LIST OF DELEGATES AND OBSERVERS LISTE DES DELEGUES ET OBSERVATEURS LISTA DE DELEGADOS Y OBSERVADORES
Independent Chairman | : |
Président indépendant | : José Ramón LOPEZ PORTILLO |
Presidente Independiente | : |
Vice-Chairmen | : Ms M. KIMBLE (USA) |
Vice-Présidents | : S. HAMDI (Tunisie) |
Vice-presidentes | : J. NUIRY SANCHEZ (Cuba) |
Chairman of the Drafting Committee | : |
President du Comité de rédaction | : Sra. Ileana DI GIOVAN BATTISTA |
Presidente del Comité de Redacción | :(Argentina) |
MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL MEMBRES DU CONSEIL MIEMBROS DEL CONSEJO
ARGENTINA - ARGENTINE
Representante
Sra. Ileana DI GIOVAN BATTISTA
Ministro Plenipotenciario
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Srta. María Cristina FERRARI
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
Fernando RAS
Consejero
Subsecretaría de Negociaciones Económicas Intemacionales
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto
Buenos Aires
Sra. María Andrea FORBES
Representación Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
AUSTRALIA - AUSTRALIE
Representative
Kevin O'BRIEN
Assistant Secretary
Regional Trade Policy Branch
Department of Primary Industries and Energy
Canberra
Alternates
John Bruce SHARPE
Director
FAO Section
Department of Primary Industries and Energy
Canberra
John A. BAILEY
Counsellor (Development Assistance)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Andrew PEARSON
Counsellor (Agriculture and Minerals)
Australian Embassy
Rome
BANGLADESH
Representative
M. Akhtar ALI
Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Dhaka
Alternates
Khurshid HAMID
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mirza Tasadduq HUSSAIN BEG
Economic Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Khaled RAB
Director,
Bangladesh Jute Mills Corporation
Brussels
BELGIUM - BELGIQUE - BELGICA
Représentant
Mme Régine DE CLERCQ
Ministre conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Mlle Colette TAQUET
Premier secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
C. DE MARCIN
Ingénieur Agronome
Administration générale de la coopération au développement
Bruxelles
BRAZIL - BRESIL - BRASIL
Representative
Alvaro GURGEL DE ALENCAR
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Marco António DINIZ BRANDAO
Minister Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Fernando Josè MARRONI DE ABREU
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Milton RONDO FILHO
Second Secretary
Acting Head
Specialized International Organizations Division
Ministry of External Relations
Brasilia
Nedilson RICARDO JORGE
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
BURKINA FASO
Représentant
Mme Béatrice DAMIBA
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Christophe KIEMTORE
Conseiller économique
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
CAMEROON - CAMEROUN - CAMERUN
Représentant
Michael TABONG KIMA
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Benjamin NAMI
Inspecteur général
Ministère de l'agriculture
Yaoundé
Thomas YANGA
Deuxième conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la
Rome
CANADA
Representative
Fernand ROBICHAUD
Secretary of State (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Fisheries and Oceans)
Ottawa
Alternates
Ray PROTTI
Deputy Minister
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa
Ms. Michelle COMEAU
Assistant Deputy Minister
Market and Industry Services Branch
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa
Robert ANDRIGO
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
David SHERWOOD
Chair
FAO Interdepartmental Committee
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa
Ms. Susan MILLS
Director
International Affairs Division
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa
Robert VANIER
Deputy Director
Economic and Social Development
Foreign Affairs and International Trade
Ottawa
Amos DONOHUE
Senior Policy Advisor
Ambassador for Fisheries Conservation
Foreign Affairs and International Trade
Ottawa
Karl LAUBSTEIN
Director-General
Industry Renewal
Fisheries and Oceans
Ottawa
Alan AMEY
Senior Officer
Market and Industry Services Branch
Ministry of Agriculture and Agri-Food
Ottawa
Massimo BERGAMINI
Special Assistant to the Secretary of State
Ottawa
CAPE VERDE - CAP-VERT - CABO VERDE
Représentant
Aguinaldo LISBOA RAMOS
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Cesar Augusto ANDRÉ MONTEIRO
Premier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Maria de Lourdes MARTINS DUARTE
Attaché agricole
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Adelaide R1BEIRO
Technicien supérieur
Ministère de l'agriculture
Praia
CHILE - CHILI
Representante
Pedro Alfonso MEDRANO ROJAS
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Antonio BAYAS FUENTES
Jefe Departamento Organismos Económicos Intemacionales
Dirección de Política Multilateral
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
Santiago
Ricardo LEON-VALDES
Tercer Secretario
Representante Permanente Altemo ante la FAO
Roma
Sergio 1NSUNZA BECKER
Agregado de Cooperación Técnica
Representación Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Samuel FERNANDEZ
Ministro Consejero
Embajada de Chile
Paraguay
CHINA - CHINE
Representative
Congmeng LIU
Director General
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
Alternates
TANG ZHENGP1NG
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LI ZHENGDONG
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Xigui ZHANG
Division Director
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
Shengyao TANG
Deputy Division Director
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
FAN XIAOJIE
Programme Officer
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Forestry
Beijing
Zhixin CHEN
Third Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
COLOMBIA - COLOMBIE
Representante
Hernando AGUDELO VILLA
Embajador
Representante permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Sra. Ana Catalina DEL LLANO RESTREPO
Consejero
Representante permanente adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
CONGO
Représentant
Grégoire MOUBERI
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Aimé Clovis GUILLON
Conseiller juridique et à la coopération
Ministère de l'agriculture et de l'élevage, des eaux et forêts et de la pêche
Brazzaville
Jean Serge KAYA-KOMBO
Deuxième conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
CUBA
Representante
Juan NUIRY SANCHEZ
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Sra. Ana Maria NAVARRO ARRUE
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Ivette SUAREZ CABRERA
Especialista
Dirección de Organismos Economicos Intemacionales
Ministerio para la Inverciones Extranjera y la Colaboración Económica
La Habana
EGYPT - EGYPTE - EGIPTO -
Representative
Ahmed ABU EL GHEIT
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Adel M. ABOUL-NAGA
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mohammed HELMY
Undersecretary of State
Foreign Relations Chairman of Agro-Business
Investment and Promotion Center
Ministry of Agriculture and Land Reclamation
Cairo
Mrs. Wafaa Ashraf BASS1M
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ahmed Mohamed EZZAT ABD EL HAKIM
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ESTONIA - ESTONIE
Representative
Toivo PALM
Head of the Department of Science and Education
Ministry of Agriculture
Tallinn
Alternate
Mrs. Elena SUETT-ASKERSTAM
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
FRANCE - FRANCIA
Représentant
Jacques LAUREAU
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de l'OAA
Rome
Suppléants
Patrick PRUVOT
Secrétaire général
Comité interministériel de l'agriculture et de l'alimentation
Paris
Christian BERGER
Conseiller scientifique
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Jean-Paul RIVAUD
Chargé de mission
Direction des Nations Unies et des Organisations internationales
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Paris
Philippe PERONNE
Chargé de mission
Direction des pêches maritimes
Paris
François LEGER
Chargé de mission
Département des affaires multilatérales
Ministère de la coopération
Paris
Olivier MARGUERITTE
Premier secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Paul LUU
Chargé de mission au Bureau Afrique Méditerranée
Service des Relations internationales
Ministère de l'agriculture, de la pêche et de l'alimentation
Paris
GERMANY - ALLEMAGNE - ALEMANIA
Representative
Jürgen OESTREICH
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Klaus GARCKE
Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Dieter LINK
First Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Lothar KOCH
Assistant Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Finance
Bonn
Harald H1LDEBRAND
Assistant Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Ms. Gönke ROSCHER
Assistant Head of Division
Foreign Office
Bonn
Mrs. Astrid JAKOBS DE PADUA
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
HONDURAS
Representante
Sra. Ileana Maritza LOPEZ TURCIOS
Consejero
Representante Permanente Altemo ante la FA
Roma
INDIA-INDE
Representative
G. BALAKR1SHNAN
Secretary
Department of Agriculture and Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
New Delhi
Alternates
K.N. BAKSHI
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Atul SINHA
Minister (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Surinder KUMAR
Joint Secretary
Department of Food
New Delhi
Prabhu Dayal MEENA
Director (Policy Planning)
Ministry of Agriculture
New Delhi
INDONESIA - INDONESIE
Representative
Soetatwo HADIWIGENO
Secretary-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Jakarta
Alternates
Witjaksana SOEGARDA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Suharyo HUSEN
Director
International Cooperation Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture
Jakarta
Triyono PUSPODHARJO
Engineer
Ministry of Forestry
Jakarta
A. Alim FAUZI
Adviser to the Chief
National Logistics Agency
Jakarta
Hadiono BADJUR1
Counsellor
Embassy of Indonesia
Rome
Tri WIBOWO
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms. Rosmalawati CHALID
Third Secretary
Embassy of Indonesia
Rome
Achmad SOEPANTO
International Cooperation
National Logistics Agency
Jakarta
Uu Suhadi MAWARDANA
Assistant Agricultural Attache
Embassy of Indonesia
Rome
IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, REPUBLIQUE ISLAMIQUE D' IRAN, REPUBLICA ISLAMICA DEL
Representative
Jalal RASSOOLOF
Deputy Minister for Agriculture
Programme and Planning Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture
Teheran
Alternates
Mohammad Saeed NOURI-NAEEMI
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Gholam ALI-NADJAFI
Director, Planning and Budget Dept.
Ministry of Agriculture
Teheran
Mehdi EBRAHIM1
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Abbas AM1NI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Abdolrahman CHERAGHALI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Javad SHAHMIRI
Assistant Director-General
International Specialized Agencies Dept.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Teheran
Mohammad Ali YAZDANI KHORSGANI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA
Représentant
Aldo PUGLIESE
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Paolo MASSA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Gian Luigi VALENZA
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
Franco GINOCCHIO
Premier secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Laura DE CLEMENTI
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
Mme Alessandra FAB1
Ministère du trésor
Rome
Ruggero FIORAVANTI
Conseiller Ministère du trésor
Rome
Mme Beatrice RUSSO
Responsable
Division de l'agriculture
Ministère du bilan et de la programmation
économique Rome
Mme Silvana PANEGROSSI
Fonctionnaire
Ministère des ressources agricoles
Rome
Mme Piera MARIN
Bureau des relations internationales
Ministère des ressources agricoles
Rome
Mme Marina CASCIOLI
Ministère des ressources agricoles
Direction générale des pêches
Rome
Mme Rosanna FRONZUTO
Ministère des ressources agricoles
Direction générale des pêches
Rome
Mme Marina MORGERA
Ministère des ressources agricoles
Direction générale des pêches
Rome
Liano ANGELI
Expert
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
Giovanni ARRU
Expert
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
Giovanni PREVITI
Ministère du trésor
Rome
Mme Laura DI BELLO
Ministère du trésor
Rome
JAPAN - JAPON
Representative
Yasuo ENDO
Director-General International Affairs Department
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Alternates
Hiroaki KISHI
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
K. SHIMIZU
Senior Assistant for Trade and Development Issues
Developing Economics Division
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Tokyo
Susumu KAWAKITA
Deputy Director
Planning Division
Department of Private Forest
Forestry Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Akihiko UDOGUCHI
Deputy Director
International Cooperation Division
International Affairs Department
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Hiroshi AKIYAMA
Deputy Director
Plant Protection Division
Agricultural Production Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Kenji KAGAWA
Deputy Director
International Affairs Division
Oceanic Fisheries Department
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Kanji KAWAKAMI
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Yashuhiro SAKAI
Planner
Policy Planning Division
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Hiromoto WATANABE
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Takafumi KOJIMA
Assistant Director
Developing Economics Division
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Tokyo
Toru TAKAHASHI
Policy Coordinator for InternationalOrganizations
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Hideki MORONUKI
Chief Officer
International Affairs Division
Oceanic Fisheries Department
Fisheries Agency
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
Ms. Eiko OZAKI
Japan Tuna Fisheries Association
Tokyo
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF
COREE, REPUBLIQUE DE
COREA, REPUBLICA DE
Representative Ilho JO
Assistant Minister
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Seoul
Alternates
Hyunki BAIK
Agricultural Attaché
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Young Gyu KIM
Director
International Cooperation Division
National Fisheries Administration
Seoul
Chul-Soo PARK
Deputy Director
Technical Cooperation Division
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Seoul
Hyun-Woo CHO
Assistant Director
UN Economic Affairs Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Seoul
Young-Hoon CHUNG
Assistant Director
International Cooperation Division
National Fisheries Administration
Seoul
Kiho YOON
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LEBANON - LIBAN - LIBANO -
Représentant
Yahya MAHMASSANI
Ambassadeur
Représentant
permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Boutros Gerges ASSAKER
Conseiller
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
LIBYA - LIBYE - LIBIA -
Representative
Milad Abdessalam SHMEYLA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Mansour Mabrouk SEGHAYER
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
MADAGASCAR
Représentant
Raphaël RABE
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
MALAYSIA - MALAISIE - MALASIA
Representative
Dato' Ahmad Zabri IBRAHIM
Secretary-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Kuala Lumpur
Alternates
Ms. Hsu King BEE
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Abdul Rahim RAHMAT
Director-General
Farmers Organization Authority
Kuala Lumpur
Kamaruzzaman ALIAS
Deputy Director-General
Department of Agriculture
Kuala Lumpur
Che Ani SAAD
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ab. Ghaffar A. TAMBI
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Rosli ISMAIL
First Secretary Embassy of Malaysia
Rome
Yean-Pong LUI
Head of Resource Management Section
Department of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture
Kuala Lumpur
MEXICO - MEXIQUE
Representante
Mario MOYA PALENCIA
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Jerónimo Ramos SAENZ PARDO
Director General de Administración de Pesquerías
Secretaría de Medio Ambiente, Recursos Naturales y Pesca
México, D.F.
Dárnaso LUNA CORONA
Director General de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales
Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores
México D.F.
Sra. Mara Angelica MURILLO CORREA
Directora General de Asuntos Pesqueros Intemacionales
Secretaría de Medio Ambiente, Recursos Naturales y Pesca
México, D.F.
José ROBLES AGUILAR
Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Rome
Alejandro DAVILA
Director de Negociaciones Economicas Intemacionales
Dirección General de Relaciones Economisas
Multilaterales y con Europa,Asia y Africa
Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores
México, D.F.
José Elias LEAL
Consejero para Asuntos Pesqueros
Representante Permanente Altemo ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Rocío DIAZ
Agregado Agropecuaria y Forestal
Embajada de Mexico
Bruselas
Victor RAMIREZ
Sub procurador de Recursos Naturales
Secretaría de Medio Ambiente, Recursos Naturales y Pesca
Mexico D.F.
Sergio GOMEZ LORA
Director NAFTA Accession Procedures
Mexico D.F.
Sra. Ana Lilia PEDROSA
Comision Nacional de Alimentacion
Mexico D.F.
NIGERIA
Representative
Filibus BATURE
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
NORWAY - NORVEGE - NORUEGA
Representative
Per Harald GRUE
Secretary General
Ministry of Agriculture
Oslo
Alternates
Inge NORDANG
Head of Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Oslo
Havard ELSTRAND
Adviser
Ministry of Agriculture
Oslo
Per MOGSTAD
Executive Officer
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Oslo
Sigmund ENGESETER
Deputy Director-General
Directorate of Fisheries
Bergen
Egil LEKVEN
Counsellor
Directorate of Fisheries
Bergen
Ms. Turid J. KONGSVIK
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
SAUDI ARABIA, (KINGDOM OF)
ARABIE SAOUDITE (ROYAUME D')
ARABIASAUDITA (REINO DE)
Representative
Ahmed Suleiman AL AQU1L
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Bandar AL-SHALHOOB
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
SLOVAKIA - SLOVAQUIE - ESLOVAQUIA
Representative
Norbert BENUSKA
Secretary of State
Ministry of Agriculture
Bratislava
Alternates
Mrs. Maria KADLEC1KOVA
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Lubomír M1CEK
Director of International Relationships Department
Ministry of Agriculture
Bratislava
Ms. Barbara HELLEBRANDTOVA
Deputy Director for International Relationships Dept.
Ministry of Agriculture
Bratislava
Juraj SOLCANY
Attaché of the Multilateral Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Bratislava
SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPAÑA
Representante
Carlos ARANDA MARTIN
Consejero
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Julio LUCIN1 CASALES
Jefe del Area de Política Económica Agraria
Internacional Ministerio de Agriculture, Pesca y Alimentación Madrid
Jaime GARCíA BADíAS
Agregado de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
Carlos DOMINGUEZ DIAZ
Consejero Técnico - Asesoría Jurídica Internacional
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores
Madrid
Sra. María del Carmen CADENAS DE LLANO
Jefe de Sección de Organismos y Conferencias
Dirección General de Recursos Pesqueros
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación
Madrid
Rafael CASADO RAIGON
Prof. Titular Derecho Internacional Público
Especialista en Derecho del Mar y Derecho
Internacional de la Pesca
Universidad de Córdoba
SRI LANKA
Representative
Upatissa PETH1YAGODA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
R.D.S. KUMARARATNE
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
A.W. PATHIRAJA
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
SWAZILAND - SWAZ1LANDIA
Representative
Noah M. NKAMBULE
Principal Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Mbabane
Alternate
Patrick K. LUKHELE
Director of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Mbabane
SYRIA - SYRIE - SIRIA -
Representative
Mrs. Souad ABDALLAH
Minister Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Nahi SHIBANI
Director of Agricultural Economy
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Mohamed Walid TAWIL
Director of Agricultural Research
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Ms. Razane MAHFOUZ
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Hasan KHADDOUR
Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
TANZANIA - TANZANIE
Representative
Saleh Sadiq OSMAN
Principal Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Natural Resources
Zanzibar
Alternate
Joseph K. MHELL A
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
THAILAND - THAILANDE - TAILANDIA
Representative
Supote DECHATES
Deputy Secretary-General
Office of Agricultural Economics
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Alternates
Mrs. Marasee SURAKUL
Secretary-General
National FAO Committee of Thailand
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
Bangkok
Thanit YINGVANASIRI
Minister (Agriculture) Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Pinit KORSIEPORN
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Kasem PRASUTSANGCHAN
Second Secretary (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TRINITE-ET-TOBAGO
TRINIDAD Y TABAGO
Representative
Vernon DOUGLAS
Director
Extension, Information and Training Services
Division Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Marine Resources
Port of Spain
TUNISIA - TUNISIE - TUNEZ -
Représentant
Salah HAMDI
Ministre plénipotentiaire
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Mme Fatma LARBI
Chargé de Mission et de la Coopération internationale
Ministère de l'agriculture
Tunis
TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUIA
Representative
Muzaffer BUMIN
Head
Department of Environment and Protection
Services Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs
Ankara
Alternates
Ergin DÖNMEZ
Chief of Foreign Relations
EC Department
Ministry of Forestry
Ankara
Mesut Yasar KAMILOGLU
Chief, Foreign Financed Projects Division
Ministry of Forestry
Ankara
Erkan ISPIRLI
Director
EC Department
Ministry of Forestry
Ankara
UGANDA - OUGANDA
Representative
Frederick KIRUMIRA
Senior Agricultural Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and
Fisheries Entebbe
Alternates
Jerome T. KARUGABA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Wilberforce A. SAK1RA
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI - REIMO UNIDO
Representative
J.C. MACHIN
Head
United Nations and Commonwealth Department
Overseas Development Administration
London
Alternates
David SANDS SMITH
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms. M. McCOWAN
United Nations &. Commonwealth Department
Overseas Development Administration
London
R.. FOX
Natural Resources Adviser
Overseas Development Administration
London
E. ONONO
United Nations &. Commonwealth Department
Overseas Development Administration
London
Mrs. N.J. CIORBA
Personal Assistant to the Permanent
Representative to FAO Permanent Representation to FAO
Rome
Mrs. C. LO PRINZI
Permanent Representation to FAO
Rome
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE
ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA
Representative
James W. SCHROEDER
Deputy Under Secretary
International Affairs and Commodity Programs
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
Alternates
Ms. Melinda L. KIMBLE
Deputy Assistant Secretary
Bureau of International Organization Affairs
Department of State
Washington D.C.
Thomas A. FORBORD
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms. Lynnett M. WAGNER
Deputy Administrator
International Cooperation and Development
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
E. Wayne DENNEY
International Relations Adviser
Office of International Cooperation and Development
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
Neil C. GALLAGHER
International Relations Adviser
Office of International Cooperation and Development
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
Ms. Teresa HOBGOOD
Program Analyst
Office of United Nations System Administration
Bureau of International Organization Affairs
Department of State
Washington D.C.
Ms. Lisa Bobbie SCHREIBER HUGHES
Chief, Agriculture Development Division
Office of International Development Assistance
Bureau of International Organization Affairs
Department of State
Washington D.C.
John Egan McATEER
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Hugh I. SMITH
Attaché (Development Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Francis J. VACCA
Attaché (Food and Agricultural Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
VENEZUELA
Representante
Fernando GERBASI
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Jean François PULVEN1S
Director de Fronteras Terrestres y Marítimas
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores
Caracas
Sta. Virginia PEREZ PEREZ
Segundo Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
ZIMBABWE
Representative
Stuart Harold COMBERBACH
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Gaylord Themba HLATSHWAYO
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
EUROPEAN COMMUNITY - MEMBER
ORGANIZATION
COMMUNAUTE EUROPEENNE -
ORGANISATION MEMBRE
COMMUNIDAD EUROPEA - ORGANIZACION
MIEMBRO
Représentant
G.P. PAPA
Ambassadeur
Commission des Communautés européennes auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Christoph NORDMANN
Chef de division
Direction générale de la pêche
Bruxelles
Lucio GUERRATO
Chef de Division
Direction générale pour le développement
Bruxelles
J.C. REY
Administrateur principal
Direction générale de la pêche
Bruxelles
R. DE SANT1S
Administrateur principal
Direction générale de l'agriculture
Bruxelles
E. PAPAIOANNOU
Administrateur
Direction générale de la pêche
Bruxelles
P. VAN STEEKELENBURG
Administrateur
Direction générale pour le développement
Bruxelles
Paul REIDERMAN
Administrateur Direction générale
Bruxelles
L. DELGADO
Premier secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme S. GUALANDI
Troisième secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
ALBANIA - ALBANIE
Pandeli PASKO
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ALGERIA - ALGERIE - ARGELIA -
Nasreddine RIMOUCHE
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
ANGOLA
Antero Alberto ERVEDOSA ABREU
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Pedro Agostinho KANGA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE
Mrs. Hedwig WÖGERBAUER
"Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Vienna
Ernst ZIMMERL
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
BOLIVIA - BOLIVIE
Sra. Moira Paz ESTENSSORO CORTEZ
Embajadora
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Roberto LEMA TRIGO
Consejero
Representante Permanente Altemo ante la FAO
Roma
Freddy ABASTOFLOR CORDOVA
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Altemo ante la FAO
Roma
BOTSWANA
Anthony MOKGARE
Principal Agricultural Economist
Ministry of Agriculture
Gaborone
BURUNDI
Anselme BANKAMBONA
Deuxième conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
REPUBLIQUE CENTRAFRICAINE
REPUBLICA CENTRAFRICANA
Larry Marcel KOYMA
Attaché
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
CHAD - TCHAD
Bamanga Abbas MALLOUM
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
COOK ISLANDS - LES ILES COOK - 1SLAS COOK
Colin BROWN
Secretary
Ministry of Marine Resources
Rarotonga
COSTA RICA
Carlos di MOTTOLA BALESTRA
Embajador
Representante permanente ante la FAO
Roma
David EDWARDS BORBON
Ministro Consejero
Representante permanente altemo ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Yolanda GAGO DE SINIGAGLIA
Ministro Consejero
Representante permanente altemo ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Margarita GAMBOA CERDA
Primer Secretario
Representante permanente altemo ante la FAO
Roma
COTE D'IVOIRE
Gilbert DOH-DJANHOUNDY
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
CROATIA - CROATIE - CROACIA
Branimir CECUK
First Secretary
Embassy of Croatia
Rome
CYPRUS - CHYPRE -CHIPRE
Fotis G. POULIDES
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Chrysanthos LOIZIDES
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
CZECH REPUBLIC - REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE -
REPUBLICA CHECA
Arpád SZABÓ
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jiri NOVAK
Department of International Economic Organizations
Ministry of Foreign Affairs Prague
DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF KOREA
REPUBLIQUE POPULAIRE DEMOCRATIQUE DE
COREE
REPUBLICA POPULAR DEMOCRATICA DE
COREA
Choe TAEK SAN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Dong Su KIM
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Su Chang YUN
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
DENMARK - DANEMARK - DINAMARCA
Miss Brigitte Moller CHRISTENSEN
Minister Counsellor Embassy of Denmark
Rome
Lars-Henrik WORSOE
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Otto FRIIS
Senior Chief Adviser
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Copenhagen
Morten Damkjaer NIELSEN
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Copenhagen
DOMINICA - DOMINIQUE
Mrs. Hannelore A.H. BENJAMIN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - REPUBLIQUE
DOMINICAINE - REPUBLICA DOMIN1CANA
Alfredo LEBRON PUMAROL
Embajador
Representante permanente ante la FAO
Roma
ECUADOR - EQUATEUR
Francisco SUESCUM OTTATI
Ministro
Representante permanente altemo ante la FAO
Roma
EL SALVADOR
Sra. Maria Eulalia JIMENEZ
Encargado de Negocies a.i.
Representante permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Eduardo VIDES Embajada de El Salvador Roma
ETHIOPIA - ETHIOPIE - ETIOPIA
Gebrehiwot REDAI
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
FIJI - FIDJI
Saimone TUILAUCALA
Director of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries
and Forests Suva
FINLAND - FINLANDE - FINLANDIA
Mr. Antti NIKKOLA
Director
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki
Mrs. Birgitta STENIUS-MLADENOV
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Kaija ILANDER
Counsellor Embassy of Finland
Rome
GABON
Jean-Robert GOULONGANA
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
GHANA
Gilbert SEIDU IDDI
Deputy Minister
Ministry of Food and Agriculture
Accra
Mrs. Therese Striggner SCOTT
Ambassador to Italy
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mallam Issah SEIDU
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
GREECE - GRECE - GRECIA
Mrs. Constantina KOLIOU
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Dimitri DADIOTIS
Consultant
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Athens
GUATEMALA
Bruno DEGER BATTAGLIA
Ministro Consejero
Representante permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma
GUINEA - GUINEE
Souhaib Deen BANGOURA
Premier secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
HAITI
Christian BONAPARTE
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Suze PERCY
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
HUNGARY - HONGRIE - HUNGRIA
Mrs. Maria GALVOLGYI
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ICELAND - ISLANDE - ISLAND1A
Björn SIGURBJÖRNSSON
Secretary-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Reykjavik
Kristian SKARPHED1NSSON
Fisheries Counsellor
Iceland Mission to the European Community
Brussels
IRAQ-
M. Hassan KUTAIBA
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
IRELAND - IRLANDE - IRLANDA
Patrick O'CONNOR
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jerome O'SHEA
Head of Division
Department of Agriculture, Food and Forestry
Dublin
JORDAN - JORDANIE - JORDANIA -
Malek TWAL
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
KENYA
Gideon Nyamweya NYAANGA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Paul Kipsigei CHEPKWONY
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
John Nzine M1TAU
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
KUWAIT - KOWEIT -
Ms. Fatimah Hasan J. HAY AT
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LESOTHO
Moorosi Vernet RADITAPOLE
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms. Thakane ADORO
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Maxwell Tieiso KHALEMA
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LITHUANIA - LITUANIE - LITUANIA
Algirdas ZEMAITIS
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LUXEMBOURG - LUXEMBURGO
Edouard MOLITOR
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
MALTA - MALTE
Francis Montanaro M1FSUD
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
MAURITANIA - MAURITANIE -
Ould Mohamed Ahid TOURAD
Premier conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
MAURITIUS - MAURICE - MAURICIO
Denis CANGY
Ambassador
Port-Louis
MOROCCO - MAROC - MARRUECOS -
Mohamed ROUCHDI
Directeur adjoint des pêches maritimes
Ministère des pêches maritimes et de la marine marchande
Rabat
Abdesselem ARIF1
Secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Ms. Wafaa ZN1BER
Secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
MYANMAR
U Min NAING
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
NETHERLANDS - PAYS-BAS - PAISES BAJOS
Jacob Bernard PIETERS
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
J.P. HOOGEVEEN
Department for International Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and Fisheries
The Hague
D.P.D. VAN RAPPARD
Department for International Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture, Nature Management and
Fisheries The Hague
M. KOPER
Coordination and Budgetary Affairs Division
International Organizations Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Hague
P.R. JANUS
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
NEW ZEALAND - NOUVELLE ZELANDE -NUEVA ZELANDIA
Ms. Christine BOGLE
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jeremy PALMER
Alternate Permanent Representative-designate to FAO
Rome
Robin ALLEN
Group Manager
Fisheries Policy
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Wellington
John ADANK
Legal Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Wellington
NICARAGUA
Humberto CARRION McDONOUGH
Embajador
Representante permanente ante la FAO
Rome
NIGER
Ms. Hadizatou IBRAHIM
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
PAKISTAN
Shahid RASHID
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
PANAMA
Sra. Mayra IVANKOVICH
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Rome
Horacio MALTEZ
Consejero Agrícola y de Pesca
Representante permanente alterno ante la FAO
Roma
PERU - PEROU
Enrique ROSSL LINK
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Alfonso AR1AS-SCHREIBER
Asesor
Ministerio de Pesquería
Lima
Srta. Gabriella VASSALLO CONSOLI
Segunda Secretaria
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS
Noel DE LUNA
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms. Maria Luisa GAVINO
Assistant Agricultural Attache
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
POLAND - POLOGNE - POLON1A
Jan BIELAWSKI
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
PORTUGAL
Manuel José DIAS SOARES COSTA
Chairman
FAO National Commission
Lisbon
José Manuel MENDONCA LIMA
Secretary-General
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Lisbon
António MAGALHAES COELHO
Expert
FAO National Commission
Lisbon
C. Alberto MILHEIR1CO DE ANDRADE FONTES
Ministry of Agriculture
Lisbon
Ms Manuela RUIVO
Counsellor
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Lisbon
QATAR -
Nasser Bin Hamad Mubarak AL-KHALIFA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Battal AL DOSSARI
Embassy of Qatar
Rome
ROUMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA
Gheorghe APOSTOIU
Chargé d'affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
SENEGAL
Robert SAGNA
Ministre d'Etat
Ministre de l'agriculture
Dakar
Marne Balla SY
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Moussa Bocar LY
Ministre conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Abdoukarim DIOUF
Conseiller économique Ambassade du Sénégal
Rome
SOMALIA - SOMALIE
Abbas ABBAS M. FARAH
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
SOUTH AFRICA - L'AFRIQUE DU SUD -SUDAFR1CA
A. SWART
Chief Director
Marketing
Pretoria
J.A. THOMAS
Counsellor
Embassy of South Africa
Roma
I.W. BARNARD
Third Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
SUDAN - SOUDAN - SUDAN -
Mohamed Said Mohamed ALI HARBY
Counsellor (Agricultural Affairs)
Permanent Representative to FAO Rome
SWEDEN - SUEDE - SUECIA
Ms. Anita MATEJOVSKY
Deputy Assistant Under-Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm
Rolf AKESSON
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Stockholm
Inge GERREMO
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms. Margaretha ARNESSON-CIOTTI
Administrative Officer
Embassy of Sweden
Rome
SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA
Anton KOHLER
Chef-Secrétariat de la FAO
Ministère de l'agriculture
Berne
Igor Nikolaus MARINCEK.
Ministre
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Ms Muriel BERSET
Attaché d'Ambassade Ambassade de Suisse
Rome
URUGUAY
Julio César LUPINACCI
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Rome
Sra. Graziella DUBRA
Ministro
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
VIET NAM
Nguyen Manh DUNG
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Pham Thi CUC
Premier secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
YEMEN -
Saleh AL-GHAZALI
Minister Plenipotentiary
Embassy of Yemen
Rome
Ahmed AL-HAWR1
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
FEDERATION DE RUSSIE
FEDERACION DE RUSIA
V.A. ZVEZDIN
Embassy of the Russian Federation
Rome
I.I. JARIKOV
Counsellor
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Moscow
P. FEDOULOV
Embassy of the Russian Federation
Rome
I.V. CHUVAKHIN
Embassy of the Russian Federation
Rome
UKRAINE - UCRANIA
Orel ANATOLI
Embassador
Embassy of Ukraine
Rome
Volodimir VILSKY
Counsellor Embassy of Ukraine
Rome
HOLY SEE - SAINT-SIEGE - SANTA SEDE
Most Rev. Alois WAGNER
Permanent Observer to FAO Vatican City
Lelio BERNARDI
Agricultural and Forestry Adviser
Vatican City
Vincenzo BUONOMO
Alternate Permanent Representative
Vatican City
Saverio PETRILLO
Director Ville Pontificie
Vatican City
SOVEREIGN ORDER OF MALTA
ORDRE SOUVERAIN DE MALTE
SOBERANA ORDEN DE MALTA
Clemente BRIGANTE COLONNA
Observer
Rome
Giuseppe BONANNO DI LINGUAGLOSSA
Deputy Observer
Rome
REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRESENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS SPECIALISEES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS
UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (UNDP)
PROGRAMME DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LE DEVELOPPEMENT
PROGRAMA DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA EL DESARROLLO
Evlogui BONEV
Senior Adviser
Geneva
UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAMME (UNEP)
PROGRAMME DES NATIONS UNIES POUR L'ENVIRONNEMENT
PROGRAMA DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA EL MEDIO AMBIENTE
Ali AYOUB
Senior Programme Officer
Nairobi
OFFICE OF THE UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES
HAUT COMMISSARIAT DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LES REFUGIES
OFICINA DEL ALTO COMISIONADO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LOS REFUGIADOS
Lionello BOSCARDI
Programme Assistant
Rome
WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME (WFP)
PROGRAMME ALIMENTAIRE MONDIAL
PROGRAMA MUNDIAL DE ALIMENTOS
A. Namanga NGONGI Deputy Executive Director Rome
Daan W. EVERTS
Deputy Executive Director (Operations)
Rome
John M. PÒWELL
Director
Policy and Public Affairs Division
Gary A. EIDET
Director
Finance and Information Systems Division
Rome
Ms Maria Grazia IURI
Deputy Director
Finance and Information Systems Division
Rome
Ms Zoraida MESA
Secretary to the CFA
Chief
Interagency Affairs and NGO Service
Policy and Public Affairs Division
Rome
Neville EDIRISINGHE
Policy Analyst
Policy Affairs Service
Policy and Public Affairs Division
Rome
Ms Heidi JANTSCH
Interagency Affairs Officer
Interagency Affairs and NGO Branch
Policy and Public Affairs Division
Rome
Mario ZANINI
Head, Budget Officer
Administrative Budget Unit
Budget Branch
Finance and Information Systems Division
Rome
Ms. Annemarie WÄSCHLE
Senior Evaluation Officer
Office of Evaluation
Rome
Patrick WEBB
Policy Analyst
Policy Affairs Service
Policy and Public Affairs Division
Rome
David FLETCHER
Chief
Interagency Affairs and NGO Branch
Rome
Kees TUINENBURG
Acting Chief
Budget Branch
Finance and Information Systems Division
Rome
INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT (IFAD)
FONDS INTERNATIONAL DE DEVELOPPEMENT AGRICOLE
FONDO INTERNACIONAL DE DESARROLLO AGRICOLA
Shigeaki TOMITA
Assistant President
Economic Policy and Resource Strategy Department
Rome
Isa BABAA
Senior Resource Strategy Officer
Economic Policy and Resource Strategy Department
Rome
Bouna Sémou DIOUF
Director
Economic Policy and Resource Strategy Department
Rome
INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY (IAEA)
AGENCE INTERNATIONALE DE L'ENERGIE ATOMIQUE
ORGANISMO INTERNACIONAL DE ENERGIA ATOMICA
James DARGIE
Director
Joint FAO/IAEA Division
Vienna
WORLD TOURISM ORGANIZATION (WTO)
ORGANISATION MONDIALE DU TOURISME (OMT)
ORGANIZACION MUNDIAL DEL TURISMO
Ms Christina SCHRODER
Counsellor
Geneva
OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES
ARAB AUTHORITY FOR AGRICULTURAL INVESTMENT AND DEVELOPMENT (AAAID)
AUTORITE ARABE POUR LES INVESTISSEMENTS ET LE DEVELOPPEMENT AGRICOLES
ORGANISMO ARABE DE INVERSIONES Y DESARROLLO AGRICOLAS
Yousif Abul Latif AL-SIRKAL
President
Khartoum
Yousri M. GABR
Deputy President
Khartoum
ARAB CENTER FOR THE STUDIES OF ARID ZONES AND DRY LANDS (ACSAD)
CENTRE ARABE D'ETUDE DES TERRES ARIDES ET NON IRRIGUEES
CENTRO ARABE PARA EL ESTUDIO DE LAS ZONAS ARIDAS Y LAS TIERRAS DE SECANO
Nuri ROHUMA
Assistant
Director-General
Damascus
A.T. ABDEL HAFEEZ
Deputy Director General
Khartoum
INTER-AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR COOPERATION ON AGRICULTURE (IICA)
INSTITUT INTERAMERICAIN DE COOPERATION POUR L'AGRICULTURE
INSTITUTO INTERAMERICANO DE COOPERACION PARA LA AGRICULTURA
Eduardo SALVADO
Director of External Relations
San José
ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT (OECD)
ORGANISATION DE COOPERATION ET DE DEVELOPPEMENT ECONOMIQUES
ORGANIZACION DE COOPERACION Y DESARROLLO ECONOMICOS
Giuseppe VASTA
Consultant
Direction de l'alimentation, de l'agriculture et des pêcheries
Paris
SOUTH PACIFIC FORUM FISHERIES AGENCY (FFA)
ORGANISME DES PECHES DU FORUM DU PACIFIQUE SUD
ORGANISMO DE PESCA DEL FORO PARA EL PACIFICO SUR
Michael LODGE Legal Counsel Honiara
Saimone TUILAUCALA
Acting Director of Fisheries
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forests
Suva
OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES NO-GUBERNAMENTALES
ASSOCIATED COUNTRY WOMEN OF THE WORLD
UNION MONDIALE DES FEMMES RURALES
UNION MUNDIAL DE MUJERES RURALES
Mrs. Carmela BASILI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
CARITAS INTERNATIONALIS
Ermond HARTMANS
Rome
Mrs. P. WOHLRAB
Rome
CONSUMERS INTERNATIONAL
UNION DES CONSOMMATEURS
UNIONES DE CONSUMIDORES
Ms. Barbara DINHAM
London
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMISTS
ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES ECONOMISTES AGRONOMIQUES
ASOCIACION INTERNACIONAL DE ECONOMIST AS AGRICOLAS
Mrs. Margaret LOSEBY
Professor
Viterbo
INTERNATIONAL CATHOLIC RURAL ASSOCIATION (ICRA)
ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE RURALE CATHOLIQUE
ASOCIACION INTERNACIONAL RURAL CATOLICA
Filippo CORTESI
Secretary-General
Rome
Enrico CAPO
Alternate
Rome
INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF FREE TRADE UNIONS (ICFTU)
CONFEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES SYNDICATS LIBRES
CONFEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE ORGANIZACIONES SINDICALES LIBRES
Mrs. Maria Teresa GUICCIARDI
Permanent.Representative to FAO
Rome
Jon WHITLOW
International Transport Workers' Federation
Rome
INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE (ICA)
ALLIANCE COOPERATIVE INTERNATIONALE
AL1ANZA COOPERATIVA 1NTERNACIONAL
Giuliano VECCHI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Lino VISANI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms. Gianna PERRA
Interpreter
Rome
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION FOR HOME ECONOMICS (IFHE)
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE POUR L'ECONOMIE FAMILIALE
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL PARA LA ECONOMIA FAMILIAR
Francesca RON CHI PROJA
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN (ICW)
CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DES FEMMES
CONSEJO INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES
Mrs. Lydie ROSSINI VAN HISSENHOVEN
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS (IFAP)
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES PRODUCTEURS AGRICOLES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONALE DE PRODUCTORES AGRICOLAS
Mrs. Giuseppina PELA
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN IN LEGAL CAREERS
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES FEMMES DES CARRIERES JURIDIQUES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES QUE EJEXCEN CARRERAS JURIDICAS
Mrs. Maria Teresa RIOS CONTRERAS
Representative
Rome
INTERNATIONAL FERTILIZER INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION
ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DE L'INDUSTRIE DES ENGRAIS
ASOCIACION INTERNACIONAL DE LA INDUSTRIA DE LOS FERTILIZANTES
Narciso SALVO
Director Assofertilizzanti
Rome
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF FAMILY ORGANIZATIONS (UIFO)
UNION INTERNATIONALE DES ORGANISMES FAMILIAUX
UNION INTERNACIONAL DE ORGANISMOS FAMILIARES
André DUFFAURE
Représentant Permanent auprès de la FAO
Paris
Sandro VOTA
Représentant permanent adjoint
Rome
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF FORESTRY RESEARCH ORGANIZATIONS (IUFRO)
UNION INTERNATIONALE DES INSTITUTS DE RECHERCHES FORESTIERES
UNION DE ORGANIZACIONES DE INVESTIGACION FORESTAL
Riccardo MORANDINI
Arezzo
Italy
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NUTRITIONAL SCIENCES
UNION INTERNATIONALE DES SCIENCES DE LA NUTRITION
UNION INTERNACIONAL DE CIENCIAS DE LA NUTRICION
Ms. Anna FERRO-LUZZ1
Professor
Rome
WORLD ASSOCIATION OF GIRL GUIDES AND GIRL SCOUTS (WAGGGS)
ASSOCIATION MONDIALE DES GUIDES ET DES ECLAIREUSES
ASOCIACION MUNDIAL DE LAS GUIAS SCOUTS
Mrs. Orietta DORIA
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms. Elena LODI FÈ
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
WORLD CONFEDERATION OF LABOUR (WCL)
CONFEDERATION MONDIALE DU TRAVAIL
CONFEDERACION MUNDIAL DEL TRABAJO
Pio FRASGHINI
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
WORLD FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURE, FOOD, HOTEL AND ALLIED WORKERS
FÉDÉRATION MONDIALE DES TRAVAILLEURS DE L'AGRICULTURE, DE L'ALIMENTATION,
DE L'HOTELLERIE ET CONNEXES
FEDERACIÓN MUNDIAL DE TRABAJADORES DE LA AGRlCULTURA,ALIMENTACIÓN,HOTELERIA Y
ALINES
José GÓMEZ CERDA
Secretary-General
Brussels
Ms. Angela CAPPUCCINI
Rome
WORLD FEDERATION OF TRADE UNIONS
FEDERATION SYNDICALE MONDIALE
FEDERACION SINDICAL MUNDIAL
Mme Anna Laura CASADEI
Repréentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
WORLD UNION OF CATHOLIC WOMEN'S ORGANIZATIONS (WUCWO)
UNION MONDIALE DES ORGANISATIONS FEMININES CATHOLIQUES
UNION MUNDIAL DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES FEMENINAS CATOLICAS
Mme Rebecca NGONGI
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome