FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS |
|
helping to build a world without hunger |
|
OFFICERS OF THE CONFERENCE |
Chairpersons | Vice- chairpersons | Commission I | Commission II | General Committee | Credentials Committee | Conference page |
CHAIRPERSONS OF THE CONFERENCE |
Year | Session | Region | Name | Country |
2009 | 36th | North America | Ms Kathleen A. Merrigan | USA |
2008 | 35th | Europe | Mauri Pekkarinen | Finland |
2007 | 34th | Latin America | Carlos Vallejo López | Ecuador |
2005 | 33rd | Asia | Cao Duc Phat | Viet Nam |
2003 | 32nd | Southwest Pacific | J. Sutton | New Zealand |
2001 | 31rd | Near East | S. Bin Mohammed Al Raqabani | United Arab Emirates |
1999 | 30th | Africa | B. Belhouadjeb | Algeria |
1997 | 29th | North America | L. Vanclief | Canada |
1995 | 28th | Europe | C. Petrides | Cyprus |
1993 | 27th | Latin America | S. Mullings | Jamaica |
1991 | 26th | Asia | Malik Abdul Majid | Pakistan |
1989 | 25th | Southwest Pacific | J.C. Kerin | Australia |
1987 | 24th | Near East | F. Al-Khaled | Kuwait |
1985 | 23rd | Africa | J.B. Jonke | Cameroon |
1983 | 22nd | North America | J. Block | USA |
1981 | 21rd | Latin America | J. Ruben Aguado | Argentina |
1979 | 20th | Europe | J. Lamo de Espinosa | Spain |
1977 | 19th | Asia | T. Hadiwijaya | Indonesia |
1975 | 18th | Near East | M. Rouhani | Iran |
1973 | 17th | Africa | R.C. Kamanga | Zambia |
1971 | 16th | Southwest Pacific | I.M. Sinclair | Australia |
1970 | GCC* | Latin America | H. Santa Cruz | Chile |
1969 | 15th | Latin America | H. Santa Cruz | Chile |
1967 | 14th | Europe | J. Winiewicz | Poland |
1965 | 13th | North America | M. Sauvé | Canada |
1963 | 12th | Asia | E.S. Nasu | Japan |
1961 | 11th | Near East | G. Haraoui | Lebanon |
1959 | 10th | Africa | R. Morris | Liberia |
1957 | 9th | Latin America | A. Mercier | Argentina |
1956 | 3rdSpecial | Europe | R. Cavestany y Anduaga | Spain |
1955 | 8th | Southwest Pacific | K.J. Holyoake | New Zealand |
1953 | 7th | Asia | U Thet Su | Burma |
1951 | 6th | Europe | A. Fanfani | Italy |
1950 | 2ndSpecial | Europe | A. Mayer | France |
1949 | 5th | Latin America | O. Gans | Cuba |
1948 | 4th | North America | C.F. Brennan | USA |
1948 | 1st Special | Southwest Pacific | C. Berendsen | New Zealand |
1947 | 3rd | Europe | F.T. Wahlen | Switzerland |
1946 | 2nd | Europe | H. de Kauffman | Denmark |
1945 | 1rd | North America | L.B. Pearson | Canada |
* GCC = General Commemorative Conference |
©FAO 2009 | |