Annex 1 - List of participants
Annex 2 - Training schedule
Annex 3 - Terms of reference
Lusaka Province
Extension Staff Training Workshop one (1) March 30-April 1, 1998
|
NAME |
RANK |
CAMP/BLOCK |
DISTRICT |
1 |
Finny C. Chabooka |
BEO |
North-East |
Lusaka |
2 |
Josephine N. Lungu |
CEO |
Ngombe |
Lusaka |
3 |
Vincent Mbaza |
CEO |
Chisakila |
Kafue |
4 |
Brenda Chinyanta |
CEO |
Mungu |
Kafue |
5 |
Nawa Annah |
CEO |
Mwembeshi |
Kafue |
6 |
Philip Kakuyungu |
BEO |
Lusaka West |
Kafue |
7 |
Walaza Sakala |
CEO |
Lwimba |
Chongwe |
8 |
Makokwa N. Samatebele |
CEO |
Shantumbu |
Kafue |
9 |
Stephen Moyo |
CEO |
Chipapa |
Kafue |
10 |
Mutukwa Nawa |
CEO |
Lukolongo |
Kafue |
11 |
Kazadi Isaac |
CEO |
Chipapa |
Kafue |
12 |
Mwanza Elias |
BEO |
Nkomesha |
Chongwe |
13 |
Tumpa Given |
CEO |
Kasaka |
Kafue |
14 |
Stanley Hamasalu |
BEO |
Mungu |
Kafue |
15 |
Joseph Kupaloka |
CEO |
Shellen/Chongwe |
Chongwe |
16 |
Mwanahimpande Hachoofwe |
CEO |
Lusaka West |
Kafue |
17 |
Patrick Tembo |
STO (I.E.) |
District |
Lusaka |
18 |
Robert Muchenya |
TO (I.E.) |
District |
Chongwe |
19 |
C. Kakoma |
CTO (I.E.) |
District |
Kafue |
20 |
B. Mulenga |
P.I.E |
Province |
Lusaka |
Central Province attendance list first extension training one - Kembe Farm Training Institute 7-9 April, 1998
|
NAME |
POST |
STATION |
1 |
Thomas Ngoma |
BEO |
Shibuyunji/Mumbwa |
2 |
Preston Mubanga |
CEO |
Kabwangu/Mumbwa |
3 |
Emmanuel M. Chanda |
BEO |
Irume/Mkushi |
4 |
Gift Hamiyanze |
CEO |
Fiwila/Mkushi |
5 |
Burton Lupobe |
BEO |
Muswishi/Chibombo |
6 |
Simon B. Zulu |
CEO |
Musofu/Mkushi |
7 |
Charles Hamunkondya |
BEO |
Chibombo/Chibombo |
8 |
Ackson MWEWA |
BEO |
Nkole/Kapiri Mposhi |
9 |
Zelesi N. Likando (Mrs) |
CEO |
Kasasama/Mkushi |
10 |
Ritah H. Mmakupa (Mrs) |
CEO |
Irume/Mkushi |
11 |
Geofrey Mwazonga |
TO |
Mkushi |
12 |
Prescilla N. Nambeya |
CEO |
Chililabombwe west/Serenje |
13 |
Joyce Mubanga |
CEO |
Mwachisopola/Chibombo |
14 |
Jedidah Mbambara |
CEO |
Kangoma/Kabwe |
15 |
Mirrica Banda |
CEO |
Waya/Kabwe |
16 |
Ackson Sianamate |
BEO |
Lweo/Mkushi |
17 |
Sichandwe Moris |
BEO |
Chipembi/Chibombo |
18 |
Njekwa Joshua |
CEO |
Mumbwa |
19 |
Cosmas Kashita |
BEO |
Kakushi/Mkushi |
20 |
Milner Hachiboola |
CEO |
Kashitu/Mkushi |
21 |
Josias M. Hamasaka |
CEO |
Chibombo/Chibombo |
22 |
Mathews J. Mambwe |
CEO |
Chankumba/Chibombo |
23 |
Chanda Kapeya |
CEO |
Lukomba/Kapiri Mposhi |
24 |
Henry Silwenga |
BEO |
Mubalashi/Mkushi |
25 |
Chola B. Simukowe |
CEO |
Chililabombwe east/Serenje |
26 |
Clement Mwemba |
CEO |
Chalata/Mkushi |
27 |
Mwiinde Betty |
CEO |
Mumbwa |
28 |
Simukolo B. Evan |
CEO |
Shibuyunji/Mumbwa |
29 |
Kenneth Shambololo |
CEO |
Chipembi/Chibombo |
30 |
B. Simwanza |
PIE |
Kabwe |
31 |
J. Chibumba |
DAE |
Mumbwa |
32 |
P. Hamukoma |
DAE |
Mkushi |
33 |
W. Simbeye |
DAE |
KABWE |
34 |
T. Nakweza |
DFO |
Mkushi |
Southern Province - List of participants Extension Staff Training Workshop One 15-17 April, 1998
|
NAME |
POST |
DISTRICT |
1. |
Everisto Mwamba |
CEO |
Kalomo |
2 |
Jones Munfuzah |
CEO |
Kalomo |
3 |
Louis Munsaka |
A/B.E.O |
Kalomo |
4 |
Martin S. Mulope |
A/B.E.O |
Kanchele/Kalomo |
5 |
R. Chiinda |
U.S |
Kalomo |
6 |
Henry Shimbeza |
CEO |
Sinazongwe |
7 |
Mweembe Siamujompa |
A/B.E.O |
Kalomo |
8 |
B. Musonda |
A/PTO |
Choma |
9 |
K. Mulemwa |
A/PTO |
Sinazongwe |
10 |
N. Samboko |
CEO |
Sinazongwe |
11 |
K.K. Sikazwe |
CEO |
Kalomo |
12 |
B. Simatende |
CEO |
Kalomo |
13 |
K. Kayombo |
CEO |
Kalomo |
14 |
Ernest Chikote |
CEO |
Choma |
15 |
M.C.M. Siyunyi |
CEO |
Kalomo |
16 |
D.L. Ntambo |
JTO |
Kalomo |
17 |
A.M. Malake |
CEO |
Kalomo |
18 |
L.J. Mugala |
CEO |
Kalomo |
19 |
T. Muyasani |
CEO |
Choma |
20 |
E. Sichivula |
BEO |
Choma |
21 |
G.S Munkombwe |
BEO |
Choma |
22 |
D.S. Mweemba |
CEO |
Choma |
23 |
S. Phiri |
PIE |
Choma |
24 |
Siwale |
IE |
Kalomo |
Western Province - First Extension Staff Training One Namushakende Farm Institute, 21 - 23 April, 1998
|
NAME |
POST |
DISTRICT |
1 |
L.F. Witola |
DIO |
Kaoma |
2 |
P. Hamalambo |
BEO |
Kaoma |
3 |
M.M. Mayeya |
BEO |
Kaoma |
4 |
E. Mululu Mtonga (Mrs) |
CEO |
Kaoma |
5 |
D.L. Mwanalushi |
BEO |
Kaoma |
6 |
J. Kambeya |
CEO |
Kaoma |
7 |
K. Chiyala |
PIE |
Mongu |
8 |
M. Muliokela |
DIO |
Mongu |
9 |
Y. Makuyu |
CEO |
Mongu |
10 |
S.M Silume (Ms) |
CEO |
Mongu |
11 |
M.M. Hanambe (Ms) |
CEO |
Mongu |
12 |
C.M. Kashweka (Mrs) |
CEO |
Mongu |
13 |
R. Monde |
CEO |
Mongu |
14 |
S. Kanchele |
CEO |
Mongu |
Eastern Province - List of participants Extension Staff Training One 28 - 30 April, 1998
|
NAME |
POST |
DISTRICT |
CAMP/BLOCK |
1 |
R.A. Chikubi |
CEO |
Chipata North |
Kalunga |
2 |
R.P. Manda |
BEO |
Chipata |
|
3 |
M. Zulu |
CEO |
Chipata |
Mtenguleni |
4 |
L.K. Jere |
CEO |
Chipata |
Jerusalem |
5 |
J. Malama |
DAE |
Chipata |
|
6 |
V. Siame |
DAE |
Chipata North |
|
7 |
S. Chiposo |
BEO |
Chipata |
Chitandika |
8 |
M. Nyendwa |
CEO |
Chipata |
Mafuta |
9 |
A. Silavwe |
BEO |
Chipata |
Chiparamba |
10 |
F. Nkhata |
CEO |
Petauke |
Lusowe |
11 |
A.N. Sakala |
CEO |
Chipata North |
Mkanda |
12 |
R. Chavula |
CEO |
Chipata |
Mulikwa |
13 |
R. Chikola |
BEO |
Chipata |
Chanje |
14 |
N. Banda |
CEO |
Chipata |
Kawawa |
15 |
D. Kawawa |
BEO |
Lundazi |
Mwaze |
16 |
J. Patela |
BEO |
Lundazi |
Boma |
17 |
P. Klumbwana |
CEO |
Lundazi |
Chijemu |
18 |
G. Tembo |
BEO |
Lundazi |
Lumeli |
19 |
N.P. Chileshe |
CEO |
Lundazi |
Mwase II |
20 |
F. Phiri |
CEO |
Lundazi |
Kapongolo |
21 |
P. Daka |
CEO |
Lundazi |
Mwase II |
22 |
E.M. Nyirenda |
A.S |
Lundazi |
|
23 |
D.C. Chamba |
PIE |
Chipata |
|
Note: |
CEO |
Camp Extension Officer |
|
BEO |
Block Extension Officer |
|
DAE |
District Agricultural Engineer |
|
STO |
Senior Technical Officer |
|
TC |
Technical Officer |
|
CTO |
Chief Technical Officer |
|
PIE |
Provincial Irrigation Engineer |
|
DFO |
District Fisheries Officer |
|
PTO |
Principal Technical Officer |
LUSAKA PROVINCE
FIRST EXTENSION STAFF TRAINING WORKSHOP. (EST1) 30TH MARCH TO 1ST APRIL, 1998 KASISI AGRICULTURAL TRAINING CENTRE - LUSAKA
MONDAY 30TH MARCH
TIME | TOPIC/ACTIVITY | RESOURCE PERSON |
08.30 - 09.00 | Official opening | PACO |
Introduction to training | P.I.E | |
09.00 - 10.00 | Improved horticultural practices | D.S. Mingochi |
10.00 - 10.30 | TEA BREAK | |
10.30 - 11.30 | Vegetable production systems | D.S. Mingochi |
11.30 - 12.30 | Review of vegetable production and constraints | Participants |
12.30 - 14.00 | LUNCH BREAK | |
14.00 - 15.00 | Analysis of vegetable production constraints | D.S. Mingochi |
15.00 - 15.30 | TEA BREAK | |
15.30 - 16.30 | Basic principals and practices of vegetable | D.S. Mingochi |
TUESDAY 31ST MARCH
TIME |
TOPIC/ACTIVITY |
RESOURCE PERSON |
08.30 - 10.00 |
Field trip to Small-holder vegetable growers |
|
10.00 - 10.30 |
TEA BREAK |
|
10.30 - 11.30 |
Review of field trip and observations. |
D.S. Mingochi |
11.30 - 12.30 |
Low cost irrigation technologies |
A.E. Daka |
12.30 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
14.00 - 15.00 |
Integration of Irrigation and Aqua-culture activities |
C. Blehle |
15.00 - 15.30 |
TEA BREAK |
|
13.30-16.30 |
Review of aqua-culture activities in Lusaka Province |
C. Blehle |
WEDNESDAY 1ST APRIL
TIME |
TOPIC/ACTIVITY |
RESOURCE PERSON |
08.30 - 10.00 |
Demonstration of low cost irrigation technologies |
A.E. Daka |
10.00 - 10.30 |
TEA BREAK |
|
10.30 - 11.30 |
Agreement on implementation of participatory farmers training |
C. Kakoma/B. Mulenga |
11.30 - 12.30 |
Irrigation field layout |
C. Kakoma |
12.30 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
14.00 - 15.00 |
Dam rehabilitation and construction programme |
B. Mulenga |
15.00 - 16.30 |
Methodology of FT1 logistics time frame |
C. Kakoma |
16.30 |
Closing of Workshop |
PACO or P.I.E |
THURSDAY 2ND APRIL: Departure for duty station
SMALL HOLDER IRRIGATION AND WATER USE PROGRAMME SIWUP AND SPFS IRRIGATION COMPONENT
CENTRAL PROVINCE FIRST EXTENSION STAFF TRAINING WORKSHOP (EST1) KEMBE FARM TRAINING CENTRE 7 - 9 APRIL, 1998
TUESDAY 7TH APRIL, 1998
TIME |
TOPIC/ACTIVITY |
RESOURCE PERSONS |
08.00 - 08.30 |
Registration |
DAE |
08.30 - 09.00 |
Official opening Introduction to training |
PIE |
09.00 - 10.00 |
Basic principles of practices of vegetable production |
D.S. Mingochi |
10.00 - 10.30 |
TEA BREAK |
|
10.30 - 11.30 |
Vegetable production systems |
D.S. Mingochi |
11.30 - 12.30 |
Review of vegetable production and constraints |
Participants D.S. Mingochi |
12.30 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
14.00 - 15.00 |
Analysis of vegetable production constraints |
D.S. Mingochi |
15.00 - 15.30 |
TEA BREAK |
|
15.30 - 16.30 |
Improved horticultural practices |
D.S. Mingochi |
WEDNESDAY 8TH APRIL, 1998
TIME |
TOPIC/ACTIVITY |
RESOURCE PERSON |
08.00 - 12.30 |
Field trip to small holder vegetable grower/oump and field layour demonstration |
D.S. Mingochi PIE/DAE |
12.30 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
14.45 - 15.15 |
Review of field trip and observations summaries |
D.S. Mingochi |
15.15 - 16.00 |
Low cost Irrigation technology |
A.E. Daka |
16.00 - 1645 |
Intergration of Irrigation and Acquaculture |
B.T. Nakuweza |
16.45 - 17.00 |
RIF activities |
B. Simwanza |
THURSDAY 9TH APRIL, 1998
TIME |
TOPIC |
RESOURCE PERSON |
08.00 - 08.30 |
Dam rehabilitation and construction programme |
PIE/DAE |
08.30 - 10.00 |
Agreement on implementation of participatory farmers training (Topic) |
DAE |
10.00 - 10.30 |
TEA BREAK |
|
10.30 - 12.30 |
Methodology of FT1 Logistics and time frame |
DAE |
12.30 |
LUNCH BREAK AND DEPARTURE |
|
SOUTHERN PROVINCE - FIRST EXTENSION STAFF TRAINING WORKSHOP:
KALOMO FARM TRAINING CENTRE 15 - 17 APRIL, 1998
WEDNESDAY 15TH APRIL, 1998
TIME |
TOPIC |
RESOURCE PERSON |
08.30 - 10.00 |
Official opening introduction to training |
DACO/PIE |
09.00 - 10-00 |
Improved horticultural practices |
D.S. Mingochi |
10.00 - 10.15 |
TEA BREAK |
|
10.15 - 12.15 |
Low cost Irrigation technologic |
P. Alkkerm |
12.15 - 13.00 |
Basic principles and practices of Vegetables |
D.S. Mingochi |
13.00 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
14.00 - 15.00 |
Basic principles and practices of Vegetables |
D.S. Mingochi |
15.00 - 16.00 |
Vegetable production systems |
D.S. Mingochi |
16.00 - 1700 |
Review of Vegetable production and constraints |
Participants/D.S. Mingochi |
THURSDAY 16TH APRIL, 1998
NAME |
TOPIC |
RESOURCE PERSON |
08.00 - 10.00 |
Field trip to Small holder vegetable grower -refreshment, summaries in field |
D.S. Mingochi/Participants |
10.00 - 11.00 |
Review of field trip and observations, summaries |
D.S. Mingochi |
11.00 - 12.00 |
Improved horticulture practices |
D.S. Mingochi |
12.00 - 13.00 |
Dam rehabilitation and construction programme |
S. Phiri |
13.00 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
14.00 - 17.00 |
Agreement on Implementation of participatory farmers training methodology of FT1. Time frame logistics |
D.M. Musonda |
FRIDAY 17TH APRIL, 1998
TIME |
TOPIC |
RESOURCE PERSON |
08.30 - 10.00 |
Methodology of Farmers Training Logistics |
D.M. Musonda |
10.00 - 12.30 |
Presentation of Budgets |
|
13.00 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
14.00 |
Departure of participants |
|
WESTERN PROVINCE - FIRST EXTENSION STAFF TRAINING WORKSHOP (ESTIP)
21 - 23 APRIL, 1998 - NAMUSHEKENDE FARM INSTITUTE
TUESDAY 21ST APRIL
TIME |
TOPIC |
RESOURCE PERSON |
08.30 - 09.00 |
Official opening Introduction to training |
PIE |
09.00 - 10.00 |
Introduction to horticulture training |
D.S. Mingochi |
10.00 - 10.15 |
TEA BREAK |
|
10.15 - 13.00 |
Basic principles and practices of vegetables |
D.S. Mingochi |
13.00 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
14.00 - 16.00 |
Basic principles and practices of vegetables |
D.S. Mingochi |
15.00 - 16.00 |
Vegetable production systems |
D.S. Mingochi |
16.00 - 17.00 |
Review of vegetable production and constraints |
D.S. Mingochi |
WEDNESDAY 22ND APRIL, 1998
TIME |
TOPIC |
RESOURCE PERSON |
08.00 - 10.00 |
Field trip to small holder vegetable grower |
D.S. Mingochi/Participants |
10.00 - 10.30 |
Review of field trip and observation |
D.S. Mingochi |
10.30 - 11.00 |
Constraint analysis and synthesis |
D.S. Mingochi |
11.00 - 12.00 |
Improved vegetable practices for specific crops |
D.S. Mingochi |
12.00 - 13.00 |
Dam rehabilitation and construction programme |
K. Chiyala |
13.00 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
K. Chiyala |
|
- Agreement on Implementation of participatory farmer training |
L.F. Witola |
THURSDAY 23RD APRIL, 1998
TIME |
TOPIC |
RESOURCE PERSON |
08.30 - 10.00 |
Methodology of farmers training (FT1) |
K. Chiyala |
10.00 - 11.00 |
Time frame of FT1 |
|
11.00 - 13.00 |
Reporting format |
|
13.00 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
14.00 - 17.00 |
Budgets for FT1 logistics |
K. Chiyala |
FRIDAY 24TH APRIL, 1998
Departure of participants.
EASTERN PROVINCE FIRST EXTENSION STAFF TRAINING (EST 1) CHIPATA, CHIZONGWE SECONDARY SCHOOL 28 - 30 APRIL, 1998
MONDAY 27TH APRIL, 1998
TIME |
ACTIVITY |
17.00 |
Arrival of participants |
TUESDAY 28TH APRIL, 1998
TIME |
ACTIVITY |
PRESENTER |
RAPOTEUR |
09.00 - 09.30 |
Introduction of participants and welcome remarks |
D.S. Chamba PIE |
|
09.30 - 10.00 |
Introduction to the EST1 |
D.C. Chamba |
|
10.10 - 10.30 |
TEA BREAK |
|
|
10.30 - 13.00 |
Introduction to current smallholder horticultural practices |
D.S. Mingochi, SPFS Consultant |
E.M. Nyirenda |
13.00 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
|
14.00 - 15.30 |
Basic principles of horticulture and practices of vegetable production |
D.S. Mingochi, SPFS Consultant |
E.M. Nyirenda |
15.30 - 15.45 |
TEA BREAK |
|
|
15.45 - 17.00 |
Low cost irrigation technologies and modality of sales |
A.E. Daka, IDE |
V. Siame |
WEDNESDAY 29TH APRIL, 1998
TIME |
ACTIVITY |
PRESENTER |
RAPOTEUR |
09.00 - 10.30 | Field trip to small-holder vegetable grower; | D.S. Mingochi, SPFS Consultant | |
Demonstration of small holder irrigation pumps; | & | J. Malama | |
|
Constraint analysis and synthesis |
A.E. Daka IDE |
|
10.30 - 11.00 |
TEA BREAK |
|
|
11.00 - 13.00 |
Improved horticultural practices |
D.S. Mingochi, SPFS Consultant |
E.M. Nyirenda |
12.30 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
|
14.00 - 17.00 |
Formulation of FT1 curriculum and implementation methodology |
D. Chamba, PIE |
J. Malama |
THURSDAY 30TH APRIL, 1998
09.00 - 11.00 |
Budgeting for FT 1 |
Districts |
11.00 - 11.15 |
TEA BREAK |
|
11.15 - 12.30 |
Presentation of FT 1 budgets |
Districts |
12.30 - 13.00 |
Presentation of conclusion and many other business |
E. Nyirenda |
13.00 - 14.00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|
14.00 |
Participants depart for duty stations. |
|
Title: |
National Consultant horticulture |
Project Code: |
UTF/ZAM/056/ZAM |
Period: |
March and April, 1998 |
Duty Station: |
Lusaka with travel to select dambo's and dams |
TASKS
Under the overall supervision of the Deputy Director, Technical Services Branch and in close co-operation with the Chief Agricultural Specialist (Irrigation) and the FAO Technical Advisor, the consultant will carry out the following tasks:
1. To review FAO/SPFS documents on improved horticultural practices and derive practical applications for small-holder farmers;2. To prepare training material suitable for extension staff and farmers on improved horticultural practices;
3. To prepare a briefing for Technical Services Branch Staff on improved horticulture practices;
4. To conduct training courses for extension staff (ESTs) in the five Provinces;
5. To support the execution of Farmers Training on improved horticultural practices.