Wednesday, 29 November 1995
0830-0900: Registration
Session I: Opening and Setting the Stage
0900-1000 |
Opening Remarks |
Mr. T.E. Contado, Service Chief, SDRE |
|
Introduction of Participants |
|
|
Consultation Objectives and Working Procedures |
|
|
Election of Session Officers |
|
1000-1015 |
Coffee/Tea Break |
|
Chairperson: Ms. Gloria Gooding, Executive Secretary, 4-H Foundation, Barbados
General Rapporteur: Mr. Jonathan Cook, Consultant
Secretariat Session Liaison Officer: Mr. William I. Lindley, Senior Officer, Agricultural Education, SDRE
1015-1100 |
Presentation and Discussion |
FAO's Role in Support of Rural Youth Programmes and Possibilities for the Future, Mr. R. William Seiders, Agricultural Training and Extension Officer, Rural Youth, SDRE |
1100-1130 |
Presentation and Discussion |
Comparative International Analysis of Rural Youth Policy in Developing Countries: Coping with Diversity and Change, Mr. John Durston, Social Affairs Officer, U.N. Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean, Chile |
1130-1200 |
Presentation and Discussion |
Youth Development, Part of a Comprehensive Strategy for Sustainable Development in Developing Countries, Ms. Virginia Gobeli, National 4-H Programme Leader, United States Department of Agriculture, USA |
1200-1230 |
Administrative Matters |
|
1230-1345 |
Lunch |
|
Session 2: Setting the Stage
Chairperson: Mr. Ah Kow Koh, Director, Farmers Development, Ministry of Agriculture, Malaysia
General Rapporteur: Mr. Jonathan Cook, Consultant
Secretariat Session Liaison Officer: Mr. Ronny Adhikarya, Extension Education and Training Methodology Specialist, SDRE
1345-1415 |
Presentation and Discussion: |
Summary of Papers on Situation of Extension Rural Youth Programmes in Selected Countries, Mr. Jonathan Cook, Consultant |
1415-1530 |
Panel Discussion: |
Problems and Opportunities Facing Government Agricultural Extension Rural Youth Programmes, Moderator: Mr. Kalim Qamar, Senior Officer, Agricultural Training and Extension, SDRE |
1500 |
Coffee/Tea Break |
|
1530-1630 |
Presentation and Discussion of Major Issues Areas | |
|
Issue 1: |
Youth Policy and Resources |
|
Issue 2: |
Institutional Strengthening and Programme Management |
|
Issue 3: |
Educational Content and Delivery |
1630-1700 |
Preliminary Group Meeting (Selection of Chairpersons) |
|
1730-1900 |
Reception |
|
Thursday, November 30 1995
Session 3: Plenary Paper and Discussion, and Small Group Work
Chairperson: Mr. Paul Vockert, Division Chief, Agrarian Statistics and Planning Affairs, Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry, Germany
General Rapporteur: Mr. Jonathan Cook, Consultant
Secretariat Session Liaison Officer: Mr. Nathaniel Doron, Agricultural Education Officer, SDRE
0900-0943 |
Presentation and Discussion |
Professional Research and Knowledge Base for Rural Youth Programmes in Developing Countries, Ms. Mary Kay Munson, Extension Specialist, 4-H/Youth Development, University of Illinois, USA |
0945 |
Coffee/Tea Break |
|
0945-1015 |
Meeting of Chairpersons, Rapporteurs and Secretariat Liaison Officers |
|
1015-1200 |
Small Group Work |
|
Issue Group 1
Chairperson: Mr. Mohamed Shafie Sallam
Rapporteur: Mr. John Durston
Secretariat Group Liaison Officer: Mr. Van Crowder, Agricultural Education Officer, SDRE
Issue Group 2
Chairperson: Mr. John Baptista Mubiru
Rapporteur: Ms. Mary Kay Munson
Secretariat Group Liaison Officer: Mr. Abdallah Gaaya, Agricultural Training and Extension Officer, SDRE
Issue Group 3
Chairperson: Ms. Elena Lodi Fé
Rapporteur: Ms. Virginia Gobeli
Secretariat Group Liaison Officer: Ms. Ilaria Sisto, Technical Officer, Environment and Sustainable Development Coordinating Unit (SDDE)
1200-1215 |
Group Photograph |
1215-1330 |
Lunch |
Session 4: Small Work Groups and Plenary Discussion
1330-1530 |
Continue Small Group Work |
1530 |
Coffee/Tea Break |
1530-1700 |
Plenary Session - Preliminary Results from Issue Groups and Discussion |
Chairperson: Mr. Kewagamang Pilara, National Leader 4B Foundation, Botswana
General Rapporteur: Mr. Jonathan Cook, Consultant
Secretariat Session Liaison Officer: Mr. Jacques Jallade, Agricultural Training and Extension Officer, SDRE
Friday, 1 December 1995
Session 5: Small Group Work and Drafting Committee
0900-1000 |
Continue Small Group Work |
1000 |
Coffee/Tea Break |
1000-1230 |
Drafting Committee Meeting |
1230-1330 |
Lunch |
Session 6: Summary, Conclusions and Closure of Expert Consultation
Chairperson: Ms. Laksana Disyabutra, Head, Extension Farm Youth Programme, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, Thailand
General Rapporteur: Mr. Jonathan Cook, Consultant
Secretariat Session Liaison Officer: Mr. Kalim Qamar, Senior Officer, Agricultural Training and Extension, SDRE
1430-1530 |
Review and Discussion of Draft Consultation Report |
1500 |
Coffee/Tea Break |
1530-1545 |
Presentation of Draft Consultation Report to FAO |
1545-1600 |
Closing of the Consultation |