28.27. M. adspersus | x | x | |||||||
28.28. M. longianalis | x | ||||||||
28.29. M. brachyistius | x | x | x | ||||||
28.30. M. harringtoni | x | x | |||||||
28.31. M. isidori | x | x | |||||||
28.32. M. lhuysii | x | x | |||||||
28.33. M. petricolus | x | x | |||||||
29 MUGILIDAE | 1 | 3 | 1 | ||||||
29.1. Mugil cephalus | x | x | |||||||
29.2. M. falcipinnis | x | x | |||||||
29.3. M. grandisquamis | x | ||||||||
30. NANDIDAE | 1 | ||||||||
30.1. Polycentropsis abbreviata | x | ||||||||
31. NOTOPTERIDAE | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||
31.1. Notopterus afer (Papyrocranus) | x | x | x | ||||||
31.2. Xenomystus nigri | x | x | x | ||||||
32. OSTEOGLOSSIDAE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||
32.1. Heterotis niloticus | x | x | x | x | x | x | |||
33. PANTODONTIDAE | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
33.1. Pantodon bucholzi | x | x | x | ||||||
34. PHRACTOLAEMIDAE | 1 | ||||||||
34.1. Phractolaemus ansorgii | x | ||||||||
35. POLYNEMIDAE | 3 | 1 | |||||||
35.1. Polynemus quadrifilis | x | x | |||||||
35.2. P. quinquarius | x | ||||||||
35.3. Galeoides decadactylus | x | ||||||||
36. POLYPTERIDAE | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | |||||
36.1. Polypterus senegalus | x | x | x | ||||||
36.2. P. endlicheri | x | x | x | ||||||
36.3. P. bichir | x | x | x | ||||||
36.4. P. lapradei | x | ||||||||
36.5. P. ansorgei | x | x | |||||||
36.6. Calamichthys calabaricus | x | x | x | x | |||||
37. POMADASYIDAE | 1 | ||||||||
37.1. Pristipoma jubeleni | x | ||||||||
38. SCHILBEIDAE | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
38.1. Physailia pellucida | x | x | x | x | x | ||||
38.2. Eutropius niloticus | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | |
38.3. Schilbe mystus | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x | x |
38.4. Siluranodon auritus | x | x | x | ||||||
39. SYNBRANCHIDAE | 1 | ||||||||
39.1. Synbranchus afer | x | ||||||||
40. TETRAODONTIDAE | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |||||
40.1 Tetraodon fahaka | x | x | x | x | |||||
40.2. T. pustulatus | x | ||||||||
OTHERS (Estuarine and marine moving up rivers) | |||||||||
41. TRIGONIDAE (Sting-rays) | 1 | ||||||||
41.1. Potamotrygon garouaensis | x | ||||||||
42. PRISTIDAE (Saw-fishes) | 1 | ||||||||
42.1. Pristis perrotteti | x | ||||||||
43. SPHYRAENIDAE (Barracudas) | 1 | ||||||||
43.1. Sphyraena guachancho | x | ||||||||
44. SCIAENIDAE (Drums) | 2 | ||||||||
44.1. Corvina nigrita | x | ||||||||
44.2. Otolithus senegalensis | x | ||||||||
45. MONODACTYLIDAE | 1 | ||||||||
45.1. Monodactylus sebae | x | ||||||||
46. PRISTIPOMATIDAE | 2 | ||||||||
46.1. Otoperca aurita | x | ||||||||
46.2. Pristipoma jubelini | x | ||||||||
Total Species = 239 | 39 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 181 | 145 | 22 | 161 | 28 |
Diversity Index* | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
Reference List
1. Cross River (Moses 1979)
2. Ogun & Oshun (Awachie and Wolson 1978)
3. Anambra River (Awachie and Wolson 1978)
4. Sokoto/Rima (Ita and Balogun et.al. 1982)
5. Kaduna River (Ita et.al. 1990)