Species |
Common Name |
Archachatina marginata |
Giant snail |
Arctolebus calabarensis |
Golden potto |
Atherorus africanus |
Brush-tailed porcupine |
Bdeogale nigripes |
Black-legged mongoose |
Cephalophus dorsalis |
Bay duiker |
Cephalophus jentinki |
Jentinks duiker |
Cephalophus monticola |
Maxwells duiker (Blue duiker) |
Cephalophus niger |
Black duiker |
Cephalophus sylvicultor |
Yellow-backed duiker |
Cercocebus aterrimus |
Blank mangabey |
Cercocebus galeritus |
Crested mangabey |
Cercocebus torquatus |
White collared mangabey |
Cercopithecus ascanius |
Sport nose monkey |
Cercopithecus aethiops |
Green monkey |
Cercopithecus diana |
Diana monkey |
Cercopithecus mitis |
Blue monkey |
Cercopithecus mona |
Mona monkey |
Cercopithecus nictitans |
Greater white-nosed monkey |
Cercopithecus petaurista |
Lesser white-nosed monkey |
Choeropsis amphibius |
Pigmy hippopotamus |
Colobus badius |
Red colobus |
Colobus pennani |
Red colobus monkey |
Colobus polykomos |
Black and white colobus monkey |
Cricetomys gambianus |
African giant rat |
Crocuta crocuta |
Spotted hyena |
Dendrohyrax arboreus |
Tree hyrax |
Eidolon helrum |
Fruit bat |
Epixerus ebii |
Tree squirrel |
Epomops franwueti |
Franquet bat |
Epomorphorus anyous |
Eastern apaulet bat |
Felix aurata |
Golden cat |
Francolinus spp. |
Francolin |
Funisciurus spp. |
Tree squirrel |
Genetta pardina |
Forest genet |
Hippopotamus amphibius |
Hippopotamus |
Hyemoschus aquaticus |
Water chevrotain |
Hylochoerus meinertzhageni |
Giant forest hog |
Hypsignathus monstrosus |
Hammerheaded bat |
Hystrix spp. |
Porcupine |
Kinixyx belliana |
Tortoise |
Kobus ellipsiprymnus |
Water buck |
Lepus capensis |
Togo hare |
Manis gigantea |
Pangolins or scaly anteaters |
Mellivora capensis |
Honey badger |
Nandinia binotata |
Two-spotted palm-civet |
Neotragus pygmaeus |
Royal antelope |
Numida meleagris |
Guinea fowl |
Panthera pardus |
Leopard |
Papio anubis |
Baboon |
Perodicticus potto |
Bosmans potto |
Potamochoerus porcus |
Bushpig |
Protoxerus stangeri |
Tree squirrel |
Synceros cafer |
Bushcow (Buffalo) |
Sylvicapra grimmia |
Grey duiker |
Taurotragus euryceros |
Bongo |
Thryonomys swinderianus |
Grasscutter |
Tragelaphus scriptus |
Bushbuck |
Tragelaphus spekii |
Sitatunga |
Varanus spp. |
Monitor lizards |
Viverra civetta |
African civet |
Xerus erythropus |
Striped ground squirrel |
Xerus inauris |
Ground squirrel |
Xerus princeps |
Ground squirrel |