Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page
[…] The relevant part of Section 1857 states as follows:

It is unlawful -
(1) for any person -
(A) to violate any provision of this Act or any regulation or permit issued pursuant to this Act;

(B) to use any fishing vessel to engage in fishing after the revocation, or during the period of suspension, of an applicable permit issued pursuant to this Act;

.......
.......
.......
(emphasis added)

Section 1859 creates criminal liability and provides as follows:

(a) Offences. A person is guilty of an offence if he commits any act prohibited by-
(1) Section 307(1)(D), (E), (F), or (H) [16 USCS ss. 1857(1) (D), (E), (F) or (H)]; or

(2) section 307 (2)[16 USCS ss 1857(2)].”

(emphasis added)

The provision that creates civil liability and enables the use of administrative penalties is Section 1858.

“Section 1858 Civil Penalties
(a) Assessment of Penalty. Any person who is found by the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with section 554 of title 5, United States Code [5 USCS ss 554], to have committed an act prohibited by section 307 [16 USCS ss 1857] shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty. The amount of the penalty shall not exceed $25,000 for each violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate offence. The amount of the civil penalty shall be assessed by the secretary, or his designee, by written notice. In determining the amount of such penalty, the Secretary shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts committed and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offences, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”
(emphasis added)

7. It shall be noted that the use of the words “it is unlawful” and “to violate” in the prohibition section (Section 1857) provides the choice to invoke a civil or criminal process for enforcement.