Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page
[…] Connected to this is the need to clearly distinguish, in the relevant legislation, between the criminal offence and the civil penalty. The relevant legislation in the US is the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act.

6. In addition to the use of different provisions to create the two types of liability (one criminal and the other civil) the relevant provisions in the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act are carefully drafted so that the usual terms used in a provision that creates an offence (criminal liability) are avoided. Section 1857 is an example of careful legal drafting that avoids making a breach of a law solely criminal or solely civil. The relevant part of Section 1857 states as follows:

It is unlawful -
(1) for any person -
(A) to violate any provision of this Act or any regulation or permit issued pursuant to this Act;

(B) to use any fishing vessel to engage in fishing after the revocation, or during the period of suspension, of an applicable permit issued pursuant to this Act;

.......
.......
.......
(emphasis added)

Section 1859 creates criminal liability and provides as follows:

(a) Offences. A person is guilty of an offence if he commits any act prohibited by-
(1) Section 307(1)(D), (E), (F), or (H) [16 USCS ss. 1857(1) (D), (E), (F) or (H)]; or