Independent Chairman | : | |
Président independant | : | Lassaad Ben Osman |
Presidente Independiente | : | |
Vice—Chairmen | : | Apolinaire Andriatsiafajato (Madagascar) |
Vice—Presidents | : | Gerhard Lieber (Germany, Rep Fed, of) |
Vicepresidentes | : | Roberto E Dalton (Argentina) |
Chairman of the Drafting Committee | : | |
Président du ComitC de redaction | : | Hannu Halinen (Finland) |
Presidente del Comité de Redacción | : |
ALGERIA – ALGERIE – ARGELIA
Représentant
Mlle Faouzia BOUMAÏZA
Premier Secrétaire
Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Sid Ahmed CHENTOUF
Directeur de la planification
Ministère de l'agriculture
Alger
ANGOLA
Représentant
Pedro Agostinho KANGA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Manuel Domingos NOGUEIRA
Deuxième Secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Conseiller
Mme Josefa G. COELHO DA CRUZ
Première Secrétaire
Ministère des relations extérieures
Luanda
ARGENTINA – ARGENTINE
Representante
Roberto E. DALTON
Ministro Plenipotenciario Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Víctor E. MACHINEA
Ministro Consejero Agrícola
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Mónica DEREGIBUS
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
AUSTRALIA - AUSTRALIE
Representative Paul R. BRYDEN
Director
International Branches
Corporate Policy Division
Department of Primary Industries and Energy Canberra
Alternates
Peter G. FRANKLIN
Counsellor (Agriculture and Minerals)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Angus MACDONALD
Counsellor (Development Assistance)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
BRAZIL – BRESIL – BRASIL
Representative
João Augusto DE MEDICIS
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
BRAZIL - BRESIL - BRASIL (cont'd)
Alternates
Marcelo L. DA SILVA VASCONCELOS
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Igor KIPMAN
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
CANADA
Representative
J.E. McGOWAN
Senior Assistant Deputy Minister
Agriculture Canada
Ottawa
Alternate
Earl W. WEYBRECHT
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Advisers
I.C. FERGUSON
Deputy Director
United Nations Affairs Division
Department of External Affairs
Ottawa
Miss Carole JOLING Adviser
Agriculture Canada Ottawa
Real LALANDE
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
CHINA - CHINE
Representative
Zhenhuan LI
Minister Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
CHINA - CHINE (cont'd)
Alternates
Bingru ZHAO
Acting Director
Department of External Finance
Ministry of Finance
Beijing
Youqiong WANG
Deputy Director
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
Zhengdong LI
Deputy Division Chief
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
Jianchun GONG
Third Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Adviser
Zhongjun ZHANG
Official
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Beijing
COLOMBIA - COLOMBIE
Representante
Gonzalo BULA HOYOS
Embajador ante la FAO
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Sra. Olga Clemencia FERNANDEZ
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Srta. Mery C. HURTADO SALAMANCA
Tercer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
CONGO
Représentant
Joseph TCHICAYA
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Michel MOMBOULI
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
CUBA
Representante
Juan NUIRY SANCHEZ
Embajador ante la FAO
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Sra. Grafila SOTO CARRERO
Funcionaria, Dirección de
Organismos Economicos Internacionales
Comité Estatal de Colaboración
Económica (CECE)
La Habana
CZECHOSLOVAKIA - TCHECOSLOVAQUIE CHECOSLOVAQUIA
Representative
Svatopluk CHALUPA
Deputy-Minister
Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Chairman, National FAO Committee
Prague
Alternate
Ilja HULINSKY
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Advisers
Svatopluk STAMPACH
Special Advisor to the Minister of
Agriculture and Food
Prague .
Miroslav DOLEZAL
Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Prague
EGYPT - EGYPTE - EGIPTO
Representative
Mrs Hoda EL MARASSY
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
Yousef Ali Mahmoud HAMDI
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mahmoud SAMY
Third Secretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Cairo
ETHIOPIA - ETHIOPIE - ETIOPIA
Representative
Getachew WORKU
Vice-Minister for Animal and
Fisheries Resources Ministry of Agriculture
Addis Ababa
Alternates
Hile Mariam HAILE MESKEL
Head, Project Coordination Department
Ministry of Agriculture
Addis Ababa
Assefa YILALA
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
FINLAND - FINLANDE - FINLANDIA
Representative
Antti NIKKOLA
Chairman of Finnish FAO Committee
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki
Alternates
Hannu HALINEN
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Miss Gunilla KURTEN
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Leo GRANBERG
Senior Adviser
Bureau for International Affairs
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Helsinki
FRANCE - FRANCIA
Représentant
Jacques WARIN
Ambassadeur auprès de l'OAA
Représentant permanent auprès de l'OAA
Rome
Suppléants
Philippe PIOTET
Secrétaire général
Comité interministériel pour
l'alimentation et l'agriculture
Paris
FRANCE - FRANCIA (cont'd)
Suppléants
Bernard LEDUN
Secrétaire des affaires étrangères
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Paris
Mme Evelyne SENGSUWAN
Chargée de mission
Ministère de la coopération et du
développement
Paris
Jean-Luc GRAEVE
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de l'OAA
Rome
Jean-Pierre POLY
Ingénieur du génie rural, dès eaux et des forêts
Représentation permanente auprès de la FAO
Rome
GABON
Représentant
Jules Marius OGOUEBANDJA
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Mme Ivone Alves DIAS DA GRAÇA
Deuxième Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
GAMBIA - GAMBIE
Representative
Omar A. JALLOW
Minister for Agriculture
Banjul
Alternates
Amadou S. TAAL
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Banjul
GAMBIA - GAMBIE (cont'd)
Alternates
A.K. NJIE
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Water Resources,
Fisheries and Forestry
Banjul
GERMANY, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF
ALLEMAGNE, REPUBLIQUE FEDERALE D'
ALEMANIA, REPUBLICA FEDERAL DE
Representative
Gerhard LIEBER
Head of Division
International Agricultural Org.
Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Alternates
Juergen DETKEN
Director
Federal Ministry of Food,
Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Alois BAIER
First Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jiirgen OESTREICH
Head of Division
Multilateral-Economic Cooperation
within the Framework of the UN System
Federal Foreign Office
Bonn
Bernd von SYDOW
Assistant Head of Division
Federal Ministry of Food,
Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Advisers
Miss Karola FABER
Secretary
Federal Ministry of Food,
Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
Lorenz DOERR
Administrator
Federal Ministry of Food,
Agriculture and Forestry
Bonn
GREECE - GRECE - GRECIA
Representative
John YENNIMATAS
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Christos IACOVOU
Second Secretary
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Advisers
Miss Zabetta IERONIMAKI
Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Penelope BATZIA–MANOLITSAKIS
Agronomist
Permanent Representation to FAO
Rome
GUINEA – GUINEE
Représentant
Abdoul Karim CAMARA
Chef de Cabinet
Ministère de l'agriculture et des ressources animales
Conakry
Suppléants
Niouma Abel SANDOUNO
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Ibrahima KABA
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
HUNGARY - HONGRIE - HUNGRIA
Representative
Jeno REDNAGEL
Vice-Minister
Chairman, National FAO Committee
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Budapest
Alternate
István DOBOCZKY
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
HUNGARY - HONGRIE - HUNGRIA (cont'd)
Associates
Mrs Maria GALVOLGYI
Secretary-General a.i.
National FAO Committee
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Budapest
Miss Mariann KOVACS
Senior Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and Food
Budapest
Zoltán KALMAN
Assistant to the Permanent
Representative to FAO
Rome
INDIA - INDE
Representative
C. Srinivasa SASTRY
Secretary
Department of Agriculture and
Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
New Delhi
Alternates
Akbar Mirza KHALEELI
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
V.K. SIBAL
Minister (Agriculture)
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INDONESIA - INDONESIE
Representative
Rachadi ISKANDAR
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Ruyat WIRATMADJA
Chief, Bureau of International
Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture
Jakarta
INDONESIA - INDONESIE (cont'd)
Alternates
Hartawan ADANG
Senior Official
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Jakarta
Jafri JAMALUDDIN
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Deddy SUDARMAN
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF
IRAN, REPUBLIQUE ISLAMIQUE D'
IRAN, REPUBLICA ISLAMICA DEL
Representative
Taghi SHIRVANIAN
Director-General Bureau of Evaluation
Ministry of Agriculture
Teheran
Alternate
M. Saeed NOORI–NAINI
Associate Professor
Ministry of Agriculture
Teheran
IRAQ
Representative
Mohammed Said Kadim AL-SAHAF
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO Rome
Alternate
Tawfik A.H. AL MESH-HEDANI
Counsellor (Agricultural Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
IRAQ (cont'd)
Alternate
Bassim Hussein ALWHAB
Acting Director-General
State Board for Fisheries Development
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation
Baghdad
ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA
Représentant
Gian Luigi VALENZA
Ambassadeur auprès de la FAO
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Mme Anna Teresa FRITELLI ANNIBALDI
Ministre Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Aldo Maria MAZIO
Premier Secrétaire
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Mme Piera MARIN
Expert
Bureau des relations internationales
Ministère de l'agriculture et des forêts
Rome
Mario CAPUTI
Assistant commercial principal
Ministère des affaires étrangères
Rome
Adjoints
Mme Alessandra DAL VERME
Counseiller
Ministère du trésor
Rome
Pompeo DE CHIARA
Counseiller Ministère du trésorv
Rome
ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA (cont'd)
Adjoints
Mme Giuseppina FIERRO
Counseiller
Ministère du trésor
Rome
Mlle Maria Alessandra FABI
Secretaire
Ministère du trésor
Rome
Roberto FINUOLA
Directeur
Département de l'agriculture
Ministère du bilan
Rome
Mme Maria Beatrice RUSSO
Ministère du bilan
Rome
Giuseppe MAGGIO APRILE
Directeur
Ministère de la marine marchande
Rome
Mme Selma TOKDEMIR
Bureau des relations internationales
Ministère de l'université et de
la recherche scientifique et technologique
Rome
Enrico PORCEDDU
Professeur
Ministère de l'université et de
la recherche scientifique et technologique
Rome
Raimondo SANTACROCCE
Expert
Ministère de l'environnement
Rome
JAPAN - JAPON
Representative
Sumiji NAKAZAWA
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Noboru SAITO
Assistant Director
International Cooperation Division
Economic Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Tokyo
JAPAN - JAPON (cont'd)
Alternates
Kota HIRAMURA
Assistant Director
Economic Affairs Division United Nations Bureau
Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tokyo
Masayuki KOMATSU
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Kiichi NARITA
First Secretary-A
lternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
KENYA
Representative
Daniel D.C. DON NANJIRA
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternates
J.M. NG'ANG'A
Deputy Director Veterinary Laboratories
Ministry of Livestock Development
Nairobi
Andrew Lucas ROSANA
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Stanley Mukindia GUANTAI
Counsellor (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Patrick Mutava NZUE
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Ruth Grace Sereti SOLITEI
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF -COREE, REPUBLIQUE DE -COREA, REPUBLICA DE
Representative Kyu–Il JO
Assistant Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Seoul
Alternates Kee-Il CHO Minister
Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Kwang-Shik WON
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Jang-Bae YOUN
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Joung-Ho KIM
Director, Director, Marketing and Economic
Statistics
Director,
Marketing and Economic
Statistics .
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Seo
LEBANON - LIBAN - LIBANO
Représentant
Khalil MAKKAWI
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléant
Amin ABDEL MALEK
Inspecteur général de l'agriculture
Inspection générale
Beyrouth
LEBANON - LIBAN - LIBANO (cont'd)
Suppléants
Samir ABU JAWDEH
Membre du Comité administratif du
Plan vert
Ministère de l'agriculture
Beyrouth
Farid ABBOUD
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
LESOTHO
Representative Daniel R. PHORORO
Minister for Agriculture, Cooperatives and
Marketing Maseru
Alternates
Gerard Phirinyame KHOJANE
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Masulla LETEKA
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LIBYA - LIBYE - LIBIA
Representative
Bashir EL MABROUK SAID
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LIBYA - LIBYE - LIBIA (cont'd)
Alternate
Emhamed TAMIMI
Expert
Secretariat, General People's
Committee for Agricultural
Reclamation and Land Development
Tripoli
MADAGASCAR
Représentant
Apolinaire ANDRIATSIAFAJATO
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Suppléants
Achille RAHARISON
Directeur de la vulgarisation agricole
Ministère de la production agricole et de la réforme agraire
Antananarivo
Raphaël RABE
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
MALAYSIA - MALAISIE - MALASIA
Representative
Abdul Kuddus AHMAD
Deputy Secretary-General Ministry of Agriculture
Kuala Lumpur
Alternates
Datuk Ismail bin BUDIN
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Bahar MUNIP
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
MALAYSIA - MALAISIE - MALASIA
Alternates
Mohd Zulkifli bin MOHAMMED
Assistant Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAD
Rome
MEXICO - MEXIQUE
Representante
Eduardo PESQUEIRA OLEA
Embajador ante la FAO
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Alejandro ORTIZ MARTINEZ
Director de Cooperaciôn Técnica
Internacional
Secretaría de Agricultura y Recursos
Hidraúlicos
México
Raúl LOPEZ-LIRA NAVA
Segundo Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma
Fernando SERRANO MIGALLON
Coordinator Ejecutivo della
Dirección General de Conasupo
Mexico
Sra. Margarita LIZARRAGA SAUCEDO
Consejero para Asuntos Pesqueros
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Marta C. VAZQUEZ
Jefe del Departamento de FAO
Dirección General Relaciones
Econômicas Multilaterales
Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores
México
Asesor
Elías REYES BRAVO
Jefe del Departamento de Organismos
Especializados de la ONU
Secretaría de Agricultura y Recursos
Hidráulicos
Mexico
NICARAGUA
Representante
Mauricio CUADRA SCHULTZ
Director de Cooperación Económica
Ministerio de Desarrollo Agropecuario
y Reforma Agraria
Managua
Suplente
Sra. Laurie CORDUA CRUZ
Embajador ante la FAO
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
PAKISTAN
Representative Jamal A. KHAN Ambassador
Permanent Representaive to FAO Rome
Alternate
Mohammad Saleem KHAN
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
PERU
Representante
Javier TANTALEAN ARBULU
Embajador ante la FAO
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplente
Amador VELASQUEZ
Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS
Representative
Johnson P. MERCADER
Assistant Secretary
Department of Agriculture
Manila
Alternate
Horacio CARANDANG
Agricultural Attaché
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS
Alternate
Mrs Jindra Linda L. DEMETERIO
Chief,
International Agricultural Affairs
Department of Agriculture
Manila
Adviser
Miss Maria Luisa GAVTNO
Agricultural Analyst Embassy of the Philippines Rome
SAUDI ARABIA, KINGDOM OF
ARABIE SAOUDITE, ROYAUME D'
ARABIA SAUDITA, REINO DE
Representative
Atif Y. BUKHARI
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Alternate
Waleed A. ELKHREIJI
Alternate Permanent Representative to
FAO
Rome
SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPANA
Representante
Angel BARBERO MARTIN
Consejero de Agricultura, Pesca y
Alimentación
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Juan María LOPEZ-AGUILAR
Subdirector General de
Relaciones Económicas Multilaterales
y de Desarrollo
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores
Madrid
SPAIN - ESPAGNA - ESPANA (cont'd)
Suplentes
Antonio BROTONS DIE
Consejero Técnico
Dirección General de Presupuestos
Ministerio de Economia Y Hacienda
Madrid
Srta. Asunción RABANAL GARCIA
Jefe Area Información y Orientación
Dirección General de Política
Alimentaria
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca
y Alimentación
Madrid
Juan Felipe ROY ROMERO
Jefe Servicio Gabinete Técnico SENPA
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca
y Alimentación
Madrid
Francisco ZAMARRIEGO CRESPO
Director del Programa de
Relaciones Bilaterales y Multilaterales
Secretaria General Técnica
Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca
y Alimentación
Madrid
Jaime GARCIA Y BADIAS
Consejero Adjunto de Agricultura,
Pesca y Alimentación
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma
Agustin FONT BLAZQUEZ
Subdirreción General Asuntos Juridicos
Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores
Madrid
SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA
Représentant Hans POPP
Directeur suppléant
Office fédéral de l'agriculture
Département fédéral de l'économie
publique Berne
Suppléant Mme Francesca POMETTA Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO Rome
SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA (cont'd)
Suppléants
Roger PASQUIER
Chef des affaires multilatérales
Direction de la coopération au développement et de l'aide
humanitaire (DDA)
Département fédéral des affaires étrangères
Berne
Rudolf de POURTALES
Ministre
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
Adjoint
Igor MARINCEK
Secrétaire,
Comité national suisse de la FAO
Office fédéral de l'agriculture
Département fédéral de l'économie publique
Berne
THAILAND - THAILANDE - TAILANDIA
Representative Chaisop SOPSARN
Deputy Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and
Cooperatives Bangkok
Alternates
Mrs Marasee SURAKUL
Assistant Secretary-General
National FAO Committee
Ministry of Agriculture and
Cooperatives
Bangkok
Vanrob ISARANKURA
Agricultural Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Pisan LUETONGCHARG
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO -
TRINITE-ET-TOBAGO -
TRINIDAD Y TABAGO
UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI
REINO UNIDO
Representative
R.G. PETTITT
Head, United Nations and
Commonwealth Department Overseas Development Administration
London
Alternates
John Redman GOLDSACK
Minister
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ray ALLEN
Head, FAO Desk
United Nations and Commonwealth
Department
Overseas Development Administration
London
Miss Patricia WEST
Principle Officer
External Relations Division
Ministry of Agriculture
Fisheries and Food
London
Michael McGILL
Assistant Desk Officer
United Nations and Commonwealth
Department
Overseas Development Administration
London
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE
ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA
Representative
Ms Joan Wallace DAWKINS
Administrator
Office of International Cooperation and Development
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE
ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA (cont'd)
Alternates
E. Wayne DENNEY
International Relations Adviser
International Organization Affairs
Office of International Cooperation and Development
Department of Agriculture
Washington D.C.
David McGAFFEY
Deputy Director
Office of Int. Development Assistance
International Organization Affairs
Department of State
Washington D.C.
Gerald J. MONROE
Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Advisers
John G. COOK
Chief, Agriculture Division
Office of International Development
Assistance, International
Organization Affairs
Department of State
Washington D.C.
Steven D. HILL
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
David W. JOSLYN
Attaché (Food Aid)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Frederick PERRY
Chief, United Nations Division
Office of Donor Coordination
Bureau for Program and Policy
Cooordination
Agency for International Development
Department of State
Washington D.C.
UNITED STATES OF'AMERICA
ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE
ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA (cont'd)
Adviser
Richard M. SEIFMAN
Attaché (Development Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Roberta van HAEFTEN
Attaché (Food and Agricultural Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
VENEZUELA
Representante
Sra. Mercedes FERMIN GOMEZ
Embajador ante la FAO
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Suplentes
Alberto MURILLO MORANTES
Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Elena MORA
Consejero
Représentante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
ZAIRE
Représentant
Mme Sango Ya TAMBWE
Ministre Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
AFGHANISTAN - AFGANISTAN
Said ABDULLAH
Second Secretary
Embassy of Afghanistan
Rome
AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE
Hermann REDL
Director
Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry
Vienna
Ernst ZIMMERL
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
BANGLADESH
A.K.M. FAZLEY RABBI
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
BELGIUM - BELGIQUE - BELGICA
Antoine SAINTRAINT
Ambassadeur auprès de la FAO
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
BOLIVIA - BOLIVIE
Sra. Mireya DURAN ROSALES
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
BULGARIA - BULGARIE
Yuli MINCHEV
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Svetoslav JIVKOV
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
BURKINA FASO
Fulgence TOE
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
BURUNDI
Lazare NANIWE
Premier Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
CAMEROON - CAMEROUN - CAMERUN
Michael KIMA TABONG
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Thomas YANGA
Deuxième Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
CAPE VERDE - CAP VERT - CABO VERDE
Mme Maria de LOURDES DUARTE
Attaché agricole
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
CHILE - CHILI
Carlos FERREIRA CANNOBIO
Ministro Plenipotenciario ante la FAO
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Antonio L. GARRIDO ACUNA
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
COSTA RICA
Sra. Yolanda GAGO DE SINIGAGLIA
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
COTE D'IVOIRE
Konan Daniel. YOMAN
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
CYPRUS - CHYPRE - CHIPRE
Fotis G. POULIDES
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rone
George F. POULIDES
Alternate Permanent Representative
to FAO
Rome
Chrysanthos LOIZIDES
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Haris ZANNETIS
Agricultural Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and Natural
Resources
Nicosia
DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF KOREA
REPUBLIQUE POPULAIRE DEMOCRATIQUE
DE COREE - REPUBLICA POPULAR
DEMOCRATICA DE COREA
CHA CHOL MA
Agricultural Attaché
Permanent Representation to FAO
Rome
DENMARK - DANEMARK - DINAMARCA
John GLISTRUP
Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Victor HJORT
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture
Copenhagen
Steen SONDERGAARD
Agricultural Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ECUADOR - EQUATEUR
Roberto PONCE ALVARADO
Ministro
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
Antonio ANDRETTA ARIZAGA
Ministro-Consejero Comercial
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
EL SALVADOR
Sra. Maria Eulalia JIMENEZ
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO
Roma
GHANA
Joseph TURKSON
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome
GUATEMALA
Oscar Ernesto PADILLA VTDAURRE
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Aida HERRERA CASTRO
Primer Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
GUINEA-BISSAU - GUINEE-BISSAU
José Filipe FONSECA
Conseiller
Ambassade de Guinée-Bissau
Bruxelles
HONDURAS
Arturo LOPEZ LUNA
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Concha M. RAMIREZ DE LOPEZ
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma
IRELAND - IRLANDE - IRLANDA
Patrick O. RYAN
First Secretary (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ISRAEL
Ilan HARTUV
Minister Counsellor (Economic Affairs)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
G. BEN AMI
Minister Plenipotentiary
Embassy of Israel
Rome
I. SHOHAM
Counsellor
Embassy of Israel
Rome
ISRAEL (cont'd)
N. SHAPIRA
Research Assistant
Embassy of Israel
Rome
JORDAN – JORDANIE - JORDANIA
Ramez Z. GOUSSOUS
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
LIBERIA
Dahn V. BORH
Agricultural Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
MOROCCO - MAROC - MARRUECOS
Abdellatif ELQAMCAOUI
Secretaire
Ambassade du Maroc
Rome
MYANMAR
Kyaw SWA
Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
NAMIBIA - NAMIBIE
T.A. Samodra SRIWIDJAYA
First Secretary
Permanent Mission of Indonesia
New York
NETHERLANDS - PAYS-BAS - PAISES BAJOS
Frederick Ch. PRILLEVITZ
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
C.B. HOUTMAN
Head, Multilateral Affairs Division
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
The Hague
P. van RAPPARD
Directorate for Development Cooperation
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
The Hague
A.H. COPPER
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
NIGER
Soumaila ISSAKA
Conseiller
Ambassade du Niger
Rome
NIGERIA
Filibus BATURE
Minister (Agriculture)
Permanent Representative to FAO (designate)
Rome
NORWAY - NORVEGE - NORUEGA
Per Harald GRUE
Secretary-General
Ministry of Agriculture
Oslo
Jostein LEIRO
Senior Executive Officer
Ministry of Development Cooperation
Oslo
Magnar SUNDFOR
Executive Officer
Ministry of Agriculture
Oslo
Nils Ragnar KAMSVAG
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
NORWAY - NORVEGE - NORUEGA (cont'd)
Eivind HOMME
First Secretary
Royal Norwegian Embassy
Rome
PANAMA
Horacio MALTEZ
Consejero Agrícola y de Pesca
Encargado de Negocios a.i.
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
Sra. Delia DE VTLLAMONTE
Ministro Consejero Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
POLAND - POLOGNE - POLONIA
Tadeusz STROJWAS
First Secretary
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Ms Malgorzata PIOTROWSKA
Secretary
Polish National FAO Committee
Warsaw
PORTUGAL
José Eduardo MENDES FERRAO
President of the Portuguese
National FAO Committee
Lisbon
Antonio MAGALHAES COELHO
Adviser to the Portuguese National FAO
Committee
Lisbon
Jorge COIMBRA MARTINS
Attaché (Economic Affairs)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
RWANDA
Ignace HAKIZAMUNGU
Secrétaire général
Ministère de l'agriculture, de
l'élevage et des forêts
Kigali
SENEGAL
Louis GOMIS
Conseiller
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
SUDAN - SOUDAN - SUDAN
Gamal Mohamed AHMED
Counsellor (Agricultural Affairs)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Issam Eldin M. EL SAYED
Counsellor
Alternate permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
SWEDEN - SUEDE - SUECIA
Tommie SJOEBERG
Head of Section
Ministry of Agriculture
Stockholm
Goran WIDE
Counsellor
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Stockholm
Anders BENGTCEN
Head of Section
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Stockholm
Mrs Astrid BERGQUIST
Counsellor (Agricultural Affairs)
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Sture THEOLIN
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
TANZANIA - TANZANIE
Hamisi MWINYIGOHA
Minister Plenipotentiary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
TUNISIA - TUNISIE - TUNEZ
Amor BEN ROMDHANE
Ministre Plénipotentiaire
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
TURKEY - TURQUIE - TURQUIA
Omer ZEYTINOGLU
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Miss Yüksel KAYACAN
Agricultural Engineer
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Affairs
Ankara
UGANDA - OUGANDA
Mansoor SIMBWA-BUNNYA
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES -
EMIRATS ARABES UNIS -
EMIRATOS ARABES UNIDOS
Mohammed S. AL-JARRAH
First Secretary
Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
Embassy of the United Arab Emirates
Rome
URUGUAY
Gustavo SOMMA RIBA
Segundo Secretario
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO
Roma
VIET NAM
Huynh CONG TAM
Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
YEMEN ARAB REPUBLIC -
REPUBLIQUE ARABE DU YEMEN -
REPUBLICA ARABE DEL YEMEN
Aly Abdullah AL AGHBARY
Minister Plenipotentiary to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
YEMEN, PEOPLE'S DEM. REPUBLIQUE OF -
YEMEN, REPUBLIQUE DEM. POPULAIRE DU -
YEMEN, REP, DEMOCRATICA POPULAR DEL
Anwar Mohammed KHALED
Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
YUGOSLAVIA - YOUGOSLAVIA
Florijan KOVAC
Minister Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Nino MALJEVIC
Third Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ZAMBIA - ZAMBIE
Mike Malikana LISWANISO
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Russell MULELE
Director of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture and
Cooperatives
Lusaka
Josias LUNGU
Chief Training Officer
Ministry of Agriculture and
Cooperatives
Lusaka
T.F.F. MALUZA
First Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Constantine MEKI
Deputy Chief Conservator of Forests
Ministry of Lands, Water and Natural
Resources
Ndola
UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS
UNION DES REPUBLIQUES SOCIALISTES SOVIETIQUES
UNION DE LAS REPUBLICAS SOCIALISTAS SOVIETICAS
Andrei ROUKLIADA
Embassy of the Union of Soviet
Socialist Republics
Rome
Alexander I. NIKIFOROV
First Secretary
Embassy of the Union of Soviet
Socialist Republics
Rome
Leonid FOKINE
Counsellor
Embassy of the Union of Soviet
Socialist Republics
Rome
Nicolai P. SCRIPKA
Expert
Department of International
Economic Relations
Moscow
The Most Rev. A. FERRARI–TONIOLO
Permanent Observer to FAO
Vatican City
Rev. Aloysius FONSECA
Alternate
Vatican City
Lelio BERNARDI
Agricultural and Forestry Adviser
Vatican City
Vincenzo BUONOMO
Member
Vatican City
Francesco COLONNA
Représentant auprès de la FAO
Rome
Clemente BRIGANTE COLONNA
Représentant adjoint auprès de la FAO
Rome
UNITED NATIONS - NATIONS UNIES
NACIONES UNIDAS
Alain VIDAL-NAQUET
Chief, Policy Coordination and
External Relations
World Food Council
Rome
Eugene BORISENKO
Secretary
World Food Council
Rome
UNITED NATIONS CENTRE FOR HUMAN
SETTLEMENTS: HABITAT
CENTRE DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LES
ETABLISSEMENTS HUMAINS: HABITAT
CENTRO DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA LOS
ASENTAMIENTOS HUMANOS: HABITAT
Fernando GUARDIA–BUTRON
Representative
Nairobi
UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME DES NATIONS UNIES POUR LE
DEVELOPPEMENT
PROGRAMA DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS PARA
EL DESARROLLO
Gerard BIRAUD
Deputy to the Director
European Office
Geneva
Evlogui BONEV
Senior Officer, External Relations
European Office
Geneva
WORLD FOOD COUNCIL
CONSEIL MONDIAL DE L'ALIMENTATION
CONSEJO MUNDIAL DE LA ALIMENTACION
Alain VIDAL-NAQUET
Chief, Policy Coordination and
External Relations
Rome
Eugene BORISENKO
Secretary
Rome
WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME ALIMENTAIRE MONDIAL
PROGRAMA MUNDIAL DE ALIMENTOS
James INGRAM
Executive Director
Rome
Salahuddin AHMED
Deputy Executive Director
Rome
Robert C. CHASE
Assistant Executive Director
Operations Department
Rome
M..EL MIDANI
Director
External Relations Division
Rome
CD. PAOLILLO
Director
Evaluation and Policy Division
Rome
D. SINTOBIN
Director
Management Services Division
Rome
F. HOLDER
Associate Director
Operations Department
Rome
M. van den TOP
Director
Resources and Transport Division
Rome
M. ZEJJARI
Director
Office of Personnel and
Administrative Services
Rome
A.N. NGONGI
Deputy Director
External Relations Division and
Chief CFA Secretariat Service
Rome
D.J. SHAW
Economic Adviser
Evaluation and Policy Division
Rome
WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME
PROGRAMME ALIMENTAIRE MONDIAL
PROGRAMA MUNDIAL DE ALIMENTOS
(cont'd)
Tun MYAT
Special Assistant to the
Executive Director
Rome
Ms M.G. IURI
Chief
Financial Control Branch
Management Services Division
Rome
S.P. EDER
Chief
Budget Control Branch
Management Services Division
Rome
B.G. KASS
Senior External Relations Officer
External Relations and
CFA Secretariat Service
Rome
Jean-Marie BOUCHER
Chief
Policy Research and Data Analysis
Branch
Rome
INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL
DEVELOPMENT
FONDS INTERNATIONAL DE DEVELOPPEMENT
AGRICOLE
FONDO INTERNACIONAL DE DESARROLLO
AGRICOLA
Enrique ter HORST
Assistant Presídent
Rome
Bouna Sémou DIOUF
Director
External Relations Division
Rome
INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY
AGENCE INTERNATIONALE DE L'ENERGIE
ATOMIQUE
ORGANISMO INTERNACIONAL DE ENERGIA
ATOMICA
Björn SIGURBJORNSSON
Director, Joint FAO/IAEA Division of
Nuclear Techniques in Food and
Agriculture
Vienna
Gian Paolo PAPA
Représentant permanent
Rome
Giampiero SCHIRATI
Directeur Bruxelles
Uwe HESSE
Chef de Division
Bruxelles
Mlle Sara GUALANDI
Membre du Bureau de la Représentation
Rome
Mme Micaela DURING
Secrétaire
Bruxelles
Gérard KIELY
Administrateur
Bruxelles
Alain-Pierre ALLO
Administrateur principal
Bruxelles
Stephen BILL
Administrateur principal
Bruxelles
WEST AFRICAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY
COMMUNAUTE ECONOMIQUE DE L'AFRIQUE
DE L'OUEST
COMUNIDAD ECONOMICO PARA EL AFRICA
OCCIDENTAL
Dramane kamara
Directeur du développement rural
Ouagadougou
ASSOCIATED COUNTRY WOMEN OF THE WORLD
UNION MONDIALE DES FEMMES RURALES
UNION MUNDIAL DE MUJERES DEL CAMPO
Mrs R. Ayesha SAMAD
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Lucia Maria BRADER-BREUKEL
Permanent Representative to FAO Rome
INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE OF WOMEN
ALLIANCE INTERNATIONALE DES FEMMES
ALIANZA INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES
Mrs Sarojini PILLAY
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMISTS
ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES
ECONOMISTES AGRONOMIQUES
ASOCIACION INTERNACIONAL DE
ECONOMISTAS AGRICOLAS
Mrs Margaret LOSEBY
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Ornella ARIMONDQ
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL CATHOLIC RURAL
ASSOCIATION
ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE RURALE
CATHOLIQUE
ASOCIACION INTERNACIONAL RURAL
CATOLICA
Filippo CORTESI
General Secretary
Rome
Biagio NOTARANGELO
Assistant
Rome
INTERNATIONAL CONFEDERATION OF
CATHOLIC ORGANIZATIONS FOR CHARITABLE
AND SOCIAL ACTION
(CARITAS INTERNATIONALIS)
CONFEDERATION INTERNATIONALE
D'ORGANISMES CATHOLIQUES D'ACTION
CHARITABLE ET SOCIALE
CONFEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE
ORGANIZACIONES CATOLICAS DE CARIDAD
Y ACCION SOCIAL
Cedric FERNANDO
Permanent Representative
Rome
Ms Patricia WOHLRAB
Alternate Permanent Representative
Rome
INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE
ALLIANCE COOPERATIVE INTERNATIONALE
ALIANZA COOPERATIVA INTERNACIONAL
Lino VISANI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mme Gianna PERRA
Secretary
Rome
INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN
CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DES FEMMES
CONSEJO INTERNACIONAL DE MUJERES
Lydie ROSSINI VAN HISSENHOVEN
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Lena PASSERINI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF
AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DES
PRODUCTEURS AGRICOLES
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL DE PRODUCTORES AGRICOLAS
Mrs Giuseppina PELA'
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
.INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION FOR HOME
ECONOMICS
FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE POUR
L'ECONOMIE FAMILIALE
FEDERACION INTERNACIONAL PARA LA
ECONOMIA FAMILIAR
Mrs Francesca RONCHI PROJA
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION OF
CONSUMERS' UNIONS
ORGANISATION INTERNATIONAL DES
UNIONS DES CONSOMMATEURS
ORGANIZACION INTERNACIONAL DE
LAS UNIONES DE CONSUMIDORES
Jayen CHELLUM
Secretary ACIM
Port Louis
INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION OF
CONSUMERS' UNIONS
ORGANISATION INTERNATIONAL DES
UNIONS DES CONSOMMATEURS
ORGANIZACION INTERNACIONAL DE
LAS UNIONES DE CONSUMIDORES
(cont'd)
Ms Luisa CASTILLO MARTINEZ Paris
Hendrikus LOKHORST Coordinator PAN Utrecht
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF FAMILY
ORGANIZATIONS
UNION INTERNATIONALE DES ORGANISMES
FAMILIAUX
UNION INTERNACIONAL DE ORGANISMOS
FAMILIARES
André DUFFAURE
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Paris
Mme Claude JAVELLE Expert
Paris
Jean Marie CAUSSE
Expert
Paris
WORLD CONFEDERATION OF LABOUR
CONFEDERATION MONDIALE DU TRAVAIL
CONFEDERACION MONDIAL DEL TRABAJO
Pio FRASGHINI
Permanent Representative
Rome
WORLD FEDERATION OF TRADE UNIONS
FEDERATION SYNDICALE MONDIALE
FEDERACION SINDICAL MONDIAL
Mrs Anna Laura CASADEI
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
WORLD UNION OF CATHOLIC WOMEN'S
ORGANIZATIONS
UNION MONDIALE DES ORGANISATIONS
FEMININES CATHOLIQUES
UNION MUNDIAL DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES
FEMENINAS CATOLICAS
Mrs Geneviève GARZERO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mrs Maria MORFAW
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome