RESULTS SHOWCASE OF THE PROJECTS Knowing water better: towards fairer and more sustainable access to natural resources (KnoWat) Water efficiency, productivity and sustainability in the NENA regions (WEPS-NENA)
>> REGISTER HERE to attend the event via Zoom
You are cordially invited to the Results Showcase of the Projects “Knowing water better: towards fairer and more sustainable access to natural resources” (KnoWat) and “Water efficiency, productivity and sustainability in the NENA regions” (WEPS-NENA) which will be held on Thursday 10 and Friday 11 November 2022 at FAO Headquarters (Austria Room) in Rome, Italy.
We will discuss the main achievements and results of each project, present success stories, lessons learnt, challenges and the way forward.
Participants can join the interactive event also via Zoom: REGISTER HERE to see the connection details and mark it in your calendar.
We look forward to your participation!
The KnoWat & WEPS-NENA teams
DRAFT AGENDA
Updated 2 November 2022
Thursday 10 November 2022
Time (CET) |
Session |
Presence (Austria Room, FAO HQs) |
On-line (Zoom meeting) |
Duration |
09:00-09:10 |
Welcome from organizers/tuning in |
Domitille Valleé, FAO Benjamin Kiersch, FAO |
|
10 mins |
09:10-09:30 |
Welcoming Remarks |
Sasha Koo-Oshima, Deputy Director, FAO Land and Water Division |
|
10-20 mins |
09:30-10:30 |
KnoWat and WEPS project - overview |
Domitille Valleé, FAO Benjamin Kiersch, FAO |
|
60 mins |
10:30 – 11:00 |
Tea/Coffee Break + Group Photo |
|
|
30 mins |
11:00-11:15 |
Water accounting–Introduction to the session |
Jippe Hoogeveen, Senior Land and Water Officer, FAO Benjamin Kiersch, Project Coordinator, FAO |
|
15 min |
11:15-11.45 |
Water accounting – Diving in with examples
Pitches in plenary: 5 minutes from each presenter in presence / online
Facilitation: Lamine Samaké
|
· Sri Lanka: WaPOR-based WA+ Exercise - Thushara Ranasinghe · Tunisia: Using models to fill gaps on Eta or SDG 6 disaggregation – Wided Khamlichi · Jordan: Understanding agricultural water consumption – Jawad Al-Bakry (ONLINE) · Rwanda: Water use and users assessment – Joseph Bizima · Morocco: Rapid water accounting in Berrechid – Ehssan El Meknassi · Algeria: Advanced Water accounting and stakeholder engagement - Nabil Kherbache (ONLINE)
|
|
30 mins |
11:45-12:30 |
Water accounting - Learning from each other
Poster presentations in world café setting (presence) 2 sessions à 15 min Facilitation: Domitille Vallée
Presentation in break-out rooms (on-line) 2 sessions à 15 min Facilitation: Simon Tanios
|
· Sri Lanka: WaPOR-based WA+ Exercise - Thushara Ranasinghe · Tunisia: Using models to fill gaps on Eta or SDG 6 disaggregation – Wided Khamlichi · Rwanda: Water use and users assessment – Joseph Bizima · Morocco: Rapid water accounting in Berrechid – Ehssan El Meknassi |
· Jordan: Understanding agricultural water consumption – Jawad Al-Bakry · Algeria: Advanced Water accounting and stakeholder engagement - Nabil Kherbache
|
45 min |
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch |
|
|
60 mins |
13:30-13:45 |
Water governance and water tenure: Introduction to the session |
Sofia Espinosa, FAO Dubravka Bojic, FAO |
|
15 mins |
13:45-14:15 |
Water governance and water tenure – Diving in with examples
Pitches in plenary: 5 minutes from each presenter in presence / online
Facilitation: Thushara Ranasinghe
|
· Senegal: Water Tenure assessment – Lamine Samake · Tunisia: Water governance assessment – Wided Kechimi · Indonesia: Water tenure assessment – Louise Whiting (ONLINE) · Lebanon: – Water governance assessment - George Gharios · Morocco: Water governance assessment- Ehssan El Meknassi · Palestine: Water governance assessment –Julie Trottier (ONLINE)
|
|
30 min |
14:15-15:00 |
Water governance and water tenure - Learning from each other
Poster presentations in world café setting (presence) 2 sessions à 15 min Facilitation: Benjamin Kiersch
Presentation in break-out rooms (on-line) 2 sessions à 15 min Facilitation: Mothassem
|
· Senegal: Water Tenure assessment – Lamine Samake · Tunisia: Water governance assessment – Wided Khamlichi · Lebanon: – Water governance assessment - George Gharios · Morocco: Water governance assessment- Ehssan El Meknassi |
· Indonesia: Water tenure assessment – Louise Whiting · Palestine: Water governance assessment –Julie Trottier
|
45 min |
15:00-15:30 |
Tea/Coffee Break |
|
|
30 mins |
15.30-15:45 |
Water productivity – Introduction to the session |
Domitille Valleé, FAO Virginie Gillet, FAO |
|
15 min |
15:45-16:15 |
Water productivity –diving in with examples
Pitches in plenary: 5 minutes from each presenter in presence / online
Facilitation: Sofia Espinosa |
· Sri Lanka, Senegal, Rwanda: Water productivity assessment based on 30m WaPOR data – Michela Marinelli · Tunisia: Baseline and Survey Results Water productivity of 3 crops Wided Khamlichi · Tunisia: Olive Water Productivity Assessment, Olive Institute (ONLINE) · Mahgreb countries: Synthesis of water productivity assessment - Elias Fereres (ONLINE) · Rwanda: Local Water productivity improvements in the Yanze Catchment - Joseph Bizima · Mahgreb countries: Farmer field schools - Ehssan El Meknassi
|
|
30 mins |
16:15 – 17:00 |
Water productivity Learning from each other
Poster presentations in world café setting (presence) 2 sessions à 15 min Facilitation: Virginie Gillet
Presentation in break-out rooms (on-line) 2 sessions à 15 min Facilitation: Mariam
|
· Sri Lanka, Senegal, Rwanda: Water productivity assessment based on 30m WaPOR data – Michela Marinelli · Tunisia: Baseline and Survey Results Water productivity of 3 crops Wided Khamlichi · Rwanda: Local Water productivity improvements in the Yanze Catchment - Joseph Bizima · Mahgreb countries: Farmer field schools - Ehssan El Meknassi
|
· Tunisia: Olive Water Productivity Assessment, Olive Institute (ONLINE) · Mahgreb countries: Synthesis of water productivity assessment - Elias Fereres (ONLINE)
|
|
17:00-17:15 |
Farewell and Outlook for Day 2 |
Domitille / Benjamin |
|
15 min |
POSTER session: Sri Lanka Research Projects: WaPOR for monitoring of Drought, SDG 6.4 and improving Land Cover Classification – On display in the Austria Room
Friday 11 November 2022
Time (CET) |
Session |
Presence (Austria Room, FAO HQs) |
On-line (Zoom meeting) |
Duration |
09:00-09:10 |
Welcome from organizers/tuning in |
Domitille Valleé, FAO Benjamin Kiersch, FAO |
|
10 mins |
09:10-10:10 |
Presentation of tools: Informing sustainability in water use in agriculture considering equitable water allocation for food security & climate adaptation
5 min pitches – 1 slide per presenter – no details, just an overview
20 min Q+A
Facilitation: Virginie Gillet
|
· Water Accounting Protocol - Domitille Vallee, Charles Batchelor · WaPOR Water Productivity Protocol + Crop Map Survey – Michela Marinelli · Water Productivity Assessment Survey Elias Fereres /(ONLINE) · Water Governance Assessment – Dubravka Bojic · Water Tenure Assessment – Steve Hodgson · Gender, Water, Agriculture – Omnia Rizk · Integrated Nexus Model – - Camilo Ramirez (ONLINE) |
· |
60 min |
10:10-11:10 |
Working groups – Learning through application of concepts, cases and tools
Implementation: Development of a project idea for a country where water is scarce and depends on agriculture for food security Energy is scarce? Groundwater use prominent?
Advocacy: Develop ideas on Principles / Vision for good water management, and Global recommendations
Capacity development: Internalization of the tools? What is there? What is missing? Who do we need to target?
|
3 groups on site
Facilitation Implementation .Domitille Advocacy – Lamine Capacity Development - Wided
|
3 groups online
Facilitation: Implementation – Mothassem Advocacy – Mariam Capacity Development - Simon |
60 mins |
11:10-11:30 |
Tea/Coffee Break |
|
|
30 mins |
11:30-12:30 |
Presentation of Working groups
For each topic: 20 min · 5 min presentation online group by group rapporteur · 5 min presentation onsite group by group rapporteur · 10 min discussion |
Practical Implementation · Presentation On-line group · Presentation On-site group · Discussion Capacity Development (On-line) · Presentation On-line group · Presentation On-site group · Discussion Advocacy · Presentation On-line group · Presentation On-site group · Discussion
|
Practical Implementation · Presentation On-line group · Presentation On-site group · Discussion Capacity Development (On-line) · Presentation On-line group · Presentation On-site group · Discussion Advocacy · Presentation On-line group · Presentation On-site group · Discussion
|
60 mins |
12:30-13:00 |
Workshop Conclusion and evaluation |
Domitille Valleé, FAO Benjamin Kiersch, FAO |
|
30 min |
13:00-13:30 |
Outlook and Farewell |
Sasha Koo-Oshima, Deputy Director, Land and Qater Division, FAO Jippe Hoogeveen, Senior Land and Water Officer, FAO |
|
30 min |
13:30-14:30 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
14:30 – 17:00 |
Space for individual consultations – Austria Room available until 17:00 hrs
|
|
|
|