Contents -
Continued
SURINAME |
||
Delegate | Johannes Toepon KASANTAROENO Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries |
Paramaribo |
Alternate | Harold Ewald LIONARONS Director of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries |
Paramaribo |
Alternate | Frank Albert del PRADO Deputy Director of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries |
Paramaribo |
Associate | Edward Francis MAY Head of Division Project Management of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries |
Paramaribo |
Adviser | Miss Martha de VRIES First Secretary Embassy of Suriname |
The Hague |
SWAZILAND - SWAZILAND SWAZILANDIA |
||
Delegate | A.K. HLOPHE Minister of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Mbabane |
Alternate | P.H. MTETWA Under-Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Mbabane |
Associate. | N.T. GUMEDE Senior Veterinary Officer Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Mbabane |
Associate | R.D. THWALA Senior Agricultural Officer Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Mbabane |
Associate | J.A. MENZ Director, Research and Planning Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Mbabane |
SWEDEN - SUEDE SUECIA |
||
Delegate | Anders DAHLGREN Minister of Agriculture |
Stockholm |
Alternate | Axel LEVENHAUPT Ambassador of Sweden in Italy Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO |
Rome |
Alternate | *Stefan DE MARE Head of Division Ministry of Agriculture |
Stockholm |
Alternate | Claes SENNING Head of Department Ministry of Agriculture |
Stockholm |
Alternate | Ingvar WIDEN Director-General National Board of Agriculture |
Joenkoeping |
Associate | Ms Astrid BERGQUIST Deputy Head of Division Ministry of Agriculture |
Stockholm |
Associate | Ivan ECKERSTEN Agricultural Counsellor Embassy of Sweden Alternate Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO |
Rome |
Associate | Goesta ERICSSON Assistant Director-General Swedish International Development Authority |
Stockholm |
Associate | Jan STXHL Counsellor Embassy of Sweden Alternate Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO |
Rome |
Associate | Staffan AABERG Head of Section Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
Stockholm |
Adviser | Lars AUGUSTINSSON Deputy Head of Agricultural Division Swedish International Development Authority |
Stockholm |
Adviser | Lennart HJELM Rector Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences |
Uppsala |
Adviser | Mrs Anna-Brita MALMSTEN Federation of Swedish Farmers |
Stockholm |
Adviser | Claes-Erik ODHNER Head of Research Department Confederation of Swedish Trade Unions |
Stockholm |
Adviser | Mrs Eva PERSSON Assistant Ministry of Agriculture |
Stockholm |
Adviser | Hans WACHTMEISTER Member of Parliament |
Stockholm |
SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA |
||
D�l�gu� | Jean-Claude PIOT Directeur de l'Office f�d�ral de l'agriculture Pr�sident du Comit� national suisse de la FAO D�partement f�d�ral de l'�conomie publique |
Berne |
Suppl�ant | Hans POPP Sous-directeur de l'Office f�d�ral de l'agriculture D�partement f�d�ral de l'�conomie publique |
Berne |
Adjoint | Theodor GLASER Repr�sentant permanent de la Suisse aupr�s de la FAO |
Rome |
Adjoint | A. GREBER Chef de section, Direction de la Coop�ration au d�veloppement et de l'aide humanitaire (DDA) D�partement f�d�ral des affaires �trang�res |
Berne |
Adjoint | R. MAYOR Chef de section suppl�ant, Division politique III D�partement f�d�ral des affaires �trang�res |
Berne |
Adjoint | D. BETI Direction de la Coop�ration au d�veloppement et de l'aide humanitaire D�partement f�d�ral des affaires �trang�res |
Berne |
Adjoint | G. DUCOMMUN Secr�taire du Comit� national suisse de la FAO Office f�d�ral de l'agriculture D�partement f�d�ral de l'�conomie politique |
Berne |
SYRIA - SYRIE - SIRIA |
||
Delegate | Ahmad QABALAN Minister of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Damascus |
Alternate | Salah EL-KURDI Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Damascus |
Alternate | Farouk AL-SHARA Ambassador of the Syrian Arab Republic in Italy Permanent Representative to FAO |
Rome |
Alternate | Mohammed Ali SABBAGH Director of Agricultural Affairs |
Damascus |
Alternate | Mousbah EL DALATI Minister Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative of the Syrian Arab Republic to FAO |
Rome |
Alternate | Mohammad DIB Director of Statistics and Planning Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Damascus |
Alternate | Riad SAAD-EL-DINE Director of Irrigation and Agricultural Planning State Planning Commission |
Damascus |
TANZANIA - TANZANIE |
||
Delegate | John William Samuel MALECELA Minister for Agriculture |
Dar es-Salaam |
Alternate | George Samuel MAGOMBE Ambassador of the United Republic of Tanzania in Italy Permanent Representative to FAO |
Rome |
Alternate | S.A. MADALLALI Principal Secretary Ministry of Agriculture |
Dar es-Salaain |
Alternate | Omar ALI JUMA Director of Livestock Ministry of Agriculture |
Zanzibar |
Adviser | Mrs. L. LYAMBA Assistant Executive Secretary, Freedom from Hunger Campaign Ministry of Agriculture |
Dar es-Salaam |
Adviser | V. MRISHO Senior Agricultural Economist Ministry of Agriculture |
Dar es-Salaam |
Adviser | Joseph Silvan MTENGA Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative of Tanzania to FAO |
Rome |
THAILAND - THAILANDE TAILANDIA |
||
Delegate | Arporna SRIBHIBHADH Deputy Minister Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Bangkok |
Alternate | Kangwal DEVAHASTIN Deputy Under-Secretary of State for Agriculture and Cooperatives Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Bangkok |
Alternate | Surapong JAYANAMA Charg� d'Affaires a.i. Royal Thai Embassy |
Rome |
Alternate | Pairaj LAOWHAPHAN Agricultural Counsellor Permanent Representative of Thailand to FAO Royal Thai Embassy |
Rome |
Alternate | Vanrob ISARANKURA Secretary-General National FAO Committee Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Bangkok |
Alternate | Dumrong INDHARAMESUP Commercial Counsellor Royal Thai Embassy |
Rome |
Alternate | Dusit SOPHITCHA Assistant Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Cooperatives Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Bangkok |
Alternate | Somporn HANPONGPANDH Economist, Office of Agricultural Economics Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Bangkok |
Alternate | Mrs. Laxanachantorn LAOWRAPHAN First Secretary, Royal Thai Embassy Alternate Permanent Representative of Thailand to FAO |
Rome |
Adviser | Mrs. Nisa SHEANAKUL Foreign Agricultural Relations Division Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives |
Bangkok |
TOGO |
||
D�l�gu� | Coalan Anani GASSOU Ministre du d�veloppement rural |
Lom� |
Suppl�ant | Arouna SEMA Conseiller technique au Minist�re du d�veloppement rural |
Lom� |
Suppl�ant | Adj�t� Da SYLVEIRA Ing�nieur d'agriculture Minist�re de l'am�nagement rural |
Lom� |
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO - TRINITE -ET -TOBAGO - TRINIDAD Y TABAGO |
||
Delegate | R. RAMPERSAD Project Co-ordinator Ministry of Agriculture, Lands and Fisheries |
Port-of-Spain |
Alternate | Miss Yvonne GITTENS Foreign Service Officer Trinidad and Tobago Permanent Mission to the U.N. |
Geneva |
TUNISIA - TUNISIE |
||
D�l�gu� | Lassaad Ben OSMAN Ministre de l'agriculture |
Tunis |
Suppl�ant | Ahmed BEN ARFA Ambassadeur de Tunisie en Italie |
Rome |
Suppl�ant | Mohsen BEL HADJ AMOR Repr�sentant permanent de la Tunisie aupr�s de la FAO |
Rome |
Suppl�ant | Mohamed El Fadhel KHALIL Attach� de Cabinet Charg� de la coop�ration internationale Minist�re de l'agriculture |
Tunis |
Suppl�ant | Mohsen HAMZA Directeur des p�ches Comit� g�n�ral des p�ches Minist�re de l'�quipement |
Tunis |
Adjoint | Mohamed SALAH LEJRI Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent adjoint aupr�s de la FAO |
Rome |
Adjoint | Mme Fatma LARBI Ing�nieur principal � la Direction de la coop�ration internationale |
Tunis |
Adjoint | Ezzedine CHELBI Chef de Cabinet |
Tunis |
Conseiller | Hamdi MOKHTAR Administrateur � la Direction des organisations et conf�rences internationales Minist�re des affaires �trang�res |
Tunis |
TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUIA |
||
Delegate | Ali BINKAYA Ambassador of Turkey in Italy |
Rome |
Alternate | Metin SAHIN Deputy Under-Secretary Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Animal Husbandry |
Ankara |
Alternate | Fazli KESMIR Counsellor Turkish Embassy Permanent Representative of Turkey to FAO |
Rome |
Alternate | Bilal YARDIMCI Deputy Director-General for Food Affairs Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Animal Husbandry |
Ankara |
Alternate | Hasim OGUT Deputy Director Department of the United Nations organizations Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Animal Husbandry |
Ankara |
Alternate | Suat BAYHAB Agricultural Counsellor Turkish Embassy Alternate Permanent Representative of Turkey to FAO |
Rome |
UGANDA - OUGANDA |
||
Delegate | Mathias NGOBI Minister of Agriculture and Forestry |
Entebbe |
Alternate | Ezrah R. NKWASIBWE Minister of Animal Industry and Fisheries |
Kampala |
Alternate | A.K. OSUBAN Deputy Commissioner for Agriculture Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Entebbe |
Alternate | M. SIMBWA-BUNNYA Permanent Representative to FAO |
Rome |
Alternate | Bernard MAYANJA Commissioner for Veterinary Services and Animal Industry Ministry of Animal Industry and Fistieries |
Kampala |
Alternate | Aloysious BIRIBONWOHA Commissioner for Fisheries Ministry of Animal Industry and Fisheries |
Entebbe |
Adviser | J. KAHANGIRWE Principal Agricultural Economist Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Kampala |
Adviser | W. KISAMBA-MUGERWA Senior Livestock Economist Ministry of Animal Industry and Fisheries |
Kampala |
Adviser | Ms. Elizabeth MUKIIBI Economist Ministry of Planning and Economic Development |
Kampala |
Adviser | Edward Kiddugavu SERWANGA Assistant Chief Forest Officer Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry |
Kampala |
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES - EMIRATS ARABES UNIS - EMIRATOS ARABES UNIDOS |
||
Delegate | Saeed AL-RACABANI Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Abu Dhabi |
Alternate | Mohammed MOUSA JASEM Director, Plant Production Department Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Abu Dhabi |
Alternate | Obaid Mohammed HASSAN AL KARKY Director Water and Soil Department Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Dubai |
Alternate | Mohammed Abdel Aziz MOHAMMED Agricultural Adviser Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Abu Dhabi |
Alternate | Ahmed Abdel RAHMAN EL MASOUM Head of Plant Protection Section Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Dubai |
Alternate | Mohammed ABU BAKR BASINDWA Agricultural Guidance Expert Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Dubai |
Alternate | Basim SHAFIQ ABU GRAZALEH Auditor Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Dubai |
Alternate | Abdulla DHAEN ABDULLA Personnel Officer Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Abu Dhabi |
UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI - REINO UNIDO |
||
Delegate | Richard LUCE MP Parliamentary tinder-Secretary of State Foreign and Commonwealth Office |
London |
Alternate | L.C.J. MARTIN Under-Secretary Overseas Development Administration |
London |
Alternate | A.J. PECKHKM Minister Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to FAO |
Rome |
Alternate | R.W. WOTTON Assistant Secretary Overseas Development Administration |
London |
Alternate | D.C.P. EVANS Principal Agricultural Adviser Overseas Development Administration |
London |
Alternate | J.M. SCOULAR Principal Overseas Development Administration Secretary, National FAO Committee |
London |
Alternate | A.B. CAWTHORN Principal Ministry of Agriculture |
London |
Alternate | Ms J. NEWBY Administration Trainee Overseas Development Administration |
London |
Adviser | Miss G.S. O'BRIEN Overseas Development Administration |
London |
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - ETATS-UNIS L'AMERIQUE - ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA |
||
Delegate | Dale E. HATHAWAY Under Secretary for International Affairs and Commodity Programs Department of Agriculture |
Washington, D.C. |
Alternate | Richard N. GARDNER Ambassador of the United States of America in Italy |
Washington, D.C. |
Alternate | Roger BREWIN Director, Agricultural Directorate Bureau of International Organization Affairs Department of State |
Washington, D.C. |
Alternate | Martin KRIESBERG Coordinator, International Organization Affairs Office of International Cooperation and Development Department of Agriculture |
Washington, D.C. |
Alternate | Roger SORENSON Minister-Counselor for FAO Affairs American Embassy |
Rome |
Alternate | Quentin WEST Special Assistant for International Scientific and Technical Cooperation Department of Agriculture |
Washington, D.C. |
Adviser | Chester BENJAMIN Acting Director International Programs Staff Science and Education Administration Department of Agriculture |
Washington, D.C. |
Adviser | Allie FELDER Vice President Cooperative League of the U.S.A. |
Washington, D.C. |
Adviser | Charles FRENCH Deputy Director, Title XII Bureau for Development Support Agency for International Development |
Washington, D.C. |
Adviser | Antonio GAYOSO Senior Adviser for Agricultural Policy International Development Cooperation Agency |
Washington, D.C. |
Adviser | Avram GUROFF Attach� for UN Food and Agricultural Affairs American Embassy |
Rome |
Adviser | William JOHNSON Deputy Administrator for Technical Services Soil Conservation Service Department of Agriculture |
Washington, D.C. |
Adviser | J. Michael LANE Director, Nutrition Activity Center for Disease Control Department of Health, Education and Welfare |
Atlanta(Georgia) |
Adviser | Irving ROSENTHAL Regional Development Officer American Embassy |
Rome |
Adviser | Melvin SCHUWEILER Coordinator, FAO Affairs Agency for International Development |
Washington, D.C. |
Adviser | Dane SMITH Chief, Food Policy Division Office of Food Policy and Programs Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs Department of State |
Washington, D.C. |
Adviser | William YOUNG Deputy Permanent Representative of the U.S.A. to FAO American Lmbassy |
Rome |
UPPER VOLTA - HAUTE-VOLTA - ALTO VOLTA |
||
D�l�gu� | Victor G. KABORE Ambassadeur de la R�publique de Haute-Volta Repr�sentant permanent aupr�s de la FAO |
Paris |
Suppl�ant | Sanon SALIA Secr�taire G�n�ral Minist�re du d�veloppement rural |
Ouagadougou |
Suppl�ant | Moussa SEREME Direction des services agricoles |
Ouagadougou |
URUGUAY |
||
Delegado | Tydeo LARRE BORGES Subsecretario del Ministerio de Agricultura y Pesca |
Montevideo |
Suplente | Mateo MARQUES SERF Embajador Representante Permanente del Uruguay ante la FAO |
Roma |
Suplente | Roberto G. AMATO UDABE Consejero Representante Permanente Alterno del Uruguay ante la FAO |
Roma |
Suplente | Joaqu�n PIRIZ JORGE Primer Secretario Embajada del Uruguay Representante Permanente Alterno del Uruguay ante la FAO |
Rome |
VENEZUELA |
||
Delegado | H�ctor HERNANDEZ CARABA�O Embajador Representante Permanente de Venezuela ante la FAO |
Roma |
Suplente | J.J. CABRERA MALO Presidente de la Compa��a Nacional de Reforestaci�n (CONARE) |
Caracas |
Suplente | Heliodoro L. CLAVERIE RODRIGUEZ Ministro Consejero Representante Permanente Alterno de Venezuela ante la FAO |
Roma |
Asesor | Sra. D�a. M. Isabel CASELLAS OLIVO Roma Consejero Representante Permanente Alterno de Venezuela ante la FAO |
|
Asesor | Sra. D�a. Zoed KARAN D. Roma Primer Secretario Representante Permanente Alterno de Venezuela ante la FAO |
|
Asesor | Alberto BRUGNOLI CRUCIANI Segundo Secretario Representante Permanente Alterno de Venezuela ante la FAO |
Roma |
Asesor | Bartolom� SANCHEZ Tercer Secretario Representante Permanente Alterno de Venezuela ante la FAO |
Roma |
Asesor | Sra. D�a. SPEELMANS ARENAS Asesor Representaci�n Permanente de Venezuela ante la FAO |
Roma |
VIET NAM |
||
D�l�gu� | TONG-TRAN-DAO Vice-Ministre de l'agriculture |
Hano� |
Suppl�ant | NGUYEN ANH VU Ambassadeur Repr�sentant permanent du Viet Nam aupr�s de la FAO |
Rome |
Suppl�ant | LA XUAN DINH Directeur de d�partement Minist�re de l'agriculture |
Hano� |
Suppl�ant | M. LE VAN SINH Premier Secr�taire Repr�sentant Permanent adjoint de la R.S. du Viet Nam aupr�s de la FAO |
Rome |
Conseiller | NGUYEN CHI THANH D�partement des Relations avec les organisations internationales Minist�re des affaires �trang�res |
Hano� |
YEMEN ARAB REPUBLIC - YEMEN, REPUBLIQUE ARABE DU YEMEN, REPUBLICA ARABE DEL |
||
Delegate | Abdel WAHHAB MAHMOUD Minister of Agriculture |
Sana'a |
Alternate | Ali RAHMAN AL-BAHR Deputy Chairman Central Planning Agency |
Sana'a |
Alternate | A.A. ZAIDAN Charg� d'affaires Counsellor Embassy of the Yemen Arab Republic |
Rome |
Alternate | Ismail AL-MUTAWAKKEI, Director-General of Agricultural Affairs |
Sana's |
Alternate | Taher RAGAB Chairman, Agricultural Credit Bank |
Sana'a |
Alternate | Yahya Hussein AL-HABASHY Director of Agricultural Foreign Relations Department |
Sana'a |
Alternate | Mahmaud Said AL-SAYED AHMAD Adviser Ministry of Agriculture |
Sana'a |
YEMEN, PEOPLE'S DEM. REP. OF - YEMEN, REPUBLIQUE DEM. POPULAIRE DU YEMEN, REP. DEMOCRATICA POPULAR DEL |
||
Delegate | Fadhle Mohsin ABDULLA Minister of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Aden |
Alternate | Mrs. Salwa BENHUMAN Deputy Director Planning Department Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform |
Aden |
Adviser | Mohamed Ahmed FADAQ Director of Agriculture Ministry of Planning |
Aden |
Adviser | Abdulla Abood GHADDAF Director of Research Ministry of Fisheries |
Aden |
YUGOSLAVIA - YOUGOSLAVIE |
||
Delegate | Milovan ZIDAR President of the Federal Committee of Agriculture |
Belgrade |
Alternate | Milan TRKULJA Professor, Faculty of Economics Novi Sad University |
Novi Sad |
Adviser | Sokolj NIMANI Assistant President of the Federal Committee for Agriculture |
Belgrade |
Adviser | Vladimir DAMJANOVIC Adviser to the Federal Committee for Agriculture |
Belgrade |
Adviser | Milan ZJALIO Permanent Representative of Yugoslavia to FAO |
Rome |
Adviser | Danilo VUJICIO Counsellor Federal Secretariat for Foreign Affairs |
Belgrade |
Adviser | Miss Velinka BABIC Counsellor Federal Committee for Agriculture |
Belgrade |
ZAIRE |
||
D�l�gu� | KADIATA NZEMBA MUKAMBA Ambassadeur Repr�sentant permanent du Za�re aupr�s de la FAO |
Rome |
Suppl�ant | NGA MA MAPELA Repr�sentant permanent suppl�ant du Za�re aupr�s de la FAO |
Rome |
ZAMBIA - ZAMBIE |
||
Delegate | A.B. CHIKWANDA Minister of Agriculture and Water Development |
Lusaka |
Alternate | C.M. MWANANSHIKU Minister of Lands and Natural Resources |
Lusaka |
Alternate | Edward M. LUBINDA Ambassador of Zambia in Italy Permanent Representative of Zambia to FAO |
Rome |
Alternate | Andrew HAMAAMBA Permanent Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Water Development |
Lusaka |
Alternate | N. MUMBA Director of Agriculture |
Lusaka |
Alternate | B.O.M. CHIYABWE Chief Conservator of Forests Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources |
Ndola |
Alternate | E.D. MUYANGA Director of Fisheries Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources |
Lusaka |
Adviser | Benas E. PHIRI Alternate Permanent Representative of Zambia to FAO |
Rome |
HOLY SEE - SAINT-SIEGE - SANTA SEDE
S.E. Mgr. Agostino FERRARI-TONIOLO Observateur permanent du Saint-Si�ge aupr�s de la FAO |
Cit� du Vatican |
Lelio BERNARDI Conseiller agricole |
Cit� du Vatican |
Anthony CHULLIKAL Commission pontificale Justice et Paix |
Cit� du Vatican |
Rev. Aloysius FONSECA, S.J. Editeur de la "Civilt� Cattolica" |
Cit� du Vatican |
Tito PETTARIN | Cit� du Vatican |
Paolo VICINELLI | Cit� du Vatican |
Nello LUPORI | Cit� du Vatican |
Contents -