FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS |
|
helping to build a world without hunger |
|
COMMITTEE ON FOOD SECURITY |
Chairpersons and Vice-Chairpersons |
Session | Chairperson | Vice Chairpersons | |||
36th and 37 th 2009 - 2010 | Noel D. De Luna Philippines |
M. Taleb (Algeria); T.S. Power (Australia); H. Verbist (Belgium); J.A. Marcondes de Carvalho (Brazil); A. Roushdy (Egypt); C. Obama Ondo (Equatorial Guinea); I. Rivera de Angotti (Guatemala); K. Shioya (Japan); I. Abu Atileh (Jordan); A.M. Saad (Malaysia); V. Kuznetsov (Russian Federation); S. Heinen (United States of America). | |||
Session | Chairperson | First Vice | Second Vice Chairpersons | ||
35th Oct 2009 | Mme. M.C. Squeff Argentina |
H. Verbist Belgium |
I. Atileth Jordan |
J.P. Rafazy-Andriamihaingo Madagascar |
V. Kuznetsov Russian Federation |
34th Oct 2008 | Michel Thibier France |
Carlos de Sousa Mozambique |
M. Abdul Aziz Bangladesh |
Christer Wretborn Sweden |
Mr Yüksel Yücekal Turkey |
33rd May 2007 | Michel Thibier France |
Carlos de Sousa Mozambique |
M. Abdul Aziz Bangladesh |
Christer Wretborn Sweden |
Mr Yüksel Yücekal Turkey |
32nd Nov 2006 | Michel Thibier France |
Tomas F. Mandlate Mozambique |
Kazi Abul Kashem Bangladesh |
Christer Wretborn Sweden |
Mr Yüksel Yücekal Turkey |
31st May 2005 | S. Diallo Burkina Faso |
S. Skafte Denmark |
Y. Al Araimy Oman |
A. Kohler Switzerland |
|
30th Sep 2004 | S. Diallo Burkina Faso |
S. Skafte Denmark |
Y. Al Araimy Oman |
A. Kohler Switzerland |
A. Aguilar Prado Guatemala |
29th Jun 2003 | Adisak Sreesunpagit Thailand |
Nehad Abdel Latif Egypt |
Michel Tibier France |
Kyeong Kyu Kim Republic of Korea |
Mashiphula Mbongwa South Africa |
28th Jun 2002 | Adisak Sreesunpagit Thailand |
Nehad Abdel Latif Egypt |
Michel Thibier France |
Kyeong Kyu Kim Republic of Korea |
Masiphula Mbongwa South Africa |
27th Jun 2001 | Aidan O’Driscoll Ireland |
P. Ross Australia |
B.J. Allawi Iraq |
M. Barreto Peru |
Ms C. Heileman United States of America |
26th Sep 2000 | Aidan O’Driscoll Ireland |
Ms A.M. Deustua Caravedo Peru |
P. Ross Australia |
B.J. Allawi Iraq |
Ms P. Garamendi United States of America |
25th Jun 1999 | M.S. Nouri-Naeeni Islamic Republic of Iran |
Albano L.T. Asmani Tanzania |
E. Kitahara Japan |
R. Rose Canada |
K. Md. Tahir Malaysia |
24th Jun 1998 | M.S. Nouri-Naeeni Islamic Republic of Iran |
Albano L.T. Asmani Tanzania |
E. Kitahara Japan |
R. Rose Canada |
K. Md. Tahir Malaysia |
23rd Apr 1997 | P.A. Medrano Rojas Chile |
D. Sands Smith United Kingdom |
A. Pearson Australia |
M. Balla Sy Senegal |
S. Rashid Pakistan |
22nd Sep & Oct 1996 | P.A. Medrano Rojas Chile |
D. Sands Smith United Kingdom |
A. Pearson Australia |
M. Balla Sy Senegal |
S. Rashid Pakistan |
21st Feb 1996 | P.A. Medrano Rojas Chile |
D. Sands Smith United Kingdom |
A. Pearson Australia |
M. Balla Sy Senegal |
S. Rashid Pakistan |
20th Apr 1995 | J. Laureau France |
J. Nuiry Sánchez Cuba |
Ms M. Gálvölgy Hungary |
T. Yanga Cameroon |
|
19th Mar 1994 | J. Laureau France |
P. Karbasi Iran, Islamic Republic of |
J. Nuiry Sánchez Cuba |
Ms M. Gálvölgy Hungary |
T. Yanga Cameroon |
18th Apr 1993 | Y.A. Hamdi Egypt |
J. Nuiry Sánchez Cuba |
T. Khanna India |
||
17th Mar 1992 | Y.A. Hamdi Egypt |
A. Barbero Martín Spain |
V. Bhagwan India |
J. Nuiry Sánchez Cuba |
S.K. Dapaah Ghana |
16th Mar 1991 & 15th Mar 1990 |
T. Kemonne Cameroon |
R. de Pourtalès Switzerland |
Y.A. Hamdi Egypt |
J. Nuiry Sánchez Cuba |
A.KM. Fazley Rabbi Bangladesh |
14th Apr 1989 & 13th Apr 1988 |
P.A.L. de Rijk Netherlands |
D. Dang Mekoula Cameroon |
L. Zhenhuan China |
L. Ariza-Hidalgo Cuba |
F.G. Poulides Cyprus |
12th Apr 1987 | G.E. González Argentina |
W. Rahman Bangladesh |
D. Dang Mekoula Cameroon |
F.G. Poulides Cyprus |
I. Díaz Yubero Spain |
11th Apr 1986 | G.E. González Argentina |
W. Rahman Bangladesh |
S. Nfor Gwei Cameroon |
F.G. Poulides Cyprus |
T. Díaz Yubero Spain |
10th Apr 1985 | T. Ahmed Pakistan |
G.E. González Argentina |
|||
9th Apr 1984 | T. Ahmed Pakistan |
G.E. González Argentina |
N. Namanga Cameroon |
L. Hertog Netherlands |
V. Isarankura Thailand |
8th Apr 1983 & 7th Apr 1982 |
E.W. Muir Australia |
P. Elmanowsky France |
H. Carrión Nicaragua |
H. Carandang Philippines |
T.EC. Palmer Sierra Leone |
6th Apr 1981 & 5th Apr 1980 |
H. Mends Ghana |
J.C. Sainsbury Australia |
A. Sonnenhozner Ecuador |
P. Vándor Hungary |
M. Hamdoun Iraq |
4th Apr 1979 | B.S. Raghavan India |
G. de Bakker Netherlands |
F. Reda Egypt |
H. Cueva Ecuador |
K.R. Higham Canada |
3rd Apr 1978 | B.S. Raghavan India |
G. de Bakker Netherlands |
F. Reda Egypt |
P. Moncayo Ecuador |
F. Shefrin Canada |
2nd Apr 1977 | E. Mortensen Denmark |
J. Faldini Argentina |
B. Abdelaziz Algeria |
G.C.L. Joneja India |
W.F. Doering United States of America |
1st Apr 1976 | E. Mortensen Denmark |
Y. Stambouli Algeria |
J. Faldini Argentina |
A. Hakim India |
G. Fraser United States of America |
©FAO 2009 | |