Contents -
List of delegates and observers (continued)
POLAND
Delegate
Andrzej KACALA
Deputy Minister of Agriculture
Warsaw
Alternate
Stanislaw TREPCZYNSKI
Ambassador of the Polish People's Republic in Italy
Permanent Representative of Poland to FAO,
Rome
Alternate
Witold JURASZ
Deputy Director
Department of International Organizations
Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Warsaw
Alternate
Jerzy RUTKOWSKI
Secretary of the Polish National FAO Committee
Ministry of Agriculture,
Warsaw
Associate
Czeslaw MUSZALSKI
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative of Poland to FAO,
Rome
Associate
Zbigniew SKIERKOWSKI
Deputy Director of Trade Department
Ministry of Foreign Trade and Maritime Economy,
Warsaw
Associate
Wieslaw STRZELECKI
Deputy Director of Institute of Forestry,
Warsaw
Associate
Janusz ROWINSKI
Head of the Laboratory of Foreign Agricultural Economics
Institute of Agricultural Economics
Warsaw
Adviser
Zbigniew SZYMANSKI
Principal Adviser
Ministry of Foreign Affaire,
Warsaw
Adviser
Zbigniew DUTKIEWICZ
Principal Adviser
Ministry or Foreign Trade and Maritime Economy,
Warsaw
Adviser
Miss Malgorzata PIOTROWSKA
Polish National FAO Committee
Ministry of Agriculture,
Warsaw
PORTUGAL
Delegate
Ant�nio BARRETO
Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries,
Lisbon
Alternate
Mario J. de OLIVEIRA RUIVO
Director-General
(attached to the Cabinet of the Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries)
Chairman
Portuguese National FAO Committee
Lisbon
Alternate
G. A. de SANTA CLARA GOMES
Counsellor
Embassy of Portugal
Permanent Representative of Portugal in Italy,
Rome
Alternate
Pedro AMARO
Vice-Chairman
Portuguese National FAO Committee
Lisbon
Alternate
Joao J. PEREIRA REIS Jr.
Secretary-General
Portuguese National FAO Committee
Lisbon
Alternate
Antonio LOPES RIBEIRO
Director of Office of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries,
Lisbon
Associate
Ms. Maria Leonor MEIRELLES DE SOUSA
Alternate Permanent Representative of Portugal to FAO,,
Rome
Associate
Mrs. Maria Gra�a RAMALHO ORTIGAO
Technical Officer
Ministry of Foreign Affairs,
Lisbon
Adviser
Fernando COMES da SILVA
Director of the Bureau of' Planning
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Lisbon
Adviser
Mrs. Ligia de AZEVEDO
Chief of Nutrition Programme
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Lisbon
Adviser
Jose Augusto dos SANTOS VARELA
Bureau of Planning
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Lisbon
QATAR
Delegate
Sultan AL-KUWARI
Director of Agricultural Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture,
Doha
Alternate
M. Fouad THABET
Head of Plant Protection
Ministry of Agriculture.
Doha
ROMANIA
D�l�gu�
Ion MARGINEANU
Ambassadeur extraordinaire et pl�nipotentiaire
de la R�publique socialiste de Roumanie en Italie
Repr�sentant Permanent de Roumanie aupr�s de la FAO,
Rome
Suppl�ant
Pompiliu CELAN
Conseiller
Ambassade de la R�publique socialiste de Roumanie
Repr�sentant Permanent Suppl�ant
de la Roumanie aupr�s de la FAO,
Rome
Adjoint
Dumitru CONSTANTIN
Directeur
au Minist�re de l'Agriculture et de l'Industrie Alimentaire
Bucarest
Adjoint
Dumitru VASILIU
Vice-Directeur
au Minist�re de l'Agriculture et de l'Industrie Alimentaire,
Bucarest
Adjoint
Nicolae DIMITRIU
Secr�taire
Comit� national roumain pour la FAO
Bucarest
Adjoint
Lazar COMANESCU
Attach� au Minist�re des Affaires Etrang�res,
Bucarest
Conseiller
Constantin IONESCU
Conseiller
aupr�s du Conseil des Ministres,
Bucarest
RWANDA
D�l�gu�
Fr�d�ric NZAMURAMBAHO
Minister de l'agriculture et de l'�levage,
Kigali
Suppl�ant
Jules KANANURA
Ambassadeur du Rwanda en France et en Italie
Repr�sentant Permanent du Rwanda aupr�s de la FAO,
Paris
Suppl�ant
Emmanuel HITAYEZU
Directeur general de l'agronomie
Kigali
Suppl�ant
Antoine NDEGEYA
Directeur general de l'�levage,
Kigali
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
D�l�gu�
Carlos GOMEZ
Secr�taire d'Etat
Minist�re de l'Agriculture
Sao Tom�
Suppl�ant
Arlando BRAGAN�A GOMES
Coordonnateur des Services de l'�conomie et sociologie rurales
Minist�re de l'Agriculture
Sao Tom�
Suppl�ant
Albino FONSECA
Directeur de la Commercialisation des produits agricoles
Sao Tom�
SAUDI ARABIA
Delegate
Abdel Rahman Abdel-Aziz AL-SHEIKH
Minister of Agriculture and Water
Riyadh
Alternate
Mohammed Ali MAKKI
Deputy Minister for Agricultural Affairs,
Riyadh
Alternate
Nasser AL-SALEM
Director of Development and Agricultural Projects
Ministry of Agriculture and Water,
Riyadh
Adviser
Abdel Ghany AL-SULAIMAN HAMZAH
Associate Professor
Riyadh University,
Riyadh
Associate
Zaid JOWARAH
Director-General
Training Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Water
Riyadh
Associate
Abdul Aziz AL-MUSSA
Secretary to Minister for Foreign Relations
Ministry of Agriculture and Water
Riyadh
Associate
Hashim M. HASHIM
Director for Agricultural Engineering
Ministry of Agriculture and Water
Riyadh
Associate
Atif Y. BOUKHARI
Technical Adviser
Ministry of Agriculture and Water
Riyadh
Associate
Wasel AL AHMADI
Attach� (Administrative Matters)
Associate Permanent Representative of Saudi Arabia to FAO,
Rome
SENEGAL
D�l�gu�
Adrien SENGHOR
Minister du d�veloppement rural
et de l'hydraulique,
Dakar
Suppl�ant
Samba MADEMBA SY
Ambassadeur
Repr�sentant permanent du Senegal aupr�s de la FAO,
Rome
Suppl�ant
Oumar COLY
Commissaire � l'aide alimentaire
Minist�re du d�veloppement rural
Dakar
Suppl�ant
Bakary Djiby COLY
Directeur des actions et programmes
Minist�re du d�veloppement rural
Dakar
Suppl�ant
Hour Mamadou SAMB
Directeur du contr�le �conomique
Minist�re des finances et des affaires �conomiques,
Dakar
Suppl�ant
Sambou TOURE
Conseiller technique
au Minist�re du d�veloppement rural,
Dakar
Suppl�ant
Sidaty AIDARA
Premier Secr�taire
Repr�sentation permanente du S�n�gal aupr�s de la FAO,
Rome
SEYCHELLES
Delegate
Jean D�sir� Maxime FERRARI
Minister of Agriculture and Land Use
Victoria
Alternate
Serge M. SAVY
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Land Use and Natural Resources,
Victoria
SIERRA LEONE
Delegate
Bangali MANSARAY
Minister of Agriculture and Natural Resources,
Freetown
Alternate
S.A.J. PRATT
Minister of Development &
Economic Planning,
Freetown
Alternate
Sahr Thomas MATTURI
Ambassador of Sierra Leone in Italy
Permanent Representative of Sierra Leone to FAO,
Rome
Alternate
W.B. MUNU
Deputy Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture & Natural Resources,
Freetown
Adviser
A.R. SIAFFA
Chief Agriculturalist
Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources,
Freetown
Adviser
B.D. FEIKA
Chief Conservator of Forests
Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources,
Freetown
Adviser
J. SHORUNKEH-SAWYERR
Chief Fisheries Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and Natural Resources,
Freetown
Adviser
R.S. KAMARA
Chief Veterinary Officer,
Freetown
Adviser
Mrs. J. JARRETT-THORPE
Counsellor
Sierra Leone Embassy,
Rome
Adviser
C.J. THOMAS
First Secretary
Sierra Leone Embassy,
Rome
Delegate
Yuusuf ALI OSMAN
Minister of Livestock,
Forestry and Range,
Mogadishu
Alternate
Mohamed ALI HUSSEIN
Director of Livestock Development
Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range
Mogadishu
Alternate
Mohamed ABUCAR SCEKEI
Director of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture,
Mogadishu
Alternate
Salah ABDURAHMAN ABDULLE
Director of Fisheries Development
Ministry of Fisheries,
Mogadishu
Alternate
Ahmed Giliao MOHAMED
Alternate Permanent Representative of Somalia to FAO,
Rome
SPAIN
Delegado
Jos� Enrique MARTINEZ GENIQUE
Ministro de Agricultura,
Madrid
Suplente
Jose Maria ALVAREZ MANZANO
Subsecretario de Agricultura
Madrid
Suplente
Francisco MONFORTE LOPEZ
Subdirector General de Organismos pare el Desarrollo
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores,
Madrid
Suplente
Enrique MIRAVET GARCIA
Subdirector General de
Estudios Sectoriales
Secretar�a General T�cnica
Ministerio de Agricultura,
Madrid
Suplente
Javier JIMENEZ-UGARTE
Primer Secretario
Embajada de Espa�a,
Roma
Suplente
Jos� HERRERA PEREZ
Jefe de la Secci�n Sectores Primarios
Secretar�a General T�cnica
Ministerio de Agricultura,
Madrid
Adjunto
Rafael CAVESTANY CANTOS FIGUEROLA
Director del Gabinete T�cnico del
Ministro de Agricultura,
Madrid
Asesor
Antonio FERNANDEZ GONZALEZ
Director del Gabinete del FORPPA
Ministerio de Agricultura,
Madrid
Asesor
Guillermo ESCARDO PEINADOR
Secretario del Comit� National
Espa�ol pare la FAO
Ministerio de Agricultura Madrid
Asesor
Jos� Luis MESEGUER SANCHEZ
Consejero Legal
Direcci�n General de Pesca Mar�tima
Madrid
Asesor
Miguel BUENO
Jefe del Gabinete T�cnico del IRYDA,
Madrid
Asesor
Antonio GOMEZ ORBANEJA
Agricultor,
Gerona
Asesor
Rafael CONTRERAS CORTES
Representante Permanente de Espa�a ante la FAO,
Roma
Asesor
Sra. Da Dolores Milagros ALLENDE
Jefe de Asuntos Generales en el Comit� Nacional pare la FAO,
Madrid
SRI LANKA
Delegate
E.L. SENANAYAKE
Minister of Agriculture and Lands
Member of the National State Assembly
Colombo
Alternate
J.E.J. RODRIGO
Ambassador of Sri Lanka in Italy
Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to FAO,
Rome
Alternate
K.N. WEERACKODY
Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Lands
Colombo
Adviser
S.M.L. MARIKAR
Counsellor
Embassy of Sri Lanka
Alternate Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to FAO
Rome
SUDAN
Delegate
Abdalla Ahmed ABDALLA
Minister of Agriculture
Food and Natural Resources,
Khartoum
Alternate
Gama HASSAN
Regional Minister of Agriculture
Food and Natural Resources,
Khartoum
Alternate
Gaafar EL HASSAN
Under-Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources,
Khartoum
Associate
David BASSIOUNI
Director
Regional Ministry of Agriculture,
Khartoum
Associate
Yousif Ishag MEDANI
Director, Fisheries Administration
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources,
Khartoum
Associate
Mohammed Ahmed ALI
Agriculture Economist
Planning Administration
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources,
Khartoum
Adviser
Amir Abdalla KHALIL
Agriculture Attach�
Permanent Representative of the Sudan to FAO,
Rome
Adviser
Hassan Ahmed HABEST
Dean
Faculty of Agriculture,
Khartoum
SURINAM
SWAZILAND
Delegate
A.K. HLOPHE
Minister of Agriculture,
Mbabane
Alternate
A.R.V. KHOZA
Permanent Secretary to the Minister
of Agriculture,
Mbabane
Associate
N.T. GUMEDE
Senior Veterinary Officer
Ministry of Agriculture,
Mbabane
Associate
John A. MENZ
Senior Agricultural Economist
Mbabane
SWEDEN
Delegate
Anders DAHLGREN
Minister of Agriculture,
Stockholm
Alternate
Richard HICHENS BERGSTROM
Ambassador of Sweden in Italy
Permanent Representative of Sweden to FAO,
Rome
Alternate
Stellan KRONVALL
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture,
Stockholm
Alternate
Claes SENNING
Head of Department
Ministry of Agriculture
Stockholm
Alternate
Ingvar WIDEN
Director General
National Board of Agriculture,
Stockholm
Adviser
�ke ANDERSON
Counsellor
Swedish Embassy,
Rome
Adviser
Ms. Astrid BERQUIST
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture,
Stockholm
Adviser
G�sta ERICSSON
Director, Swedish International
Development Authority (SIDA)
Stockholm
Adviser
Lennart HJELM
Rector,
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences,
Uppsala
Adviser
Carl-Henrik LAGERFELT
Head of Division
National Board of Forestry
Stockholm.
Adviser
Sven PELLBACK
Head of Agricultural Division
Swedish International Development Authority (SIDA),
Stockholm
Adviser
Hans RAMEL
Federation of Swedish Farmers' Associations,
Stockholm
Adviser
Knut REXED
Second Secretary
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Stockholm
Adviser
Jan ST�HL
Counsellor
Swedish Embassy,
Rome
Adviser
�ke WICTORSSON
Member of Parliament,
Stockholm
SWITZERLAND
D�l�gu�
Jean-Claude PIOT
Directeur de la Division de l'Agriculture
D�partement f�d�ral de l'�conomie publique
President du Comit� national suisse de la FAO,
Berne
Suppl�ant
H. POPP
Sous-Directeur de la Division de l'Agriculture
D�partement federal de l'�conomie publique,
Berne
Adjoint
Theodor GLASER
Conseiller agricole
Ambassade de Suisse
Repr�sentant Permanent de la Suisse aupr�s de la FAO,
Rome
Adjoint
Roger PASQUIER
Chef de section
Direction de la cooperation au d�veloppement et de l'aide humanitaire
D�partement politique f�d�ral,
Berne
Adjoint
Mlle M. von GR�NIGEN
Suppl�ant du Chef de la Section des Nations Unies
et des organisations internationales
Division politique III
D�partement politique federal,
Berne
Adjoint
G. DUCOMMUN
Secr�taire du Comit� national suisse de la FAO
Division de l'agriculture
D�partement f�d�ral de l'�conomie publique,
Berne
Conseiller
P. MOCK
Membre du Comit� national suisse de la FAO
Vevey
SYRIA
Delegate
Ahmad CABLAN
Minister of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Damascus
Alternate
Farouk AL-SHARA
Permanent Representative of the Syrian Arab Republic to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Hicham AL-AKHRASS
Deputy-Minister of Planning.
Damascus
Alternate
Moustafa ZUHUR
Deputy Minister of Supply,
Damascus
Alternate
Mousbah EL DALATI
Alternate Permanent Representative of the Syrian Arab Republic to FAO,
Rome
Associate
Mouhammad HAZIMAH
Director of Bureau of Minister of Agriculture
Damascus
Associate
Ismail AL-SAADI
Director of Soil
Ministry of Agriculture.
Damascus
Associate
Walid RAJAB
Ministry of Agriculture
Damascus
TANZANIA
Delegate
John William Samuel MALECENA
Minister for Agriculture,
Dar es Salaam
Alternate
George Samuel MAGOMBE
Ambassador of the United Republic of Tanzania in Italy
Permanent Representative of Tanzania to FAO,
Rome
Alternate
A. RASHID
Junior Minister for Agriculture,
Zanzibar
Alternate
S.A. MADALLALI
Principal Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture,
Dar es Salaam
Adviser
D. MASANJA
Director of Crop Development Division
Ministry of Agriculture,
Dar es Salaam
Adviser
V. MRISHO
Senior Agricultural Economist
Ministry of Agriculture,
Dar es Salaam
Adviser
L.S.O. SAMIZI
Agricultural Attach�
Embassy of the United Republic of Tanzania,
Rome
Adviser
Mrs. J. KAROMA
Executive Secretary
National Committee for Freedom from Hunger Campaign
Ministry of Agriculture,
Dar es Salaam
Adviser
F. Matanda MINJA
Alternate Permanent Representative of Tanzania to FAO,
Rome
THAILAND
Delegate
Swate KOMALABHUTI
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of Thailand in Italy,
Rome
Alternate
Kangwan DEVAHASTIN
Deputy Under-Secretary of State for Agriculture and Cooperatives,
Bangkok
Alternate
Pairaj LAOWHAPHAN
Agricultural Counsellor
Royal Thai Embassy
Permanent Representative of Thailand to FAO,
Rome
Alternate
Vanrob ISARANKURA
Secretary-General
National FAO Committee
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives,
Bangkok
Alternate
Miss Laxanachantorn NAVANI
Second Secretary
Royal Thai Embassy
Alternate Permanent Representative of Thailand to FAO,
Rome
Alternate
Prasan SARANYAWATIN
Third Secretary
Royal Thai Embassy
Alternate Permanent Representative of Thailand to FAO,
Rome
Alternate
Dumrong INDHARAMESUP
Comercial Attach�
Royal Thai Embassy,
Rome
TOGO
D�l�gu�
Tosseh Koutoupk� GNROFOUM
Minister du d�veloppement rural
Lom�
Suppl�ant
Caniyou SALAMI
Conseiller
Minist�re des affaires �trang�res.
Lom�
Suppl�ant
Mensa DOUMASSI
Ing�nieur agronome
Minist�re du d�veloppement rural
Lom�
Trinidad and Tobago
Delegate
Stephen REDMAN
Chief Technical Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries.
Port-of-Spain
Alternate
Arthur GRAY
Second Secretary
Permanent Mission of Trinidad and Tobago
to the U.N. and the Specialized Agencies in Europe
Geneva
Alternate
Reynold RAMPERSAD
Acting Coordinator,
Development Programme
Ministry of Agriculture Land and fisheries,
Port-of-Spain
TUNISIA
D�l�gu� Hassen BELKHODJA
Minister de l'Agriculture,
Tunis
Suppl�ant
Mohsen BEL HADJ AMOR
Conseiller
Repr�sentant Permanent de la Tunisie aupr�s de la FAO,
Rome
Suppl�ant
Mohamed EL FADHEL KHELIL
Attach� de Cabinet,
Directeur de la Coop�ration internationale au Minist�re de l'Agriculture ,
Tunis
Adjoint
Mohamed JARRAYA
Directeur de l'Inspection
Minist�re de l'Agriculture,
Tunis
Adjoint
Lotfi OUESLATI
Attach� de Cabinet au Minist�re
de l'Agriculture,
Tunis
Conseiller
Moktar M. MARRAKCHI
Directeur de l'Office de l'Huile
Tunis
TURKEY
Delegate
Hanefi ULAS
Deputy Under-Secretary of State
Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Livestock,
Ankara
Alternate
Kemal ARIKAN
Assistant Director-General
Department of International Economic Organizations
Ministry of Foreign Affairs,
Ankara
Alternate
Ismet BIRSEL
Counsellor
Turkish Embassy
Permanent Representative of Turkey to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Kemal BEDESTENCI
Assistant Director-General
International Technical Relations Department
Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Livestock,
Ankara
Adviser
Burhanettin DORUK
Agricultural Counsellor
Turkish Embassy
Alternate Permanent Representative of Turkey to FAO,
Rome
Adviser
Hasim OGUT
Chief of Section
Technical Relations Directorate
General Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Livestock,
Ankara
Adviser
Resit UMAN
Second Secretary
Turkish Embassy,
Rome
Adviser
Duray POLAT
Second Secretary
Turkish Embassy,
Rome
Adviser
Miss Reyhan ALPERTEN
Assistant Commercial Counsellor
Turkish Embassy,
Rome
UGANDA
Delegate
Ibrahim GARANDI
Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
Entebbe
Alternate
Eliphas AMUJAL ODEKE
Ambassador of Uganda to EEC and Benelux Countries,
Brussels
Adviser
Augustine Kadugala OSUBAN
Assistant Commissioner for Agriculture,
Entebbe
Adviser
Mohamed NJABALA-TONDA
Assistant Commissioner for Veterinary Services and Animal Industry
Ministry of Animal Resources,
Kampala
Adviser
Aloysius Rwamwema BIRIBONWOHA
Acting Chief Fisheries Officer
Entebbe
Adviser
Christopher Manyindo KASSAMI
Senior Economist
Ministry of Planning and Economic Development,
Entebbe
Adviser
Joash Rwambingi KAHANGIRWE
Agricultural Economist
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Entebbe
Adviser
Petero Katuramu KARANI
Senior Forest Officer
Department of Forestry'
Entebbe
Adviser
Ruman IDRIS
Personal Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
Entebbe
Adviser
Henry KABUYE
Personal Secretary to the Minister
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Kampala
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Delegate
Saeed Mohammed AL-RAGABANI
Minister of Agriculture
and Fisheries,
Abu Dhabi
Alternate
Hamad Abdulla AL-MUTAWA
Director of Department of
Financial and Administrative Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries,
Abu Dhabi
Alternate
Ahmed Abdulla BU'HUMAID
Director of the Minister's Office
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Abu Dhabi
Alternate
Ahmad Abdulrahman Mohd MASOOM
Head of the Department of Preventive Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Dubai
Alternate
Ali Rashid ALI BADAWI
Director of the Eastern Region
Department of Water and Soil
Abu Dhabi
Alternate
Mohammed Abu-Bakr BA-SINDWA
Agricultural Guidance Expert
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries,
Abu Dhabi
Alternate
Jassim Suleiman AL-SIRKAL
Second Secretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Abu Dhabi
Alternate
Muneer Hassan AL-LAITHY
Foreign Relations Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries ,
Abu Dhabi
Adviser
Rifat Fahmy MAKAR
Agricultural Economical Researcher
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Abu Dhabi
UNITED KINGDOM
Delegate
L.C.J. MARTIN
Under-Secretary
Ministry of Overseas Development
London
Alternate
Graham BELCHAMBER
Principal
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
London
Alternate
G.W. THOM
Assistant Secretary
Ministry of Overseas Department
London
Alternate
D.C.P. EVANS
Principal Agricultural Adviser
Ministry of Overseas Development
London
Alternate
A.J. PECKHAM
Minister
British Embassy
Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to FAO
Rome
Alternate
A.A.W. LANDYMORE
Ministry of Overseas Development
London
Alternate
J.M. SCOULAR
Principal
Ministry of Overseas Development Secretary,
FAO National Committee
London
Alternate
Miss. K.P. MAHER
Ministry of Overseas Development
London
Adviser
R.N. BOTTINI
General Secretary of the National Union of Agricultural and Allied Workers
London
Adviser
G.F. ELSTON
Assistant Director of the
National Farmers' Union,
London
Adviser
Miss. G. O'BRIEN
Ministry of Overseas Development
London
Adviser
J.M. BARRETT
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
London
Adviser
Miss H. LIGHT
British Embassy,
Rome
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Delegate
Dale E. HATHAWAY
Assistant Secretary for International Affairs and Commodity Programs
Department of Agriculture,
Washington, D.C.
Alternate
John A. BAKER
Minister-Counselor for FAO Affairs
American Embassy,
Rome
Alternate
Paul J. BYRNES
Director, Agricultural Directorate
Bureau of International Organization Affairs
Department of State,
Washington, D.C.
Alternate
Richard N. GARDNER
Ambassador of the United States of America in Italy,
Rome
Alternate
Curtis FARRAR
Bureau of Project and Policy Coordination
Agency for International Development
Washington, D.C.
Alternate
Mrs. Ruth MORGENTHAU
United States Representative
United Nations Commission on Social Development,
New York
Adviser
Chester R. BENJAMIN
Assistant Director
International Programme Division
Agricultural Research Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.
Adviser
John A. BOYLE
Chief, Food Policy Division
Office of Food Policy and Programs
Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs
Department of State ,
Washington, D.C.
Adviser
Mrs. Doris H. CALLOWAY
Professor of Nutrition, and Chairman,
Department of Nutritional Sciences
University of California
Berkeley, California,
California
Adviser
Anthony CRUIT
Trade Operations Division
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of agriculture
Washington, D.C.
Adviser
Allie C. FELDER, Jr.
Vice-President
Cooperative League of USA
Washington, D.C.
Adviser
Thomas A. HAMMER
Assistant Director
National Affairs
American Farm Bureau Federation
Washington, D.C.
Adviser
Charles HIGGINSON
First Secretary for FAO Affairs
American Embassy,
Rome
Adviser
Ralph W. PHILLIPS
Executive Director
International Organization Affairs
Foreign Agricultural Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.
Adviser
Melvin L. SCHUWEILER
Adviser Office of International Assistance
Coordination United Nations
Relations Division
Bureau of Intragovernmental and International Affaire
Agency for International Development
Washington, D.C.
Adviser
W. Scott STEELE
Deputy Director, Foreign Demand and Competition Division
Economic Research and Statistics Service
Department of Agriculture
Washington, D.C.
Adviser
James A. STORER
Director, Office of International Marine Policy
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Department of Commerce,
Washington, D.C.
UPPER VOLTA
D�l�gu�
Augustin WININGA
Minister du d�veloppement rural
Ouagadougou
Suppl�ant
Victor G. KABORE
Ambassadeur
Repr�sentant permanent de Haute-Volta aupr�s de la FAO,
Paris
Conseiller
M. Inoussa BARRY
Secr�taire permanent du CCDR
Minist�re du D�veloppement rural
Ouagadougou
Conseiller
Moussa SEREME
Ing�nieur agronome
Direction des Services agricoles
Minist�re de l'Agriculture
Ouagadougou
URUGUAY
Delegado
Estanislao VALDES OTERO
Ministro de Agricultura y Pesca
Montevideo
Suplente
Juan Enrique EVIA
Asesor
Ministerio de Agricultura y Pesca
Montevideo
Suplente
Jos� M. ROCA SIENRA
Presidente
Instituto Nacional de Carnes
Montevideo
Suplente
Enrique ELENA
Director de Comercializaci�n
Instituto Nacional de Carnes
Montevideo
Suplente
Roberto G. AMATO UDABE
Representante Permanente Alterno del Uruguay ante la FAO
Roma
VENEZUELA
Delegado
Gustavo PINTO COHEN
Ministro de Agricultura y Cr�a
Caracas
Suplente
Luis LA CORTE
Embajador
Representante Permanente de Venezuela ante la FAO,
Roma
Adjunto
Heliodoro L. CLAVERIE RODRIGUEZ
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno de Venezuela ante la FAO,
Roma
Adjunto
Ricardo ALEZONES A.
Agregado Agr�cola
Embajada de Venezuela,
Roma
Adjunto
Sra. Da Zoed KARAM D.
Segundo Secretario
Representaci�n Permanente de Venezuela ante la FAO ,
Roma
Adjunto
Srta. Violeta MATOS
Primer Secretario
Representaci�n Permanente de Venezuela ante la FAO,
Roma
Adjunto
Alberto MARQUINA
Agregado T�cnico
Representaci�n Permanente de Venezuela ante la FAO,
Roma
Adjunto
Luis GUGLIETA
Procurador Agrario Nacional,
Caracas
Asesor
Armando GONZALEZ
Presidente de la Federaci�n
Campesina de Venezuela,
Caracas
Asesor
Armando DRAYER LANDAETA
Vice-presidente del
Instituto Agrario Nacional,
Roma
Asesor
Sra. Da Myra SPEELMANS
Representaci�n Permanente de Venezuela ante la FAO,
Roma
Asesor
Sra. Da Teresa FLORES PETIT
Representaci�n Permanente de Venezuela ante la FAO,
Roma
VIET NAM
D�l�gu�
NGUYEN DANG
Vice-Minister de l'Agriculture
Hanoi
Suppl�ant
NGUYEN ANH VU
Directeur du D�partement des Relations Economiques
Minist�re des Affaires Etrang�res
Hanoi
Suppl�ant
LA XUAN DINH
Directeur de D�partement
Minist�re de l'Agriculture
Hanoi
Conseiller
LE VAN SINH
Charg� d'Affaires a.i.
de la R�publique Socialiate du Viet Nam en Italie,
Rome
Conseiller
NGUYEN HUU NGAN
Directeur g�n�ral Adjoint
Minist�re des Produits maritimes
Hanoi
Conseiller
HA DONG
Directeur de D�partement
Minist�re des For�ts,
Hano�
Conseiller
DO HONG PHAN
Chef de Bureau, Minist�re de
l'Hydraulique agricole,
Hanoi
YEMEN ARAB REPUBLIC
Delegate
Mohammed ALKHADEM
Minister of Agriculture,
Sana'a
Alternate
Fadl BASHA
Charg� d'affaires
Embassy of the Yemen Arab Republic
Rome
Associate
Mohamed Ahmed SAID
Director of Agricultural Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture,
Sana'a
Associate
Ali Abdallah ALAGHBARI
Director of Plant Production
Central Research Station
Ministry of Agriculture,
Ta'iz
YEMEN, PEOPLE'S DEM. REP. OF
Delegate
Muhammed Suleiman NASSER
Minister of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform,
Aden
Muhammed Awadh BA-AMER
Director of Agricultural Statistics and Planning Department
Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform
Aden
Associate
Abdul Wahab SHARAF
Director of Research Department
Ministry of Fish Wealth,
Aden
Associate
Hasan HUBAYSHI
Chief, Agriculture Department
Ministry of Planning,
Aden
Mohamed Omer BIN SAHAL
Counsellor
Embassy of the People's Democratic Republic of Yemen
Rome
YUGOSLAVIA
Delegate
Ivo KUSTRAK
President of the Federal Committee for Agriculture,
Belgrade
Alternate
Vladimir STIPETIC
Member of Parliament
Chairman of the National FAO Committee
Belgrade
Alternate
Borisav JOVIC
Ambassador of the SFR of Yugoslavia in Italy
Permanent Representative of Yugoslavia to FAO,
Rome
Associate
Vladimir DAMJANOVIC
Adviser to the Federal Executive Council
Belgrade
Associate
Milan TRKULJA
Adviser to the Federal Executive Council.
Belgrade
Associate
Ilijas HADZIJU
Secretary for Agriculture of the SA Province of Kosovo,
Pristina (Kosovo)
Associate
Miroljub SAVIC
Senior Counsellor in the Federal
Secretariat for Foreign Affairs
Belgrade
Associate
Danilo VUKICIC
Counsellor
Embassy of the Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia
Alternate Permanent Representative of Yugoslavia to FAO,
Rome
Associate
Miss Velinka BABIC
Counsellor in the Federal Committee
for Agriculture,
Belgrade
ZAIRE
D�l�gu�
KUDIWU KENGILA-DIO
Charg� d'Affaires a.i. de l'Ambassade du Zaire en Italie
Rome
Suppl�ant
LUMBALA KABUYI
Directeur de la Direction des Etudes et Politique Agricole
D�partement de l'Agriculture
Kinshasa
Adjoint
MAZOL NA-AKWETI
Directeur de la Direction de la
Production agricole
D�partement de l'Agriculture
Kinshasa
Adjoint
BEWA NZAU
Directeur de la Direction de la Production et Sant� animales
D�partement de l'Agriculture
Kinshasa
Conseiller
MAPELA NGA-MA
Repr�sentant permanent suppliant du Zaire aupr�s de la FAO,
Rome
ZAMBIA
Delegate
A.B. CHIKWANDA
Minister of Lands and Agriculture
Lusaka
Alternate
Edward H. LUBINDA
Ambassador of the Republic of Zambia in Italy,
Permanent Representative of Zambia to FAO ,
Rome
Alternate
H.D. NG'WANE
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Lands and Agriculture
Lusaka
Associate
Andrew HAMAAMBA
Director of Agriculture
Ministry of Lands and Agriculture
Lusaka
Associate
Paul Kashiba MUSHINGE
Deputy Director of Fisheries
Ministry of Water and Natural Resources
Lusaka
Adviser B.E. PHIRI
First Secretary
Embassy of the Republic of Zambia
Alternate Permanent Representative of Zambia to FAO,
Rome
Adviser
Elliot B. MONGA
Assistant Secretary
Ministry of Lands and Agriculture
Lusaka
HOLY SEE
S.E. Mgr. Agostino FERRARI-TONIOLO
Vatican City
Permanent Observer of the Holy See to FAO
Mgr. Biagio NOTARANGELO
Rome
Ecclesiastical Assistant to the "Confederazione Nazionale del Coltivatori
Diretti"
Rev. Henri FOREST
Vatican City
S.J. of the Pontifical Council "Cor Unum"
Carlo PONTI
Castelgandolfo
Director of the Pontifical Villas of Castelgandolfo
Anthony CHULLIKAL
Pontifical Commission "Justitia et Pax"
Rome
Giorgio NEBBIA
Bari
Professor at the University of Bari
Consultor of the Pontifical Commission "Justitia et Pax"
Tom McCANN
Rome
Catholic Relief Services
LIBERATION MOVEMENTS
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS
Observer
Kenneth Jimmy PHAMBO
Lusaka
Director of Projects
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS
Observer
Moses M. DLAMINI
Dar es Salaam
Chief Representative
PATRIOTIC FRONT OF ZIMBABWE
Observer
Nathan M. SHAMUYARIRA
Dar es Salaam
Director of Education
SOUTH-WEST AFRICAN PEOPLES ORGANIZATION
Observers
Shapua KAUKUNGUA
London
Chief Representative in Britain and Western Europe
Ben AMADHILA
Lusaka
Secretary for Economic Affairs
PALESTINE LIBERATION ORGANIZATION
Observers
Rifaat AL NIMR
Beyrouth
Conseiller au Minist�re de l'Economie nationale
Nimer HAMMAD
Rome
Jameleddine MARZOUKI
Beyrouth
Kamal Hanna TAOUK
Beyrouth
REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
UNITED NATIONS
C.V. NARASIMHAN
New York
Under-Secretary-General for Inter-Agency Affairs and Co-ordination
S. QUIJANO-CABALLERO
Geneva
Director, External Relations and Inter-Agency Affairs
L�on TABAH
New York
Director
Population Division
Department of Economic and Social Affairs
Vladimir N. LISSITSKY
Geneva
Coordination Officer
External Relations and Inter-Agency Affairs
Giorgio PAGNANELLI
Rome
Director,
United Nations Information Centre
Slobodan RISTIC
Belgrade
Chairman
Preparatory Committee for UN Conference on Technical Cooperation
amongst Developing Countries in the Field of Agriculture and Food
ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR AFRICA
Q.B.O. ANTHONIO
Addis Ababa
Director
FAO/ECA Agriculture Division
ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR EUROPE
E. KALKKINEN
Geneva
Director
FAO/ECE Timber Division
Rados SAMENKOVIC
Geneva
Director
FAO/ECE Agriculture Division
WORLD FOOD COUNCIL
Arturo R. TANCO
Manila
President
John A. HANNAH
Rome
Executive Director
Harry E. WALTERS
Rome
Acting Deputy Executive Director
Alain VIDAL-NAQUET
Rome
Special Assistant to the Executive Director
Edward OMOTOSO
Rome
Secretary
Peter MARKOV
Rome
Senior Economist
Rajinder KAUSHIK
Rome
Senior Economist
Uwe KRACHT
Rome
Senior Economist
Annesley FERNANDO
Rome
Senior Economist
Andrew ODERO-OGWEL
Rome
Senior Economist
Arturo GOETZ
Rome
Economist
Albert VAN BINSBERGEN
Rome
Economist
UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAMME
Jean FAUCHON Nairobi
Director
Division of Environmental Management
UNITED NATIONS INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION
A. BOGOYAVLENSKY
Vienna
Industrial Development Officer
Inter-Agency Programme Coordination Section, DPC
UNITED NATIONS CHILDREN'S FUND
Stig ANDERSEN
Geneva
Director UNDP European Office
UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
Ms. J. GRANGER
Geneva
Special Representative of the Administrator, Geneva
Stig ANDERSEN
Geneva
Assistant Administrator
Director European Office
Bruce HARLAND
Geneva
Director
Technical Advisory Division
OFFICE OF THE UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES
A. zur LIPPE WEISSENFELD
Rome
Representative for Italy
Mrs. Antonella PRANDI
Rome
Assistant to Representative for Italy
UNITED NATIONS SOCIAL DEFENSE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Ugo LEONE
Rome
Officer-in-Charge
WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
Garson N. VOGEL
Rome
Executive Director
F.M. UST�N
Rome
Deputy Executive Director
J.S. MONGIA
Rome
Director
Division of External Relations and General Services
E.E. L�HE
Rome
Acting Director
Project Management Division
W.K. DAVIS
Rome
Acting Director
Resources Management Division
J. MOSCARELLA
Rome
Economic Adviser to WFP
W.N. FRALEIGH
Rome
Assistant to the Executive Director
M.Y. ZAKARIA
Rome
Chief, External Relations and
General Affairs Branch
I.G.M. TAYLOR
Rome
External Relations Officer
External Relations and General Affairs Branch
P. MONTANARO
Rome
Chief, WPML
INTERNATIONAL LABOUR ORGANISATION
Francesco D'ATTILIA Rome
Director
ILO Branch Office
Peter W. DUNKEL
Geneva
Senior Officer
Rural Employment Policies Branch
UNITED NATIONS EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CULTURAL ORGANIZATION
Witold ZYSS
Paris
Chief of External Relations Division
WORLD BANK
Marius VERAART
Washington , D. C.
FAO World Bank Coordinator
WORLD METEOROLOGICAL ORGANIZATION
M.J. CONNAUGHTON
Geneva
Chief, Agricultural Branch of the Meteorological Applications and Environment Department
Abdul Razzak SIDKY
Cairo
Consultant
INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY
Maurice FRIED
Vienna
Director Joint
FAD/IAEA Division of Atomic Energy in Food and Agriculture
C.G. LAMM
Vienna
Deputy Director,
Joint FAO/IAEA Division of Atomic Energy in Food and Agriculture
GENERAL AGREEMENT ON TARIFFS AND TRADE
Carlos CASTILLA
Geneva
External Relations Officer
INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT PREPARATORY COMMISSION
Ambassador
Abdelmuhsin AL-SUDEARY
Rome
Chairman
Sartaj AZIZ
Rome
Executive Secretary
M. NAWAZ
Rome
Legal Consultant
G.L. MUNSON
Rome
Special Assistant to the Executive Secretary
M.P. BENJAMIN
Rome
Senior Consultant
Frank H. THOMASSON
Rome
Consultant (Personnel)
CONSULTATIVE GROUP ON FOOD PRODUCTION AND INVESTMENT IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES
Moise C. MENSAH
Washington
Vice-Chairman and Executive Secretary
EUROPEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY
L. MARINUCCI
Bruxelles
Chef de Division a la Direction g�n�rale de l'Agriculture
"Organisations internationales concernant l'Agriculture"
Bruno SUSSMILCH
Bruxelles
Administrateur principal � la Direction G�n�rale de l'Agriculture
" Organisations internationales concernant l'Agriculture"
Gaetano TESTA
Bruxelles
Administrateur principal
OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
ARAB CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF ARID ZONES AND DRY LANDS
Mohamed EL-KHASH
Damascus
Director-General
COMMONWEALTH SECRETARIAT
Ross P. DEANE
London
Deputy Secretary General (Economic)
Economics Officer London
COUNCIL OF EUROPE
John FARR
London
Member of Parliament
Chairman of the Sub-Committee on relations with FAO
Johan SCHLINGEMANN
Goes, Netherlands
Member of Parliament
Chairman of the Sub-Committee on Fisheries
Joern STEGEN
Strasbourg
Principal Administrator economic community for western Africa
Moussa N' GOM
Ouagadougou
Secr�taire g�n�ral,
Abdul BA
Ouagadougou
Directeur de l'Office Communautaire du B�tail et de la Viande,
INTER-AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
Jos� Emilio G. ARAUJO San Jos� (Costa Rica)
Director-General
INTERGOVERNMENTAL COMMITTEE FOR EUROPEAN MIGRATION
Alexander N. CATSICAS
Rome
Chief of Mission
INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION FOR AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD INDUSTRIES
Rafael CONTRERAS CORTES
Roma
Agregado Agr�nomo Representante Permanente de Espa�a ante la FAO
INTERNATIONAL OFFICE OF EPIZOOTICS
Ahmed LAABERKI
Maroc
Vice-Pr�sident
Directeur de l'Institut de Biologie animale,
El Harhoura (Temara)
A.E. FRANCA E SILVA
Lisbonne
Pr�sident honoraire
R. VITTOZ
Paris
Directeur g�n�ral
INTERNATIONAL WHEAT COUNCIL
J.H. PAROTTE
London
Executive Secretary
LEAGUE OF ARAB STATES
Mohamed MOHIB ZAKI
Khartoum
N. DJOUDI
Deputy Secretary-General
Addis Ababa
Mamadou DIARRA
Directeur de D�partement
Addis Ababa
ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT
Giuseppe VASTA
Rome
Consultant de la Direction de l'Agriculture
COMMISSION OF THE CHURCHES ON INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS
Mrs. Fernanda COMBA
Geneva
Coordinating committee for international voluntary service
Alejandro BAHAMONDES S.
Paris
Secretary-General
EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION FOR ANIMAL PRODUCTION
Karl-Otto von SELLE
Rome
Secretary-General
INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF WOMEN
Mrs. L. ARULPRAGASAM
London
Permanent Representative to FAO
Mrs. Sarojini PILLAY
London
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMISTS
Lorenzo VENZI
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL STUDENTS
Luc Gustaaf JACOBS
Heverlee
Secretary-General (Belgium)
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR CEREAL CHEMISTRY
G. FABRIANI
Rome
Vice-President
INTERNATIONAL CARGO HANDLING CO-ORDINATION ASSOCIATION
Enrico ALBA
Rome
Representative for Italy
INTERNATIONAL CATHOLIC RURAL ASSOCIATION
Filipo CORTESI
Rome
Chief Secretary
Rev. J. McDONALD
Rome
INTERNATIONAL CHAMBRE OF COMMERCE
Guido PAGGI
Rome
Director of International Relations
INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION ON IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE
Domenico SORRENTI
Rome
membre du Comit� national pour l'Italie
INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF FREE TRADE UNIONS
Ms. Marcelle DEHARENG
Brussels
Officer in charge of relations with the UN, UN Agencies and other Intergovernmental Bodies
Umberto LAMAGNI
Rome
Permanent Representative to FAO
INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CATHOLIC CHARITIES - CARITAS INTERNATIONALIS
Rev, Giuseppe PASINI
Rome
Mrs. Derna CEBBELLA
Rome
Rev. Anastasio TRICARICO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE
Livio MALFETTANI
Rome
Member of the Central Committee Representative for Italy
INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION FOR SOCIO-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Emilio Enrique Manuel QUERIN
Secr�taire g�n�ral
Bruxelles
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF CATHOLIC MEN
Emile INGLESSIS
Rome
Secr�taire g�n�ral
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF SCIENTIFIC UNIONS
F. FIDANZA
Perugia
Professor
Institute of Nutritional Sciences
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN
Ms. Lena PASSERINI
Rome
Permanent Representative to FAO
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS
M. GHEDIRA
Tunis
Vice-Pr�sident
Pr�sident de l'Union nationale des Agriculteurs de Tunisie
Michael P. CRACKNELL
Paris
Secr�taire g�n�ral
Mrs. Giuseppina PELA
Rome
Charg�e de Liaison avec la FAO
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF BEEKEEPERS ASSOCIATIONS
V. HARNAJ
Bucarest
President
S. CANNAMELA
Rome
Secretary General
Albinel Constantin V. HARNAJ
Bucarest
Counsellor
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION FOR HOME ECONOMICS
Mrs. Monica TUPAY
Vienna
Pr�sident
Mrs. M. MALIANI
Rome
Permanent Representative to FAO
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF PLANTATION, AGRICULTURAL AND ALLIED WORKERS
Umberto LAMAGNI
Rome
Permanent Representative to FAO
INTERNATIONAL FOOD POLICY RESEARCH INSTITUTE
P. ORAM
Washington
Senior Research Officer
INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR CHILD WELFARE
Elio ZAMBRANO
Professor
Rome
INTERNATIONAL UNION FOR THE CONSERVATION OF NATURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Anthony J. MENCE
Programme Officer
Morges (Switzerland)
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF FOOD AND ALLIED WORKERS' ASSOCIATIONS
Umberto LAMAGNI
Rome
Permanent Representative to FAO
Jean-Pierre LAVIEC
Geneva
Assistant to the General Secretary
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NUTRITIONAL SCIENCES
Flaminio FIDANZA
Perugia
Professor
Institute of Nutritional Sciences
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS SOCIETIES
Enso BIGHINATTI
Geneva
Under-Secretary General
Disaster Relief
Seve AXELL
Rome
Liaison Officer with FAO and WFP
NITROGEN STUDY CENTRE
Denis HALLIDAY
Rome
FIAC Liaison Officer
PANAFRICAN INSTITUTE FOR DEVELOPMENT
P.M.R. DUBIN
TRADE UNIONS INTERNATIONAL OF AGRICULTURAL, FORESTRY AND PLANTATION WORKERS
Eug�ne BARDEEV
Prague
Secretary
Serge POPELLO
Rome
TRADE UNION INTERNATIONAL OF FOOD, TOBACCO, HOTEL AND ALLIED INDUSTRIES' WORKERS
Ivanov Sacho GIVKOV
Sofia
Mrs. Elena S. NIKOLOVA
Sofia
WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE FOR PEACE AND FREEDOM
Mrs. MARINA DELLA SETA
Rome
Representative to FAO
WORLD ASSOCIATION OF GIRL GUIDES AND GIRL SCOUTS
Mrs. Patricia SOLARI
Rome
Mrs. Guendalina BERNARDI
London
Mrs. Maria Luisa BARTOLUCCI
London
WORLD CONFEDERATION OF LABOUR
Domenico PULEJO
Rome
Nestore DI MEOLA
Rome
Mrs. A. BARONE
Rome
WORLD FEDERATION OF TRADE UNIONS
Vladimir VONDRAS
Prague
Chef du Service des Activit�s � l'ONU et aux Institutions sp�cialis�es
Walter NESSNAU
Rome
Conseiller
Giuseppe CASADEI
Rome
Repr�sentant permanent aupr�s de la FAO
WORLD FEDERATION OF AGRICULTURAL WORKERS
Ren� R.A. VERSCHAEKEN
Brussels
Executive Secretary
WORLD UNION OF CATHOLIC WOMEN'S ORGANIZATIONS
Mrs. G. GARZERO
Rome
Permanent Representative to FAO
Contents -