16 June - Monday |
||
08:30 - 09:15 |
Registration |
|
09:15 - 09:45 |
Opening |
Louise O. Fresco |
Self-Introductions |
||
9:45 - 10:00 |
Chair and Organizational Matters and Adoption of Agenda |
Peter Kenmore |
10:00 - 10:15 |
Coffee |
SESSION I |
Tolerance to Biotic Stress |
Chair |
10:15 - 10:30 |
Presentation 1: Bttraits |
F. Gould |
10:30 - 10.40 |
Remarks on Presentation 1 |
P. Jepson |
10:40 - 11:20 |
Discussion of Presentation 1 |
Experts |
11:20 - 11:35 |
Presentation 2: Herbicide Resistance |
K H Madsen |
11:35 - 11.45 |
Remarks on Presentation 2 |
H. Beckie |
11:45 - 12:25 |
Discussion of Presentation 2 |
Experts |
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
SESSION II: |
Tolerance to Abiotic Stress |
Chair |
14:00 - 14:15 |
Presentation 3: Drought and Salinity |
J. Passioura |
14:15 - 14:25 |
Remarks on Presentation 3 |
A.Ochieng |
14:25 - 15:05 |
Discussion of Presentation 3 |
Experts |
15:05 - 15:20 |
Presentation 4: Soil Ecosystems |
G. Kowalchuk |
15:20 - 15:30 |
Remarks on Presentation 4 |
HJ Tassara |
15:30 - 16:10 |
Discussion of Presentation 4 |
Experts |
16:10 - 16.25 |
Coffee |
SESSION III: |
Key Issues, Gaps and Next Steps |
Chair |
16.25 - 17.30 |
Discussion and Summary |
Participants |
17:30 - 19.00 |
Recess followed by group dinner |
|
17 June - Tuesday |
||
Session IV |
Scale of Environmental Effect of GM Crops |
Chair |
09:00 - 09:15 |
Scale of Environmental Effect of GM Crops: Finding Global Patterns |
P. Kenmore |
09:15 - 10:30 |
Discussions on effects on Fields, on Crop-Associated Biodiversity, in Neighbouring Habitats and on Ecosystem and Landscapes. |
Experts |
10:30 - 10:45 |
Coffee |
Session V |
Research Priorities, Regulatory Issues |
Chair |
10:45 - 12:30 |
Research Priorities, Regulatory Issues and Practical Methods of Monitoring |
Experts |
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
Session VI |
The Road Ahead |
Chair |
14:00 - 16:00 |
Challenges and Opportunities |
Experts |
16:00 - 16:15 |
Coffee |
Session VII |
Report of the Expert Consultation |
Chair |
16:15 - 17:00 |
Report Outline |
|
17:00 - 17:30 |
Team Preparation |
Teams/ Rapporteurs |
18 June -Wednesday |
||
8:30 - 10:45 |
Team Work on Report |
Teams |
10.45- 11.00 |
Coffee |
|
11.00- 12.30 |
Reports from Teams and Consensus Approval |
Rapporteurs |
12.30 - 14.30 |
Lunch |
|
14.30 - 15.30 |
Report Presentation |
Chair |
15.00 - 15.30 |
Concluding Remarks |
Louise O. Fresco |
15.30 - 16.00 |
Formal Closing |
Mahmoud Solh |
* Registration will be at the FAO Reception Hall, Building A.
** A mini-bus will depart from FAO premises at 19.00 hrs for dinner on the 16th of June.